Skip to content
Top 5 · Cardio Machines

Top 5 Best Treadmills 2026

Home treadmills for walking, jogging, and running.

Updated October 8, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
NordicTrack Commercial 2450 - Ranked #1 Treadmills
Best overall

NordicTrack Commercial 2450

22" HD touchscreen with iFIT that auto-adjusts incline and speed during workouts. 3.6 CHP motor and -3% to 15% incline range for complete training.

22" HD touchscreeniFIT auto-adjusts incline/speed-3% to 15% incline rangeRequires iFIT subscription ($39/mo)Very expensive
2
Peloton Tread - Ranked #2 Treadmills
Best premium

Peloton Tread

The community-driven experience with exceptional classes and 23.8" rotating screen. Slat belt reduces impact for joint-friendly running.

Excellent class library23.8" HD rotating screenSlat belt reduces impact$44/mo All-Access membershipVery expensive hardware
3
Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT Studio Series Treadmill - Ranked #3 Treadmills
Best value

Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT Studio Series Treadmill

The Sole F80 that previously held this spot is currently unavailable on Amazon US, so Horizon's 7.4 AT takes over as the no-subscription pick: a 3.5 CHP RapidSync motor, a 22" x 60" deck with 3-zone variable cushioning, 0-15% incline and a 350 lb user limit, backed by a lifetime frame and motor warranty plus 5 years on parts. Against the 7.0 AT below it adds a wider deck, a stronger motor and longer parts coverage; unlike the NordicTrack and Peloton above, it has no touchscreen, so classes stream from your own tablet over Bluetooth FTMS.

Wide 22" x 60" deck with 3-zone variable cushioning3.5 CHP motor with fast speed and incline changes for intervalsNo subscription required; Bluetooth FTMS works with Peloton, Zwift and StravaNo touchscreen: 8.25" LCD console onlyHeavy at 318 lbs
4
Horizon Fitness 7.0 AT - Ranked #4 Treadmills

Horizon Fitness 7.0 AT

HIIT specialist with QuickDial controls for instant speed/incline changes. Works with any app: Peloton, Zwift, or your own music.

QuickDial instant controlsWorks with any app (Peloton, Zwift)3.0 CHP motorBasic displayNo built-in streaming
5
Horizon Fitness T101 Treadmill - Ranked #5 Treadmills
Best budget

Horizon Fitness T101 Treadmill

The lowest-priced pick here, replacing the Goplus folding treadmill whose Amazon listing is gone: a 2.5 HP motor, 0.5-10 mph, power incline to 10% and a 20" x 55" cushioned deck that folds with a hydraulic assist, plus Bluetooth FTMS for Peloton, Zwift and JRNY and a lifetime frame and motor warranty. Garage Gym Reviews rates it for walking and jogging rather than sustained running, and its deck is 5" shorter than the 7.0 AT's, which is why it ranks last.

Power incline up to 10% at an entry-level priceFolds with a hydraulic assist for storageBluetooth FTMS works with Peloton, Zwift and JRNY2.5 HP motor is not built for sustained running20" x 55" deck is short for tall runners
Side by side

How they scored

ProductMotor & Performance · 30%Running Surface · 25%Features · 20%Build Quality · 15%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1NordicTrack Commercial 2450
10910979.3Check price →
2Peloton Tread
99.99.99.969.2Check price →
3Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT Studio Series Treadmill
998998.8Check price →
4Horizon Fitness 7.0 AT
888898.1Check price →
5Horizon Fitness T101 Treadmill
6.56.56.56.59.56.8Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
NordicTrack Commercial 2450 specs - Top 5 Treadmills
NordicTrack Commercial 2450
Peloton Tread specs - Top 5 Treadmills
Peloton Tread
Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT Studio Series Treadmill specs - Top 5 Treadmills
Horizon Fitness 7.4 AT Studio Series Treadmill
Horizon Fitness 7.0 AT specs - Top 5 Treadmills
Horizon Fitness 7.0 AT
Horizon Fitness T101 Treadmill specs - Top 5 Treadmills
Horizon Fitness T101 Treadmill
BrandNordicTrackPelotonHorizon FitnessHorizon FitnessHorizon Fitness
Belt22" x 60"Slat belt, 20" x 59"22" x 60"20" x 60"20" x 55"
Incline-3% to 15%0-12.5%0-15%0-15%0-10% (power)
Speed0-12 mph0-12.5 mph0.5-12 mph0.5-12 mph0.5-10 mph
Display22" HD touchscreen23.8" HD touchscreen8.25" LCD + LED7" LCDLED (4 windows)
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
NordicTrack Commercial 2450
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Consider motor power (2.5+ HP for running), belt size, incline range, and cushioning. Folding models save space. Connected fitness subscriptions add value but aren't essential.

We score treadmills on motor performance, belt cushioning, noise levels, and connected fitness integration, drawing on published specs, expert reviews, and extended-use owner feedback.

Motor & Performance

Power and smoothness

30%
Running Surface

Belt size and cushioning

25%
Features

Incline, programs, connectivity

20%
Build Quality

Frame and components

15%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

How much motor power do I need?
Walking: 2.0 HP minimum. Jogging: 2.5 HP. Running: 3.0+ HP. Heavier users and frequent use need more power.
Are treadmill subscriptions worth it?
If you need motivation and variety, yes. Peloton and iFIT provide excellent content. If you're self-motivated, a no-subscription treadmill such as the Horizon 7.4 AT, which sends data to the apps you already use over Bluetooth, saves money.
What belt size do I need?
Minimum 20" wide and 55" long for jogging. Runners and tall users (6'+) should look for 22" x 60" belts.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head