Skip to content

Full rankings

Side by side

How they scored

ProductCooking Performance · 35%Capacity · 25%Ease of Use · 20%Build Quality · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Ninja Foodi 6-in-1 Dual Zone Air Fryer
91091099.3Check price →
2Philips Premium Airfryer XXL
1099879.0Check price →
3Ninja Air Fryer Max XL
1089899.0Check price →
4Instant Vortex Plus 6-in-1 Air Fryer
889898.3Check price →
5COSORI Pro LE Air Fryer L501
8798108.1Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Ninja Foodi 6-in-1 Dual Zone Air Fryer specs - Top 5 Air Fryers
Ninja Foodi 6-in-1 Dual Zone Air Fryer
Philips Premium Airfryer XXL specs - Top 5 Air Fryers
Philips Premium Airfryer XXL
Ninja Air Fryer Max XL specs - Top 5 Air Fryers
Ninja Air Fryer Max XL
Instant Vortex Plus 6-in-1 Air Fryer specs - Top 5 Air Fryers
Instant Vortex Plus 6-in-1 Air Fryer
COSORI Pro LE Air Fryer L501 specs - Top 5 Air Fryers
COSORI Pro LE Air Fryer L501
BrandNinjaPhilipsNinjaInstantCOSORI
Capacity8 qt total (2x 4 qt)3 lbs food / 7 qt5.5 quarts6 quarts5 quarts
Wattage1690W1725W1750W1700W1500W
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Ninja Foodi 6-in-1 Dual Zone Air Fryer
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Capacity matters: 4-6 quarts for couples, 6-8+ for families. Look for easy-to-clean baskets, consistent heating, and useful presets. Dual-basket models offer versatility.

We score air fryers on crispiness across foods (fries, wings, vegetables), even cooking, ease of cleaning, and noise levels, based on independent expert reviews and owner feedback.

Cooking Performance

Crispiness and evenness

35%
Capacity

Usable cooking space

25%
Ease of Use

Controls and cleaning

20%
Build Quality

Durability

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Single vs dual basket?
Dual baskets cook two foods at different temps simultaneously. Worth it for families or meal preppers. Singles are more compact.
Is it really healthier than frying?
Yes. Air fryers use 70-80% less oil than deep frying. You still get crispy results through rapid hot air circulation.
What size do I need?
2-4 qt for individuals, 5-6 qt for couples, 8+ qt for families. Dual basket models effectively double capacity.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head