Skip to content
Top 5 · Kitchen Tools

Top 5 Best Cutting Boards 2026

Wood, plastic, and composite cutting boards for food prep.

Updated February 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

Side by side

How they scored

ProductKnife Friendliness · 30%Durability · 30%Hygiene · 20%Size & Design · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board
910910109.5Check price →
2Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board
91091089.3Check price →
3Asahi Cookin Cut Rubber Cutting Board
10810889.0Check price →
4Epicurean Kitchen Series Cutting Board
889898.3Check price →
5Gorilla Grip Reversible Cutting Board Set of 3
67108107.7Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board specs - Top 5 Cutting Boards
John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board
Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board specs - Top 5 Cutting Boards
Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board
Asahi Cookin Cut Rubber Cutting Board specs - Top 5 Cutting Boards
Asahi Cookin Cut Rubber Cutting Board
Epicurean Kitchen Series Cutting Board specs - Top 5 Cutting Boards
Epicurean Kitchen Series Cutting Board
Gorilla Grip Reversible Cutting Board Set of 3 specs - Top 5 Cutting Boards
Gorilla Grip Reversible Cutting Board Set of 3
BrandJohn BoosTeakhausAsahiEpicureanGorilla Grip
MaterialHard rock maplePlantation teakSynthetic rubberPaper compositeBPA-free polypropylene
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Wood boards are knife-friendly and self-healing. Plastic is dishwasher-safe but dulls knives faster. Consider size, thickness, and juice grooves for meat. Have separate boards for raw meat.

We rank cutting boards on knife wear, juice retention, stability, maintenance needs, and food safety, based on published specs, expert reviews, and owner experiences.

Knife Friendliness

Edge preservation

30%
Durability

Longevity

30%
Hygiene

Cleanability

20%
Size & Design

Practicality

10%
Value

Quality per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Wood vs plastic for raw meat?
Both are safe with proper cleaning. Wood is naturally antimicrobial but requires more care. Plastic goes in dishwasher but shows cut marks where bacteria hide.
Edge-grain vs end-grain?
End-grain is most knife-friendly and self-healing but expensive and heavy. Edge-grain is durable and affordable. Face-grain dulls knives fastest.
How do I maintain wood boards?
Wash with soap, dry immediately. Oil monthly with food-safe mineral oil. Never soak or dishwasher. Sand rough spots with fine sandpaper.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head