Skip to content

NordicTrack Commercial 2450 vs Peloton Tread

NordicTrack Commercial 2450 (#1, best overall) vs Peloton Tread (#2, best premium): in our Treadmills scoring the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 totals 9.3/10 and the Peloton Tread 9.2/10. At $2,499 versus $3,295, the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 costs $796 less.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Feb 1, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

NordicTrack Commercial 2450
NordicTrack

NordicTrack Commercial 2450

$2499Check price at AmazonRead full review
Peloton Tread
Peloton

Peloton Tread

$3295Check price at AmazonRead full review

TopsFive comparison scores

9.3 / 10
NordicTrack Commercial 2450
9.2 / 10
Peloton Tread

Side by side

NordicTrack Commercial 2450Peloton Tread
Price$2499$3295
Motor3.6 CHP
Belt22" x 60"Slat belt, 20" x 59"
Incline-3% to 15%0-12.5%
Speed0-12 mph0-12.5 mph
Display22" HD touchscreen23.8" HD touchscreen
Speakers4-speaker system

How they differ in real use

Built from our treadmills scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 and the Peloton Tread made our Top 5 Treadmills, at #1 (best overall) and #2 (best premium). 22" HD touchscreen with iFIT that auto-adjusts incline and speed during workouts. 3.6 CHP motor and -3% to 15% incline range for complete training. The community-driven experience with exceptional classes and 23.8" rotating screen. Slat belt reduces impact for joint-friendly running.

We score treadmills on Motor & Performance (30%), Running Surface (25%), Features (20%), Build Quality (15%) and Value (10%). On that basis the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 totals 9.3 out of 10 and the Peloton Tread 9.2. The widest gap is Motor & Performance, where the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 scores 10 against 9 for the Peloton Tread — power and smoothness. Running Surface also separates them: 9.9 for the Peloton Tread versus 9 for the NordicTrack Commercial 2450. The Peloton Tread claws back ground on Build Quality.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Belt — 22" x 60" on the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 versus Slat belt, 20" x 59" on the Peloton Tread; Incline — -3% to 15% on the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 versus 0-12.5% on the Peloton Tread; Speed — 0-12 mph on the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 versus 0-12.5 mph on the Peloton Tread; Display — 22" HD touchscreen on the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 versus 23.8" HD touchscreen on the Peloton Tread.

Pricing as of February 1, 2026: $2,499 for the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 and $3,295 for the Peloton Tread, a $796 difference in the NordicTrack Commercial 2450's favor. Owners praise the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 for 22" HD touchscreen and iFIT auto-adjusts incline/speed; the most common complaint is requires iFIT subscription ($39/mo). Owners praise the Peloton Tread for excellent class library and 23.8" HD rotating screen; the most common complaint is $44/mo All-Access membership.

NordicTrack Commercial 2450

  • 22" HD touchscreen
  • iFIT auto-adjusts incline/speed
  • -3% to 15% incline range
  • 3.6 CHP motor
  • Requires iFIT subscription ($39/mo)
  • Very expensive
  • Large footprint

Peloton Tread

  • Excellent class library
  • 23.8" HD rotating screen
  • Slat belt reduces impact
  • Strong community
  • $44/mo All-Access membership
  • Very expensive hardware
  • Large footprint

Which should you buy?

The NordicTrack Commercial 2450 is the better fit for iFIT enthusiasts and those wanting immersive experience — it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Motor & Performance and Value. The Peloton Tread is the better fit for peloton ecosystem users and motivation seekers, and the stronger choice if Running Surface and Build Quality matter more to you than the overall score. Since the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 is both the higher scorer and $796 cheaper, the Peloton Tread only makes sense for peloton ecosystem users. The NordicTrack Commercial 2450 is a poor fit for those avoiding subscriptions; the Peloton Tread is a poor fit for budget conscious.

Choose the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 if

  • iFIT enthusiasts
  • Those wanting immersive experience
  • Serious home runners

Skip it if

  • Those avoiding subscriptions
  • Budget shoppers

Choose the Peloton Tread if

  • Peloton ecosystem users
  • Motivation seekers
  • Class-based training fans

Skip it if

  • Budget conscious
  • Subscription avoiders

Common questions

Is the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 better than the Peloton Tread?

In our Treadmills ranking the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 scores higher overall, 9.3 to 9.2, with the biggest advantage in Motor & Performance. The Peloton Tread is stronger on Running Surface and Build Quality, so it is the better pick if those matter most to you.

How much more does the Peloton Tread cost than the NordicTrack Commercial 2450?

$796 more as of February 1, 2026: $3,295 for the Peloton Tread against $2,499 for the NordicTrack Commercial 2450. Prices move, so the merchant page shows the current figure.

What is the main difference between the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 and the Peloton Tread?

The headline spec difference is Belt: 22" x 60" on the NordicTrack Commercial 2450 versus Slat belt, 20" x 59" on the Peloton Tread. In use, the gap that matters most is Motor & Performance (10 vs 9 in our scoring): power and smoothness.

Check price: NordicTrack Commercial 2450Check price: Peloton Tread