Skip to content

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored vs Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored (#1, best overall) vs Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (#3, best value): in our Whey Protein Powders scoring the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored totals 8.3/10 and the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate 7.4/10.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Mar 8, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored
Naked Nutrition

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored

$99Check price at AmazonRead full review
Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate
Dymatize

Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate

Check price at iHerbRead full review

TopsFive comparison scores

8.3 / 10
NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored
7.4 / 10
Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate

Side by side

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed UnflavoredDymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate
Price$99
Protein25g per scoop25g per scoop
TypeGrass-fed whey (unflavored)Hydrolyzed whey isolate
Servings7671
TestingNSF Certified
AdditivesNone
Calories110
BCAAs5.5g (2.7g leucine)

How they differ in real use

Built from our whey protein scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored and the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate made our Top 5 Whey Protein Powders, at #1 (best overall) and #3 (best value). Only one ingredient (100% grass-fed whey) with NSF Certified verification for purity and safety. The cleanest label in the group with solid 21.11 g/$ protein-per-dollar value. Best protein-per-dollar (~26.15 g/$) with hydrolyzed whey isolate for rapid absorption. 5.5g BCAAs including 2.7g leucine per serving and 4.5 stars from 37,000+ ratings—but no third-party certification visible on Amazon.

We score whey protein powders on Protein Quality (35%), Third-Party Testing (25%), Taste & Mixability (20%), Ingredient Quality (10%) and Value (10%). On that basis the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored totals 8.3 out of 10 and the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate 7.4. The widest gap is Third-Party Testing, where the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored scores 9 against 2 for the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate — purity verification. Protein Quality also separates them: 10 for the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate versus 8 for the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored. The Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate claws back ground on Taste & Mixability and Value.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Type — Grass-fed whey (unflavored) on the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored versus Hydrolyzed whey isolate on the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate; Servings — 76 on the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored versus 71 on the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate. They match on Protein.

The NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored lists at $99; the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate's current price is on the merchant page. Owners praise the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored for only one ingredient (100% grass-fed whey) and NSF Certified for purity/safety; the most common complaint is unflavored only. Owners praise the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate for best protein-per-dollar in the group and hydrolyzed for fast absorption; the most common complaint is no NSF/third-party certification on Amazon page.

NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored

  • Only one ingredient (100% grass-fed whey)
  • NSF Certified for purity/safety
  • No artificial sweeteners/flavors/colors
  • GMO-free, soy-free, gluten-free
  • Unflavored only
  • 25g protein per serving (not highest)
  • Premium pricing for grass-fed

Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate

  • Best protein-per-dollar in the group
  • Hydrolyzed for fast absorption
  • 5.5g BCAAs / 2.7g leucine per serving
  • 4.5 stars (37,000+ ratings)
  • No NSF/third-party certification on Amazon page
  • Contains sucralose and soy lecithin
  • Artificial flavors

Which should you buy?

The NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored is the better fit for clean-label purists and those wanting single-ingredient protein — it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Third-Party Testing and Ingredient Quality. The Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate is the better fit for value seekers wanting isolate quality and post-workout recovery, and the stronger choice if Protein Quality and Taste & Mixability matter more to you than the overall score. The NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored is a poor fit for flavor seekers; the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate is a poor fit for those requiring third-party certification.

Choose the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored if

  • Clean-label purists
  • Those wanting single-ingredient protein
  • NSF certification needs

Skip it if

  • Flavor seekers
  • Budget maximizers

Choose the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate if

  • Value seekers wanting isolate quality
  • Post-workout recovery
  • Lactose-sensitive users

Skip it if

  • Those requiring third-party certification
  • Artificial sweetener avoiders

Common questions

Is the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored better than the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate?

In our Whey Protein Powders ranking the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored scores higher overall, 8.3 to 7.4, with the biggest advantage in Third-Party Testing. The Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate is stronger on Protein Quality and Taste & Mixability, so it is the better pick if those matter most to you.

What is the main difference between the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored and the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate?

The headline spec difference is Type: Grass-fed whey (unflavored) on the NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed Unflavored versus Hydrolyzed whey isolate on the Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate. In use, the gap that matters most is Third-Party Testing (9 vs 2 in our scoring): purity verification.

Check price: NAKED Whey 5LB 100% Grass Fed UnflavoredCheck price: Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate