Skip to content
Top 5 · Cooking Appliances

Top 5 Best Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots 2026

Pressure cookers and multi-function cooking appliances.

Updated October 8, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Black Friday 2026: kitchen deals →

Full rankings

2
Instant Pot Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid 6.5-Quart - Ranked #2 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Best premium

Instant Pot Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid 6.5-Quart

The pick for pressure cooking and crisping in one pot. Ninja's Foodi SmartLid, which held this spot, is discontinued, and the Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid does the same job with one lid: a removable cover switches it between pressure cooking and air frying. That adds air fry, broil, bake and dehydrate to the Duo Plus's functions, and it vents steam at the press of a control-panel button. It ranks below the Duo Plus because independent reviewers found its air frying uneven, logged error codes, and found its uncoated stainless pot harder to clean. It ranks above the Pro Plus on versatility, not on pressure cooking.

One lid pressure cooks and air fries, with no separate crisping lid to store13 functions, including pressure cook, air fry, slow cook, sous vide, bake, broil, dehydrate and yogurtSteam release is triggered from the control panel, and the display shows when it is safe to open the lidAir frying is uneven in independent reviews: fries in America's Test Kitchen's evaluation, fried chicken in Reviewed'sUncoated stainless steel pot lets food stick and often needs scrubbing
4
Breville Fast Slow Pro - Ranked #4 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots

Breville Fast Slow Pro

Premium precision with automatic steam release and 11 pressure settings. Hands-off cooking for demanding recipes.

Automatic steam releasePrecise pressure settingsPremium build qualityVery expensiveFewer functions than competitors
5
Cosori 6.0-Quart Electric Pressure Cooker - Ranked #5 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Best budget

Cosori 6.0-Quart Electric Pressure Cooker

The budget pick now that the Crock-Pot Express is no longer sold on Amazon. America's Test Kitchen names the Cosori 6.0-Quart its Best Buy after it excelled at both pressure cooking and slow cooking, and it matches the Duo Plus on the basics: high and low pressure, slow cook, rice, steam, sauté and sous vide. It also carries a 2-year warranty and costs the least here. It ranks last because reviewers found it slow to come up to pressure, it lacks the Breville's automatic steam release, and its dark nonstick pot makes browning harder to judge.

America's Test Kitchen's Best Buy multicooker, with strong pressure-cooking and slow-cooking results13 functions, including sous vide and ferment, with high and low pressure settingsSimple preset buttons with a progress bar showing preheat and cooking stagesReviewers note slow preheating before it reaches pressureNo automatic quick-release button; venting is manual
Side by side

How they scored

ProductCooking Versatility · 30%Pressure Performance · 25%Ease of Use · 20%Safety Features · 15%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Instant Pot Duo Plus 9-in-1
10999109.4Check price →
2Instant Pot Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid 6.5-Quart
1098.59.589.2Check price →
3Instant Pot Pro Plus WiFi 6-Quart
9109989.2Check price →
4Breville Fast Slow Pro
9881078.5Check price →
5Cosori 6.0-Quart Electric Pressure Cooker
8888108.2Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Instant Pot Duo Plus 9-in-1 specs - Top 5 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Instant Pot Duo Plus 9-in-1
Instant Pot Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid 6.5-Quart specs - Top 5 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Instant Pot Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid 6.5-Quart
Instant Pot Pro Plus WiFi 6-Quart specs - Top 5 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Instant Pot Pro Plus WiFi 6-Quart
Breville Fast Slow Pro specs - Top 5 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Breville Fast Slow Pro
Cosori 6.0-Quart Electric Pressure Cooker specs - Top 5 Multi-Cookers & Instant Pots
Cosori 6.0-Quart Electric Pressure Cooker
BrandInstantInstantInstantBrevilleCosori
Capacity6 qt (also 3, 8 qt)6.5 quarts (up to 6 servings)6 quarts6 quarts6 quarts (serves 4–6)
FunctionsPressure, Slow Cook, Rice, Steam, Sauté, Yogurt, Warm, Sterilize, Sous Vide13: pressure cook, air fry, slow cook, steam, sauté, roast, bake, broil, dehydrate, sous vide, yogurt, proof, keep warm10Pressure, Slow, Steam, Sauté, Reduce13: pressure cook, rice, steam, sterilize, oatmeal, stew, bean, meat, slow cook, sauté, ferment, sous vide, keep warm
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Instant Pot Duo Plus 9-in-1
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Multi-cookers replace multiple appliances. Look for pressure cooking, slow cooking, sautéing, and rice cooking functions. Consider size (6-8 qt covers the most recipes) and safety features.

We evaluate multi-cookers for pressure cooking speed, slow cooking consistency, sautéing capability, and long-term reliability.

Cooking Versatility

Function variety

30%
Pressure Performance

Time savings and results

25%
Ease of Use

Interface and cleaning

20%
Safety Features

Pressure safety systems

15%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Is pressure cooking safe?
Yes. Modern electric pressure cookers have 10+ safety features including lid locks, pressure valves, and automatic temperature regulation.
Do I need a model that air fries?
Only if you want to crisp food after pressure cooking. The Instant Pot Duo Crisp with Ultimate Lid does both under one lid. The other cookers here have no air-fry function, so crisping needs a separate air fryer or oven.
6 qt vs 8 qt?
6 qt handles most family meals. 8 qt is better for batch cooking, large roasts, or meal prepping for the week.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head