Skip to content
Top 5 · Cooking Appliances

Top 5 Best Blenders 2026

High-performance blenders for smoothies, soups, and more.

Updated October 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Black Friday 2026: kitchen deals →

Full rankings

1
Vitamix Ascent X5 - Ranked #1 Blenders
Best overall

Vitamix Ascent X5

The most complete blender here. Its 10 automatic programs (hot soup, nut butter, non-dairy milk, spice grinding and more), digital timer, tamper indicator and self-cleaning cycle go well beyond the Vitamix 5200's single speed dial, and its 10-year warranty outlasts the 5200's 7 years and the Blendtec's 8. RTINGS rates it the best Vitamix it has reviewed and quieter than the Ascent A3500 it replaces here. The catch is capacity: its 48 oz jar handles smaller ice batches than the 5200's 64 oz container, and it costs the most.

2.2 HP (1,500W) motor with variable speed and pulse10 automatic programs, including hot soup, nut butter and non-dairy milkDigital timer, tamper indicator and self-cleaning program48 oz container is small for a full-size blender; RTINGS found it works best with about six ice cubes per batch, versus about twelve in a 64 oz VitamixA single Smoothie program cycle can need extra manual blending for the smoothest result
2
Vitamix 5200 - Ranked #2 Blenders
Best premium

Vitamix 5200

The restaurant standard for decades. A 2 HP motor, variable-speed dial and tall 64 oz container take on bigger batches than the Ascent X5's 48 oz jar, for less money. You give up presets, a timer and self-cleaning, and the warranty runs 7 years instead of 10.

Proven designVariable speed dialClassic reliabilityNo presetsTall container height
5
NutriBullet Pro 900 - Ranked #5 Blenders
Best budget

NutriBullet Pro 900

The personal blender standard: 900W extraction for quick individual smoothies. Compact footprint, blend-and-go cups.

900W extraction bladeBlend and go cupsCompact footprintSingle-serve onlyNot for hot liquids
Side by side

How they scored

ProductBlending Power · 35%Versatility · 25%Build Quality · 20%Noise Level · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Vitamix Ascent X5
9.51010979.4Check price →
2Vitamix 5200
10910889.4Check price →
3Blendtec Classic 575
10910879.3Check price →
4Ninja BN701 Professional Plus Blender
8989108.6Check price →
5NutriBullet Pro 900
7671097.3Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Vitamix Ascent X5 specs - Top 5 Blenders
Vitamix Ascent X5
Vitamix 5200 specs - Top 5 Blenders
Vitamix 5200
Blendtec Classic 575 specs - Top 5 Blenders
Blendtec Classic 575
Ninja BN701 Professional Plus Blender specs - Top 5 Blenders
Ninja BN701 Professional Plus Blender
NutriBullet Pro 900 specs - Top 5 Blenders
NutriBullet Pro 900
BrandVitamixVitamixBlendtecNinjaNutriBullet
Motor2.2 HP (1,500W)2 HP3 HP1400W900W
Warranty10 years7 years8 years2 years1 year
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Vitamix Ascent X5
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Motor power and blade design determine blending capability. High-performance blenders (1000W+) handle ice, nuts, and hot soups. Consider jar size, noise level, and preset programs.

We rank blenders by smoothie consistency, ice crushing, hot soup capability, ease of cleaning, and noise levels, drawing on expert reviews and long-term owner reports.

Blending Power

Ice crushing and smoothness

35%
Versatility

Hot soups, nut butter, etc.

25%
Build Quality

Motor and jar durability

20%
Noise Level

Decibel rating

10%
Value

Performance per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Is Vitamix worth the price?
For daily blending, hot soups, or nut butters: absolutely. The 10-year warranty and buy-it-for-life quality justify the cost.
Can blenders really make hot soup?
Vitamix and Blendtec can heat ingredients through friction alone: raw vegetables to hot soup in 5-6 minutes of blending.
Personal vs full-size?
Personal blenders like NutriBullet are perfect for individual smoothies. Full-size blenders handle family batches, soups, and food processing.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head