Skip to content
Top 5 · Laptops

Top 5 Best Student Laptops 2026

Reliable laptops for college, schoolwork, and everyday productivity without overspending.

Updated October 8, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
MacBook Air M5 - Ranked #1 Student Laptops
Best overall

MacBook Air M5

The MacBook Air M5 (2026) is the safest premium student pick because it doubles base storage to 512GB, moves to Apple's faster M5 chip, and keeps the fanless design, long battery life, and durable build that made the M4 generation a top pick before it.

Exceptional battery life (up to 18 hours)Silent fanless design512GB base storage, doubled from the M4 generationOnly 2 Thunderbolt portsNo ProMotion display (60Hz)
2
MacBook Neo - Ranked #2 Student Laptops
Best value

MacBook Neo

The MacBook Neo is the value pick for students who want macOS: it brings an aluminum MacBook build, a 13-inch 500-nit display, Apple-rated battery life of up to 16 hours of video streaming and a 2.7 lb weight to Apple's lowest laptop price. Its fixed 8GB of memory and USB 2 second port are the trade-offs that keep it behind the MacBook Air M5.

Aluminum MacBook build at Apple's lowest laptop priceA18 Pro chip handles browser-heavy coursework, office apps and light photo editingApple rates the battery for up to 16 hours of video streaming and 11 hours of web browsing8GB of memory is fixed and cannot be upgradedOne of its two USB-C ports runs at USB 2 speeds
3
ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED - Ranked #3 Student Laptops

ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED

The Vivobook S 14 OLED is the strongest Windows pick here for long campus days: its Core Ultra 5 226V, 16GB of memory and 75Wh battery come in a 2.87 lb chassis that is about a pound lighter than the 15.6-inch Aspire 5 and 16-inch OmniBook 5, with a higher-contrast 14-inch OLED display than either.

14" WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED displayLarge 75Wh battery paired with the power-efficient Core Ultra 5 226V16GB LPDDR5X memory standard16GB of memory is soldered, with no upgrade path60Hz refresh rate
4
Acer Aspire 5 - Ranked #4 Student Laptops
Best budget

Acer Aspire 5

The Aspire 5 wins the budget slot by giving students real Windows flexibility, a large display, and upgrade-friendly mainstream specs at a much lower price than premium ultrabooks.

Excellent valueGood performance for priceFull-size keyboardPlastic buildAverage battery life
5
HP OmniBook 5 16 - Ranked #5 Student Laptops

HP OmniBook 5 16

HP retired the Pavilion line in favor of OmniBook, and the OmniBook 5 16 carries that budget-friendly positioning forward with a 16-inch 2K display, a near-15-hour battery, and enough performance for everyday coursework.

16-inch 2K (1920x1200) IPS anti-glare displayRated up to 14 hours 45 minutes of mixed-use battery life16GB RAM standardIntegrated graphics only3.97 lb is heavier than most 13-14" ultrabooks
Side by side

How they scored

ProductValue · 30%Battery Life · 25%Portability · 20%Performance · 15%Build Quality · 10%ScorePrice
1MacBook Air M5
8109.510109.3Check price →
2MacBook Neo
9.58.59.589.59.0Check price →
3ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED
8.58.58.587.58.3Check price →
4Acer Aspire 5
10777.578.0Check price →
5HP OmniBook 5 16
7.576.87.57.57.2Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
MacBook Air M5 specs - Top 5 Student Laptops
MacBook Air M5
MacBook Neo specs - Top 5 Student Laptops
MacBook Neo
ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED specs - Top 5 Student Laptops
ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED
Acer Aspire 5 specs - Top 5 Student Laptops
Acer Aspire 5
HP OmniBook 5 16 specs - Top 5 Student Laptops
HP OmniBook 5 16
BrandAppleAppleASUSAcerHP
Operating SystemmacOSmacOSWindows 11 HomeWindows 11Windows 11 Home
CPUApple M5 (10-core CPU)Apple A18 Pro (6-core CPU)Intel Core Ultra 5 226VIntel Core i7-1355UAMD Ryzen AI 5 340
RAM16GB - 24GB8GB unified memory16GB LPDDR5X (on board)8GB - 16GB16GB LPDDR5x
Storage512GB - 1TB SSD256GB SSD512GB PCIe SSD256GB - 512GB SSD512GB PCIe Gen4 SSD
GPUApple M5 (8-core GPU)Apple A18 Pro (5-core GPU)Intel Arc 130V (integrated)Intel Iris XeAMD Radeon 840M (integrated)
Display13.6" Liquid Retina 2560x166413" Liquid Retina 2408x150614" OLED WUXGA 1920x120015.6" FHD IPS 1920x108016" 2K IPS 1920x1200 Anti-Glare
Weight2.7 lbs2.7 lbs2.87 lbs3.9 lbs3.97 lbs
BatteryUp to 18 hours36.5Wh, up to 16 hours (video streaming)75WhUp to 8 hours59Wh, up to 14.75 hours (mixed use)
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
MacBook Air M5
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Students should start with battery life, weight, keyboard comfort, and enough memory for browser-heavy coursework. A MacBook Air is the safest premium pick, while Windows and Chromebook options make more sense when budget, ports, or school software compatibility matter more than build quality.

We weighted student laptops around real campus use: price, unplugged runtime, weight, keyboard/display comfort, and enough performance for browser-heavy schoolwork.

Value

Performance per dollar

30%
Battery Life

Hours of real-world use

25%
Portability

Weight and size

20%
Performance

Speed for everyday tasks

15%
Build Quality

Durability

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

What is the best laptop for students in 2026?
For most students, the MacBook Air M5 is the best overall pick in 2026: it pairs Apple's M5 chip with up to 18 hours of battery life, a silent fanless design, and 512GB of standard storage. Students who want macOS for less should look at the MacBook Neo, while students who need Windows should compare the ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED, Acer Aspire 5, and HP OmniBook 5 below.
What's the best laptop for high school students on a budget in 2026?
The MacBook Neo is the lowest-cost way into a MacBook and handles everyday schoolwork on its A18 Pro chip, though its 8GB of memory cannot be upgraded. For Windows, the Acer Aspire 5 (Core i7-1355U, up to 16GB RAM) remains the budget pick, and the ASUS Vivobook S 14 OLED is worth the step up for students who want an OLED display, 16GB of memory and longer battery life.
Is a MacBook Air worth it for students?
Yes, if the budget allows and your school software works on macOS. The Air's battery life, build quality, and long support window make it the lowest-friction premium choice.
How much RAM should a student laptop have?
Aim for 16GB when possible. 8GB can still work for basic web apps, but modern browsers, video calls, and office apps make 16GB the safer long-term floor.
Should students buy a Chromebook or Windows laptop?
Choose a Chromebook for web-only schoolwork and simplicity. Choose Windows if you need desktop apps, engineering tools, gaming, or broader accessory compatibility.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head