Skip to content

John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board vs Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board

John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board (#1, best overall) vs Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board (#2, best premium): in our Cutting Boards scoring the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board totals 9.5/10 and the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board 9.3/10.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Feb 1, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board
John Boos

John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board

$124Check price at AmazonRead full review
Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board
Teakhaus

Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board

$139Check price at AmazonRead full review

TopsFive comparison scores

9.5 / 10
John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board
9.3 / 10
Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board

Side by side

John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting BoardTeakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board
Price$124$139
MaterialHard rock maplePlantation teak
ConstructionEdge-grainEdge-grain
Size18" x 12" x 1.5"20" x 15" x 1.5"
FinishFood-safe oil
Made InUSA
FeaturesJuice groove, hand grips
CertificationFSC certified

How they differ in real use

Built from our cutting boards scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board and the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board made our Top 5 Cutting Boards, at #1 (best overall) and #2 (best premium). Restaurant-grade edge-grain maple—the professional standard for 130+ years. Made in USA with serious durability. Sustainable teak is naturally antimicrobial and water-resistant. Self-healing grain with beautiful aesthetics.

We score cutting boards on Knife Friendliness (30%), Durability (30%), Hygiene (20%), Size & Design (10%) and Value (10%). On that basis the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board totals 9.5 out of 10 and the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board 9.3. The widest gap is Value, where the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board scores 10 against 8 for the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board — quality per dollar.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Material — Hard rock maple on the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board versus Plantation teak on the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board; Size — 18" x 12" x 1.5" on the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board versus 20" x 15" x 1.5" on the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board. They match on Construction.

Pricing as of February 1, 2026: $124 for the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board and $139 for the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board, a $15 difference in the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board's favor. Owners praise the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board for restaurant standard and edge-grain durability; the most common complaint is heavy. Owners praise the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board for sustainably sourced teak and naturally antimicrobial; the most common complaint is darker color shows less dirt.

John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board

  • Restaurant standard
  • Edge-grain durability
  • Maple knife-friendly
  • Made in USA
  • Heavy
  • Requires maintenance
  • Not dishwasher safe

Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board

  • Sustainably sourced teak
  • Naturally antimicrobial
  • Water resistant
  • Self-healing grain
  • Darker color shows less dirt
  • Requires oiling
  • Can dull knives faster than maple

Which should you buy?

The John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board is the better fit for serious home cooks and professional-grade needs — it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Value. The Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board is the better fit for sustainability focus and water resistance. Since the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board is both the higher scorer and $15 cheaper, the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board only makes sense for sustainability focus. The John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board is a poor fit for low-maintenance seekers; the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board is a poor fit for those avoiding tropical wood.

Choose the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board if

  • Serious home cooks
  • Professional-grade needs
  • Long-term investment

Skip it if

  • Low-maintenance seekers
  • Lightweight needs

Choose the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board if

  • Sustainability focus
  • Water resistance
  • Beautiful aesthetics

Skip it if

  • Those avoiding tropical wood
  • Dishwasher users

Common questions

Is the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board better than the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board?

In our Cutting Boards ranking the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board scores higher overall, 9.5 to 9.3, with the biggest advantage in Value. The Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board does not out-score it on any criterion we weigh.

How much more does the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board cost than the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board?

$15 more as of February 1, 2026: $139 for the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board against $124 for the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board. Prices move, so the merchant page shows the current figure.

What is the main difference between the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board and the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board?

The headline spec difference is Material: Hard rock maple on the John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting Board versus Plantation teak on the Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board. In use, the gap that matters most is Value (10 vs 8 in our scoring): quality per dollar.

Check price: John Boos Maple Edge-Grain Cutting BoardCheck price: Teakhaus Edge Grain Cutting Board