Skip to content
Top 5 · Laptops

Top 5 Best Gaming Laptops 2026

Gaming laptops with current dedicated GPUs, fast displays, and enough cooling for sustained play.

Updated October 8, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H - Ranked #1 Gaming Laptops
Best overall

Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H

The Legion Pro 7 takes the top slot because it prioritizes sustained performance, high-end GPU power, and a fast OLED display over thin-and-light compromises.

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processorRTX 5070 Ti with 12GB GDDR716" OLED 240Hz displayHeavy and thickGlossy display may cause reflections
2
Razer Blade 16 - Ranked #2 Gaming Laptops
Best premium

Razer Blade 16

The Blade 16 is the premium pick for buyers who care about chassis quality, design, and display polish as much as frame rates, but it costs too much to be the best value.

Gorgeous display optionsPremium build qualityPowerful specsVery expensiveBattery life limited
3
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2025) - Ranked #3 Gaming Laptops

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2025)

The 2025 Zephyrus G14 remains the best balance of gaming power and portability: its RTX 5070 Ti (up to 110W) and 3K 120Hz OLED display fit into a 3.46 lb, 14-inch aluminum chassis about two pounds lighter than the Legion Pro 7 and Blade 16, though it runs hotter and louder than those larger machines and costs more than the Katana 15 HX.

RTX 5070 Ti at up to 110W; Notebookcheck's review found it only slightly behind the RTX 5080 version of the same chassis14" 3K (2880x1800) 120Hz OLED with 100% DCI-P3 coverage3.46 lbs, light for a laptop in this GPU classRuns hot and fans get loud under sustained gaming load, according to multiple published reviews32GB of memory is soldered and cannot be upgraded
4
MSI Katana 15 HX - Ranked #4 Gaming Laptops

MSI Katana 15 HX

The Katana 15 HX delivers strong current-gen performance for less money, but its bulkier plastic chassis and weaker polish keep it behind Lenovo, Razer, and ASUS.

Intel Core i9-14900HX processorRTX 5070 graphicsQHD+ 165Hz displayPlastic buildBulky design
5
Acer Nitro V - Ranked #5 Gaming Laptops
Best budget

Acer Nitro V

The Nitro V is the right budget entry point for casual PC gaming, but its display, build, and lower GPU tier are clear tradeoffs.

Very affordablePlays most gamesUpgradeableBudget build qualityShort battery
Side by side

How they scored

ProductGaming Performance · 35%Display · 25%Cooling · 15%Build Quality · 15%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H
109.598.58.59.3Check price →
2Razer Blade 16
9.51081079.2Check price →
3ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2025)
9.29.57.59.578.8Check price →
4MSI Katana 15 HX
8.587.5798.0Check price →
5Acer Nitro V
7776.5107.2Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H specs - Top 5 Gaming Laptops
Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H
Razer Blade 16 specs - Top 5 Gaming Laptops
Razer Blade 16
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2025) specs - Top 5 Gaming Laptops
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2025)
MSI Katana 15 HX specs - Top 5 Gaming Laptops
MSI Katana 15 HX
Acer Nitro V specs - Top 5 Gaming Laptops
Acer Nitro V
BrandLenovoRazerASUSMSIAcer
Operating SystemWindows 11Windows 11Windows 11 ProWindows 11Windows 11
CPUIntel Core Ultra 9 275HXIntel Core i9-14900HXAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370Intel Core i9-14900HXAMD Ryzen 5 7535HS
RAM32GB DDR5-640032GB DDR532GB LPDDR5X-800032GB DDR58GB DDR5
Storage2TB SSD (2x 1TB)1TB SSD2TB SSD1TB NVMe SSD512GB SSD
GPUNVIDIA RTX 5070 TiNVIDIA RTX 4080NVIDIA RTX 5070 Ti (up to 110W)NVIDIA RTX 5070NVIDIA RTX 4050
GPU Memory12GB GDDR712GB GDDR612GB GDDR78GB GDDR66GB GDDR6
Display16" OLED 240Hz 2560x160016" UHD+ OLED 120Hz 3840x240014" 3K OLED 120Hz 2880x180015.6" QHD+ 165Hz 2560x144015.6" FHD 144Hz 1920x1080
Weight5.9 lbs5.4 lbs3.46 lbs5.1 lbs5.5 lbs
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Gaming laptop specs only matter if the chassis can cool them. Prioritize GPU class and wattage, display refresh rate, thermals under load, RAM/storage configuration, and whether you need a portable 14-inch machine or a heavier desktop replacement.

We ranked gaming laptops by GPU class, display quality, cooling behavior, chassis durability, and value at the verified listing tier.

Gaming Performance

FPS in modern games

35%
Display

Refresh rate, response time

25%
Cooling

Thermal management

15%
Build Quality

Keyboard, materials

15%
Value

Performance per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

What GPU should I buy in a gaming laptop?
For 1080p gaming, an RTX 4050 or RTX 4060 class laptop is the practical floor. For 1440p or high refresh rates, move to RTX 4070-class or better.
Are thin gaming laptops worth it?
They are worth it only if portability matters. Thinner machines usually trade away cooling headroom, fan noise, or price efficiency.
Should I choose OLED for gaming?
OLED gives excellent contrast and response, but buyers should still check refresh rate, brightness, and whether they are comfortable with OLED care habits.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head