Skip to content
Top 5 · Gaming Monitors

Top 5 Best Ultrawide Gaming Monitors 2026

Immersive curved ultrawides for expansive gaming.

Updated October 8, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 G93SC - Ranked #1 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Best overall

Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 G93SC

The most immersive screen here: a 49" 32:9 QD-OLED at 5120x1440 and 240Hz with 0.03ms response, equal to two 27" 1440p monitors side by side and wider than the LG 45GR95QE's 45" 3440x1440 canvas. It is the same panel as the G95SC it replaces in this ranking, minus the smart TV apps and remote, which costs it a little on features but nothing on picture or speed. The trade-offs are a desk footprint of about 1.2 m, OLED burn-in risk and patchy 32:9 support in some games.

49" QD-OLED 32:9 at 5120x1440240Hz with 0.03ms GtG responseDisplayHDR True Black 400 and FreeSync Premium ProNo smart TV apps or remote: streaming needs a separate deviceAbout 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in) wide, so it needs a large desk
3
Alienware AW3425DW - Ranked #3 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors

Alienware AW3425DW

A generation newer than the AW3423DWF below it: the same 34" 3440x1440 QD-OLED format with an 1800R curve, but at 240Hz instead of 165Hz with a 0.03ms response, plus two HDMI 2.1 inputs and both FreeSync Premium Pro and G-Sync Compatible certification. PCGamesN scores it 9/10 and singles out text far sharper than early QD-OLED panels, and RTINGS reports near-instantaneous response times at any refresh rate. It sits below the 45" LG on sheer size and immersion and costs more than the AW3423DWF, and it has no USB-C video input or KVM switch; in a bright room its blacks take on a purple tint.

34" QD-OLED at 3440x1440 and 240Hz0.03ms GtG response with near-instantaneous transitions at any refresh rate (RTINGS)DisplayHDR True Black 400 with a rated 1,000-nit peak in small highlightsBlacks look purplish and glare is hard to control in a bright roomFull-screen SDR brightness of about 250 nits trails LCD monitors
4
Alienware AW3423DWF - Ranked #4 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Best value

Alienware AW3423DWF

QD-OLED ultrawide at the most accessible price. 34" 165Hz with excellent colors, the gateway to premium ultrawide gaming.

34" QD-OLED165Hz at 3440x14400.1ms responseOnly 165Hz (vs 175Hz sibling)No G-Sync module
5
Samsung Odyssey G5 34" (C34G55T) - Ranked #5 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Best budget

Samsung Odyssey G5 34" (C34G55T)

The entry point to 34" ultrawide gaming: a 3440x1440 VA panel at 165Hz on a deep 1000R curve, with roughly 2,500:1 native contrast, for a fraction of the price of every OLED above it. RTINGS credits it with low input lag and excellent native contrast for dark-room play. Against the OLED picks it gives up speed (VA smearing in dark scenes), HDR and color range, and its tilt-only stand and 100Hz cap over HDMI are the clearest corners cut to reach its price.

3440x1440 at 165Hz for a fraction of OLED ultrawide pricesAggressive 1000R curve for immersionHigh native VA contrast (about 2,500:1) for deep blacksTilt-only stand with no height adjustmentSmearing behind fast objects in dark scenes, typical of VA
Side by side

How they scored

ProductImmersion · 30%Image Quality · 25%Speed · 25%Features · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 G93SC
1010108.579.5Check price →
2LG UltraGear 45GR95QE-B
9.99.99.9889.5Check price →
3Alienware AW3425DW
9109.88.58.59.3Check price →
4Alienware AW3423DWF
91098109.3Check price →
5Samsung Odyssey G5 34" (C34G55T)
8.5776.5107.7Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 G93SC specs - Top 5 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 G93SC
LG UltraGear 45GR95QE-B specs - Top 5 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
LG UltraGear 45GR95QE-B
Alienware AW3425DW specs - Top 5 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Alienware AW3425DW
Alienware AW3423DWF specs - Top 5 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Alienware AW3423DWF
Samsung Odyssey G5 34" (C34G55T) specs - Top 5 Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Samsung Odyssey G5 34" (C34G55T)
BrandSamsungLGAlienwareAlienwareSamsung
Resolution5120x14403440x14403440x14403440x14403440x1440
Refresh Rate240Hz240Hz240Hz165Hz165Hz
PanelQD-OLEDWOLEDQD-OLEDQD-OLEDVA
Response Time0.03ms GtG0.03ms GtG0.03ms GtG0.1ms GtG1ms MPRT
HDRDisplayHDR True Black 400DisplayHDR True Black 400DisplayHDR True Black 400DisplayHDR True Black 400HDR10
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 G93SC
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Ultrawide monitors (21:9 or 32:9) offer immersion but not all games support them. Consider curve radius, resolution (3440x1440 is popular), and whether competitive titles support ultrawide.

We assess ultrawide monitors on immersion quality, game compatibility, productivity use, and curve comfort, drawing on expert reviews and owner feedback. Sim racing and flight sim performance is particularly weighted.

Immersion

Curve and aspect ratio

30%
Image Quality

Resolution and colors

25%
Speed

Refresh and response

25%
Features

VRR, HDR, connectivity

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

21:9 vs 32:9 ultrawide?
21:9 (34") works with nearly all games. 32:9 (49") offers maximum immersion but some games don't support it properly or show stretched UI.
Is ultrawide good for competitive gaming?
Controversial. Extra peripheral vision helps in some games, but many esports titles don't support ultrawide properly. Stick to 16:9 for serious competitive play.
Can I use ultrawide for productivity?
Absolutely, 34" ultrawide replaces dual monitors with no bezel gap. 49" super-ultrawide can display three windows side-by-side like a triple monitor setup.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head