Skip to content
Top 5 · Kitchen Tools

Top 5 Best Food Storage Containers 2026

Airtight containers for meal prep and food preservation.

Updated September 2, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

2
Glasslock Oven Safe Tempered Glass Set - Ranked #2 Food Storage Containers
Best premium

Glasslock Oven Safe Tempered Glass Set

Tempered glass with genuinely airtight snap-lock lids: the best of glass with secure sealing for transport. Now packaged as a larger 28-piece set at the same price point, improving its pieces-per-dollar value.

Tempered glassAirtight, removable silicone-sealed lidsOven safeHeavyLids bulky
Side by side

How they scored

ProductSeal Quality · 35%Durability · 25%Versatility · 20%Stackability · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Pyrex Simply Store 18-Piece Glass Set
99107109.1Check price →
2Glasslock Oven Safe Tempered Glass Set
1098798.9Check price →
3Rubbermaid Brilliance Food Storage Set
8810968.3Check price →
4OXO Good Grips POP Container Set
8881088.2Check price →
5Stasher Reusable Silicone Bags Starter Set
799577.7Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Pyrex Simply Store 18-Piece Glass Set specs - Top 5 Food Storage Containers
Pyrex Simply Store 18-Piece Glass Set
Glasslock Oven Safe Tempered Glass Set specs - Top 5 Food Storage Containers
Glasslock Oven Safe Tempered Glass Set
Rubbermaid Brilliance Food Storage Set specs - Top 5 Food Storage Containers
Rubbermaid Brilliance Food Storage Set
OXO Good Grips POP Container Set specs - Top 5 Food Storage Containers
OXO Good Grips POP Container Set
Stasher Reusable Silicone Bags Starter Set specs - Top 5 Food Storage Containers
Stasher Reusable Silicone Bags Starter Set
BrandPyrexGlasslockRubbermaidOXOStasher
MaterialTempered glass + BPA-free plastic lidsTempered glass + silicone-sealed PP lidsTritan plasticBPA-free plastic + silicone sealPlatinum silicone
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Pyrex Simply Store 18-Piece Glass Set
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Look for airtight seals, microwave and dishwasher safety, and stackable designs. Glass containers are more durable and stain-resistant; plastic is lighter. Modular sets save cabinet space.

We assess food storage on seal integrity, stain resistance, temperature range, convenience, and long-term durability, using manufacturer specs and verified owner feedback.

Seal Quality

Airtight performance

35%
Durability

Material longevity

25%
Versatility

Microwave, freezer, dishwasher

20%
Stackability

Storage efficiency

10%
Value

Pieces per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

What are the best food storage containers?
The best pick depends on how you use them: Pyrex Simply Store is the reliable all-around glass set, Glasslock adds fully airtight snap-seal lids for transport, Rubbermaid Brilliance is the leak-proof plastic choice for meal prep, OXO POP suits dry pantry goods, and Stasher silicone bags replace single-use plastic. We rank all five on seal integrity, durability, versatility, stackability, and value.
Glass vs plastic containers?
Glass won't stain, is microwave/oven safe, but heavy and breakable. Plastic is lighter and leak-proof but can stain and isn't oven safe.
Are plastic containers safe?
BPA-free containers like Rubbermaid Brilliance are considered safe. Avoid microwaving in plastic; transfer to glass or use vented lids.
How do I prevent staining?
Spray containers with cooking spray before tomato-based foods. Or use glass, which never stains. Some stains fade in sunlight.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head