Skip to content

Full rankings

3
Ooni Halo Pro Spiral Mixer - Ranked #3 Stand Mixers

Ooni Halo Pro Spiral Mixer

The dough specialist, replacing the Ankarsrum Original, which Amazon no longer sells. Its 7.3-quart bowl rotates against a spiral hook and breaker bar, the commercial-bakery method, and kneads up to 11 lb of dough, more than either KitchenAid above. America's Test Kitchen recommends it for large bread and pizza batches. It ranks below the KitchenAids on versatility: it needs about 2 lb of dough to knead well, struggled to whip small quantities, lacks KitchenAid's hub-attachment ecosystem, and costs the most. It outranks the Cuisinart on dough capacity and build, not on value.

Spiral hook and rotating bowl knead up to 11 lb of dough, the largest capacity here7.3-quart stainless steel bowl, 58 speeds and an auto-stop timerFlexible beater and geared whisk included for batters, cookie dough and creamNeeds about 2 lb of dough to knead well; America's Test Kitchen could not whip two egg whites to stiff peaksHeavy at 32 lb, with a large bowl and footprint
Side by side

How they scored

ProductMixing Power · 35%Versatility · 25%Build Quality · 20%Bowl Capacity · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1KitchenAid Artisan Series 5-Quart Stand Mixer
101010989.7Check price →
2KitchenAid Professional 600 Series 6-Quart
101010869.4Check price →
3Ooni Halo Pro Spiral Mixer
1089.5106.59.1Check price →
4Cuisinart Precision Master 5.5-Quart Stand Mixer
9889108.7Check price →
5Hamilton Beach Eclectrics All-Metal Stand Mixer
7779107.5Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
KitchenAid Artisan Series 5-Quart Stand Mixer specs - Top 5 Stand Mixers
KitchenAid Artisan Series 5-Quart Stand Mixer
KitchenAid Professional 600 Series 6-Quart specs - Top 5 Stand Mixers
KitchenAid Professional 600 Series 6-Quart
Ooni Halo Pro Spiral Mixer specs - Top 5 Stand Mixers
Ooni Halo Pro Spiral Mixer
Cuisinart Precision Master 5.5-Quart Stand Mixer specs - Top 5 Stand Mixers
Cuisinart Precision Master 5.5-Quart Stand Mixer
Hamilton Beach Eclectrics All-Metal Stand Mixer specs - Top 5 Stand Mixers
Hamilton Beach Eclectrics All-Metal Stand Mixer
BrandKitchenAidKitchenAidOoniCuisinartHamilton Beach
Motor325W575W650W DC500W400W
Capacity5 quarts6 quarts7.3 quarts (7 L)5.5 quarts4.5 quarts
Speeds1010581212
DesignTilt-headBowl-liftSpiral mixer, rotating bowlTilt-headTilt-head
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
KitchenAid Artisan Series 5-Quart Stand Mixer
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Bowl-lift models handle heavy doughs better than tilt-head. Consider motor power (for bread dough), bowl capacity, and attachment compatibility. Planetary mixing action is essential.

We assess stand mixers on bread dough handling, whipping stability, motor heat, attachment variety, and long-term durability, synthesizing expert reviews and owner experiences.

Mixing Power

Heavy dough handling

35%
Versatility

Attachments and functions

25%
Build Quality

Motor and construction

20%
Bowl Capacity

Batch sizes

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Tilt-head vs bowl-lift?
Tilt-head is more convenient for scraping bowls. Bowl-lift handles heavier doughs better and won't lift during mixing.
Can KitchenAid handle bread dough?
Artisan (325W) handles occasional bread. For regular bread baking, get Professional 600 (575W) or expect strain.
Are attachments worth it?
The pasta roller, meat grinder, and ice cream maker genuinely work well. The spiralizer and slicer are more hit-or-miss.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head