Skip to content

Full rankings

1
NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored - Ranked #1 Whey Protein Powders
Best overall

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored

Only one ingredient (100% grass-fed whey) with NSF Certified verification for purity and safety. The cleanest label in the group with solid 21.11 g/$ protein-per-dollar value.

Only one ingredient (100% grass-fed whey)NSF Certified for purity/safetyNo artificial sweeteners/flavors/colorsUnflavored only25g protein per serving (not highest)
2
Thorne Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla - Ranked #2 Whey Protein Powders
Best premium

Thorne Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla

NSF Certified for Sport with explicit banned-substance testing, trusted by pro athletes. Added digestive enzymes (bromelain, papain) aid absorption, but only 30 servings makes it the lowest protein-per-dollar.

NSF Certified for SportTested for banned substancesWhey isolate with digestive enzymesOnly 30 servings per containerLow protein-per-dollar (~10.77 g/$)
3
Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate - Ranked #3 Whey Protein Powders
Best value

Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate

Best protein-per-dollar (~26.15 g/$) with hydrolyzed whey isolate for rapid absorption. 5.5g BCAAs including 2.7g leucine per serving and 4.5 stars from 37,000+ ratings, but no third-party certification visible on Amazon.

Best protein-per-dollar in the groupHydrolyzed for fast absorption5.5g BCAAs / 2.7g leucine per servingNo NSF/third-party certification on Amazon pageContains sucralose and soy lecithin
4
Isopure Zero Carb 100% Whey Isolate Unflavored - Ranked #4 Whey Protein Powders

Isopure Zero Carb 100% Whey Isolate Unflavored

Ultra-clean ion exchange + microfiltered whey isolate with essentially just whey as the ingredient. 4.4 stars from 36,500+ ratings and good value (~23.04 g/$), but no third-party certification on Amazon.

Ultra-clean ingredient list (just whey isolate)Ion exchange + microfiltered25g protein per servingNo third-party certification on Amazon pageUnflavored only in this SKU
5
Levels Grass Fed Whey Unflavored - Ranked #5 Whey Protein Powders

Levels Grass Fed Whey Unflavored

Simple grass-fed whey with only whey protein + non-GMO sunflower lecithin. Respectable ~21.92 g/$ value but no named certification, only a mention of 'rigorous testing' without specifics.

Simple & clean label100% whey protein onlyNon-GMO sunflower lecithin for mixingNo named third-party certification (mentions 'rigorous testing')Unflavored only
Side by side

How they scored

ProductProtein Quality · 35%Third-Party Testing · 25%Taste & Mixability · 20%Ingredient Quality · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored
8971088.3Check price →
2Thorne Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla
8107727.6Check price →
3Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate
10296107.4Check price →
4Isopure Zero Carb 100% Whey Isolate Unflavored
9281097.2Check price →
5Levels Grass Fed Whey Unflavored
838986.9Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored specs - Top 5 Whey Protein Powders
NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored
Thorne Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla specs - Top 5 Whey Protein Powders
Thorne Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla
Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate specs - Top 5 Whey Protein Powders
Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate
Isopure Zero Carb 100% Whey Isolate Unflavored specs - Top 5 Whey Protein Powders
Isopure Zero Carb 100% Whey Isolate Unflavored
Levels Grass Fed Whey Unflavored specs - Top 5 Whey Protein Powders
Levels Grass Fed Whey Unflavored
BrandNaked NutritionThorneDymatizeIsopureLevels
Protein25g per scoop21g per scoop25g per scoop25g per scoop25g per scoop
TypeGrass-fed whey (unflavored)Whey protein isolateHydrolyzed whey isolateIon exchange + microfiltered whey isolateGrass-fed whey (unflavored)
Servings7630714771
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Prioritize NSF Certified or Informed Sport products if you're a tested athlete. Compare protein-per-dollar (g/$) for value. Isolate and hydrolyzed are purer but pricier. Check ingredient lists: single-ingredient products are cleanest.

We evaluate whey protein powders for protein quality (amino acid profile, protein type), third-party testing (NSF/Informed Sport certification), taste & mixability (ratings, solubility claims), ingredient quality (clean label, additives), and value (protein-per-dollar). Specs sourced from Amazon product pages.

Protein Quality

Amino profile and purity

35%
Third-Party Testing

Purity verification

25%
Taste & Mixability

Flavor and texture

20%
Ingredient Quality

Clean label

10%
Value

Protein per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Whey concentrate vs isolate vs hydrolyzed?
Concentrate (~80% protein) is cheapest. Isolate (90%+) removes more fat and lactose. Hydrolyzed is pre-digested for fastest absorption, though most people won't notice the difference vs isolate.
How important is NSF certification for protein?
Critical for tested athletes: it verifies label accuracy and screens for banned substances. For general fitness, it's a quality indicator but Dymatize and Isopure deliver excellent protein without it.
Is grass-fed whey worth the premium?
Grass-fed whey may have a slightly better fatty acid profile, but the protein itself is comparable. It's more of an ethical/sourcing preference than a performance difference.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head