Skip to content
Top 5 · Kitchen Tools

Top 5 Best Chef's Knives 2026

Best chef's knives for home cooks and professionals.

Updated February 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

Side by side

How they scored

ProductSharpness · 30%Balance · 25%Build Quality · 25%Handle Comfort · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Messermeister Meridian Elite 8-Inch Chef's Knife
91010999.5Check price →
2Miyabi Kaizen II 8-Inch Gyutoh Chef's Knife
109101079.4Check price →
3Shun Classic 8-Inch Chef's Knife
9.999.9989.4Check price →
4Tojiro DP Gyuto 8.2-Inch Chef's Knife
9878108.3Check price →
5Victorinox Fibrox Pro 8-Inch Chef's Knife
8877107.9Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Messermeister Meridian Elite 8-Inch Chef's Knife specs - Top 5 Chef's Knives
Messermeister Meridian Elite 8-Inch Chef's Knife
Miyabi Kaizen II 8-Inch Gyutoh Chef's Knife specs - Top 5 Chef's Knives
Miyabi Kaizen II 8-Inch Gyutoh Chef's Knife
Shun Classic 8-Inch Chef's Knife specs - Top 5 Chef's Knives
Shun Classic 8-Inch Chef's Knife
Tojiro DP Gyuto 8.2-Inch Chef's Knife specs - Top 5 Chef's Knives
Tojiro DP Gyuto 8.2-Inch Chef's Knife
Victorinox Fibrox Pro 8-Inch Chef's Knife specs - Top 5 Chef's Knives
Victorinox Fibrox Pro 8-Inch Chef's Knife
BrandMessermeisterMiyabiShunTojiroVictorinox
SteelHigh-carbon German alloySG2 micro-carbide (63 HRC)VG-MAX core, 68-layer DamascusVG-10 core, 3-layerHigh-carbon stainless
Blade8 inches8 inches8 inches210mm (8.2 inches)8 inches
HandlePOM triple-rivetPakkawood D-shapePakkawood D-shapeECO woodFibrox (textured)
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Messermeister Meridian Elite 8-Inch Chef's Knife
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

A quality chef's knife is the most important kitchen tool. Consider blade steel (German vs Japanese), blade length (8" handles the widest range of tasks), weight balance, and handle comfort. Japanese knives are sharper but more delicate.

We score chef's knives on out-of-box sharpness, edge retention over months, balance, handle comfort, and maintenance needs, drawing on independent expert reviews and long-term owner feedback.

Sharpness

Out-of-box and edge retention

30%
Balance

Weight distribution

25%
Build Quality

Steel and construction

25%
Handle Comfort

Ergonomics

10%
Value

Quality per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

German vs Japanese knives?
German knives are heavier, more durable, with softer steel that dulls faster but sharpens easily. Japanese are lighter, sharper, harder steel that chips easier.
8" vs 10" chef's knife?
8" is standard for home use: a manageable size for most tasks. 10" is better for professionals or those with large cutting boards and hands.
How often should I sharpen?
Hone with steel before each use. Sharpen on whetstones every few months, or annually with professional sharpening. Japanese knives need less frequent sharpening.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head