Skip to content
Top 5 · Tablets

Top 5 Best Battery Life Tablets 2026

All-day battery for travel.

Updated October 28, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
OnePlus Pad Go 2 - Ranked #1 Battery Life Tablets
Best overall

OnePlus Pad Go 2

Longest-lasting tablet in this list: reviewers independently measured its 10,050mAh battery at over 15 hours in PCMark's mixed-use battery test, with a manufacturer rating of up to 20 hours of local video playback. A 120Hz 2.8K display and 33W SUPERVOOC fast charging come at the lowest price of any pick here, at $399.

15+ hours mixed usage (PCMark battery test)Up to 20 hours video playback12.1" 2.8K 120Hz displayMediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra is a budget-tier chipsetCameras and speakers are basic for the price
3
Apple iPad Pro 13" (M5) - Ranked #3 Battery Life Tablets
Best premium

Apple iPad Pro 13" (M5)

Best battery in premium category at 10-11 hours despite M5 power. 38.99Wh battery with 50% charge in 30 minutes. Variable 10-120Hz refresh conserves power.

1600 nits peak brightnessTandem OLED technologyM5 chip fastest$1,299+ entry priceSlight warm color cast
4
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+ - Ranked #4 Battery Life Tablets

Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+

2026 successor to the Tab A9+, carrying over the same 7,040mAh battery for all-day use in a more power-efficient 4nm chipset, plus 7 years of promised updates. This 256GB/8GB configuration runs about $380.

7,040mAh battery, all-day use90Hz displayMore efficient 4nm Octa-Core chip than the A9+'s Snapdragon 695No official keyboard cover or S Pen supportScreen and speakers unremarkable for the price
5
Microsoft Surface Pro (2026) - Ranked #5 Battery Life Tablets

Microsoft Surface Pro (2026)

Microsoft's 2026 Surface Pro (12th Edition) supersedes the Surface Pro 11 in this list. Its Snapdragon X2 Plus chip carries an official Microsoft rating of up to 15.5 hours of local video playback, ahead of the outgoing generation's roughly 14-hour rating, though the MSRP rose to $1,499 alongside it.

Official rating of up to 15.5 hours local video playback on Snapdragon X2 Plus13" 120Hz PixelSense Flow touchscreenFull Windows 11 Copilot+ PC with 80 TOPS NPUKeyboard and Slim Pen sold separately on the base configurationMSRP rose to $1,499 for this generation
Side by side

How they scored

ProductBattery Life · 40%Efficiency · 25%Charging Speed · 15%Battery Capacity · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1OnePlus Pad Go 2
101081099.6Check price →
2Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+
1088109.29.1Check price →
3Apple iPad Pro 13" (M5)
910996.59.0Check price →
4Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+
99.2788.58.6Check price →
5Microsoft Surface Pro (2026)
98.677.568.2Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
OnePlus Pad Go 2 specs - Top 5 Battery Life Tablets
OnePlus Pad Go 2
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+ specs - Top 5 Battery Life Tablets
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+
Apple iPad Pro 13" (M5) specs - Top 5 Battery Life Tablets
Apple iPad Pro 13" (M5)
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+ specs - Top 5 Battery Life Tablets
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+
Microsoft Surface Pro (2026) specs - Top 5 Battery Life Tablets
Microsoft Surface Pro (2026)
BrandOnePlusSamsungAppleSamsungMicrosoft
Display12.1" LCD, 2800×1980, 120Hz13.1" LCD, 2560×1600, 90Hz13" Ultra Retina XDR, 2752×2064, 120Hz OLED11" LCD, 90Hz13" PixelSense Flow, 2880×1920, 120Hz
ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 7300-UltraExynos 1580M5 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU)Octa-Core (4nm)Snapdragon X2 Plus (10-core)
RAM8GB8GB/12GB12GB (16GB with 1TB+)8GB16GB
Storage128GB/256GB128GB/256GB + microSD256GB-2TB256GB + microSD256GB SSD
Battery10,050mAh, 15+ hours10,090mAh, 14-16 hours38.99Wh, 10-11 hours7040mAh, all-dayUp to 15.5 hours (video playback)
Weight597g700g579g477g895g
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
OnePlus Pad Go 2
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Don't shop by mAh alone: a tablet's rated battery capacity tells you almost nothing on its own, because runtime depends on how efficiently the chip and display use that capacity. A 7,000mAh battery paired with an efficient low-power chip and an LCD panel can easily outlast a 10,000mAh battery driving a power-hungry processor and a high-refresh OLED screen at full brightness. Compare tablets on independently reported mixed-usage hours (a blend of browsing, video, and light apps), not the marketing spec sheet, and be skeptical of "up to X hours" claims that assume minimum brightness and airplane mode. Screen technology matters more than most buyers expect: variable refresh-rate OLED panels (dropping to 10Hz when static) sip power at idle but can draw heavily during video or gaming, while a well-tuned LCD at a fixed 60Hz is sometimes the more predictable choice for pure endurance. Charging speed is a real cost-of-ownership factor too: a tablet that fast-charges to 50% in 30 minutes is far more forgiving of a missed overnight charge than one that needs 2+ hours for a full top-up, and repeated fast-charging cycles do wear a battery faster over 2-3 years, so weigh daily convenience against long-term capacity loss. Ecosystem compatibility is the most common mistake buyers make in this category: choosing purely on battery specs and then discovering the tablet's OS doesn't support a needed app, accessory, or file-syncing workflow. Confirm stylus and keyboard-case availability, cloud storage integration, and how many years of OS/security updates the manufacturer commits to; a tablet with excellent battery life but a short update window will need replacing sooner, which is the real cost of ownership. Budget tablets can match or beat premium battery life because they're driving less demanding hardware, so if all-day runtime is the single priority, don't assume the most expensive option wins. Also watch for platform discontinuations: a battery leader on a product line the manufacturer has since abandoned (no security updates, no successor) is a worse long-term buy than a slightly shorter-lived tablet still receiving support.

Battery rankings based on published manufacturer specifications, independent expert reviews, and verified owner feedback on real-world mixed-usage results, not manufacturer marketing copy alone. Efficiency, fast charging capability, and battery capacity weighted alongside raw endurance.

Battery Life

Hours

40%
Efficiency

Processor efficiency

25%
Charging Speed

Fast charging

15%
Battery Capacity

mAh

10%
Value

Battery per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Which tablet lasts longest?
OnePlus Pad Go 2 delivers 15+ hours mixed usage with budget-efficient specs. For premium tablets, Samsung Tab S10 FE+ offers 14-16 hours with 10,090mAh battery.
Do OLED displays hurt battery life?
Not necessarily. iPad Pro M5's Tandem OLED with variable refresh (10-120Hz) delivers 10-11 hours, competitive with LCD tablets. Efficiency depends more on processor than display type.
What's the best tablet for battery life in 2026?
For pure endurance per dollar, the OnePlus Pad Go 2 (15+ hours mixed use, ~$400) leads. If you need a Windows tablet, Microsoft's 2026 Surface Pro (12th Edition) is now the best remaining Windows option for battery life, rated for up to 15.5 hours of video playback, and it has itself replaced the Surface Pro 11 in this ranking.
Does the new 2026 Surface Pro actually last longer than the Surface Pro 11 it replaces?
Yes, slightly. Microsoft rates the 2026 Surface Pro (12th Edition) at up to 15.5 hours of local video playback on its Snapdragon X2 Plus chip, versus roughly 14 hours on the outgoing Surface Pro 11's Snapdragon X Plus chip. The tradeoff is a higher starting price, with MSRP rising to $1,499 for the new generation.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head