Skip to content
Top 5 · Laptops

Top 5 Best Graphic Design Laptops 2026

Laptops with strong displays, memory, and sustained performance for design and creative work.

Updated October 8, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max - Ranked #1 Graphic Design Laptops
Best overall

MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max

The 16-inch MacBook Pro is still the strongest all-around creative workstation in this data set thanks to its XDR display, quiet sustained performance, battery life, and broad creative-app support.

Best laptop displayIncredible M3 Max performanceAll-day batteryVery expensiveHeavy
2
ASUS ProArt P16 (2025) - Ranked #2 Graphic Design Laptops
Best premium

ASUS ProArt P16 (2025)

The 2025 ProArt P16 is the best Windows pick for heavier creative work: its 4K OLED touchscreen (100% DCI-P3, PANTONE-validated, stylus support) rivals the MacBook Pro's display, and its RTX 5070 with 64GB of memory outpaces the XPS 15's older RTX 4070 platform for GPU-accelerated video and 3D, in a 4.08 lb chassis with ASUS's DialPad controller. It trails the MacBook Pro on battery life and sustained quiet operation.

16" 4K (3840x2400) OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3 coverage, PANTONE validation and stylus supportRyzen AI 9 HX 370 and RTX 5070 for GPU-accelerated photo, video and 3D work64GB of memory and a 2TB SSD in this configurationMemory is soldered and cannot be upgraded after purchaseThe 4K OLED panel runs at 60Hz
3
Dell XPS 15 - Ranked #3 Graphic Design Laptops

Dell XPS 15

The XPS 15 remains a polished Windows creator laptop with a strong OLED option and premium chassis, though its older platform keeps it behind the ProArt for demanding workloads.

Gorgeous OLED displayPowerful Intel/NVIDIA specsPremium build qualityWebcam placementCan run hot
5
MacBook Air M4 - Ranked #5 Graphic Design Laptops
Best value

MacBook Air M4

The MacBook Air M4 replaces the dead HP Envy listing as the lightweight value pick for Figma, Illustrator, Photoshop, and light creative work; it is not the right choice for heavy video or 3D.

Exceptional battery life (up to 18 hours)Silent fanless design16GB RAM now standardOnly 2 Thunderbolt portsNo ProMotion display (60Hz)
Side by side

How they scored

ProductDisplay Quality · 35%Performance · 30%Build Quality · 15%Portability · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max
101010779.4Check price →
2ASUS ProArt P16 (2025)
109.597.579.1Check price →
3Dell XPS 15
9.58.59.587.58.8Check price →
4Microsoft Surface Laptop Studio 2
989878.4Check price →
5MacBook Air M4
88.199.58.18.3Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max specs - Top 5 Graphic Design Laptops
MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max
ASUS ProArt P16 (2025) specs - Top 5 Graphic Design Laptops
ASUS ProArt P16 (2025)
Dell XPS 15 specs - Top 5 Graphic Design Laptops
Dell XPS 15
Microsoft Surface Laptop Studio 2 specs - Top 5 Graphic Design Laptops
Microsoft Surface Laptop Studio 2
MacBook Air M4 specs - Top 5 Graphic Design Laptops
MacBook Air M4
BrandAppleASUSDellMicrosoftApple
Operating SystemmacOSWindows 11 ProWindows 11Windows 11macOS
CPUApple M3 MaxAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370Intel Core i7-13700HIntel Core i7-13700HApple M4 (10-core CPU)
RAM36GB - 128GB64GB LPDDR5X16GB - 64GB16GB - 64GB16GB - 32GB
Storage512GB - 8TB SSD2TB SSD512GB - 1TB SSD512GB - 1TB SSD256GB - 2TB SSD
GPUApple M3 Max (up to 40-core)NVIDIA RTX 5070 (8GB GDDR7)NVIDIA RTX 4070NVIDIA RTX 4060Apple M4 (8 or 10-core)
Display16.2" Liquid Retina XDR 3456x223416" 4K OLED Touch 3840x240015.6" OLED 3.5K 3456x216014.4" PixelSense 2400x1600 120Hz13.6" Liquid Retina 2560x1664
Weight4.8 lbs4.08 lbs4.2 lbs4.4 lbs2.7 lbs
BatteryUp to 22 hours90WhUp to 13 hoursUp to 18 hoursUp to 18 hours
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Graphic design buyers should prioritize display quality first: high resolution, wide color coverage, brightness, and consistency. Then check RAM, storage, CPU/GPU performance, and portability. Dedicated GPUs help with video, 3D, and motion work, but a high-quality ultrabook is enough for Figma, Illustrator, Photoshop, and light creative workloads.

We ranked creator laptops by display quality, practical creative performance, build quality, portability, and value while separating light 2D design needs from heavier video and 3D work.

Display Quality

Color accuracy, brightness

35%
Performance

CPU, GPU, RAM

30%
Build Quality

Premium materials

15%
Portability

For on-the-go work

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Do graphic designers need a dedicated GPU?
Not always. A dedicated GPU helps with video, 3D, motion graphics, and GPU-heavy Adobe workflows. For Figma, Illustrator, layout work, and light Photoshop, a strong ultrabook can be enough.
Is OLED good for design work?
OLED is excellent for contrast and color-rich work, but buyers should still check brightness, color coverage, calibration options, and burn-in care.
How much RAM should a design laptop have?
16GB is the minimum for light work. 32GB or more is safer for large Photoshop files, multitasking, video editing, and professional creative workflows.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head