Skip to content
Top 5 · Cardio Machines

Top 5 Best Exercise Bikes 2026

Spin bikes, upright, and recumbent bikes for home cardio.

Updated February 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Peloton Bike+ - Ranked #1 Exercise Bikes
Best overall

Peloton Bike+

The connected cycling phenomenon: a 24" rotating screen with auto-follow resistance and an unmatched class library. Apple GymKit integration keeps tracking connected automatically.

24" rotating HD screenAuto-follow resistanceUnmatched class library$44/mo All-Access requiredVery expensive
2
Concept2 BikeErg - Ranked #2 Exercise Bikes
Best premium

Concept2 BikeErg

CrossFit standard with air resistance that perfectly matches your effort. PM5 monitor provides gold-standard metrics for serious training.

Air resistance (unlimited)PM5 monitor (gold standard)Commercial gym qualityAir resistance is noisyNo streaming content
Side by side

How they scored

ProductRide Quality · 30%Build Quality · 25%Comfort · 20%Features · 15%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Peloton Bike+
101091079.5Check price →
2Concept2 BikeErg
10108789.0Check price →
3Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike
8888108.2Check price →
4Sunny Health & Fitness SF-B1805 Magnetic Bike
7775107.0Check price →
5Exerpeutic 400XL Folding Recumbent Bike
669496.6Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Peloton Bike+ specs - Top 5 Exercise Bikes
Peloton Bike+
Concept2 BikeErg specs - Top 5 Exercise Bikes
Concept2 BikeErg
Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike specs - Top 5 Exercise Bikes
Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-B1805 Magnetic Bike specs - Top 5 Exercise Bikes
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-B1805 Magnetic Bike
Exerpeutic 400XL Folding Recumbent Bike specs - Top 5 Exercise Bikes
Exerpeutic 400XL Folding Recumbent Bike
BrandPelotonConcept2SchwinnSunny Health & FitnessExerpeutic
Resistance100 levels (magnetic)Air (damper 1-10)100 levels (magnetic)Magnetic8 levels (magnetic)
PedalsDelta-compatibleStandard threadsDual-sided (SPD + cages)CagedCounter-weighted
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Peloton Bike+
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Spin bikes offer the most intense workout; recumbent bikes are joint-friendly. Consider resistance type (magnetic is quieter), flywheel weight, and seat comfort. Screen quality matters for connected fitness.

We evaluate exercise bikes for flywheel smoothness, resistance range, comfort over long sessions, and connected fitness integration.

Ride Quality

Smoothness and resistance

30%
Build Quality

Frame and components

25%
Comfort

Seat and adjustability

20%
Features

Screen, connectivity

15%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Spin bike vs recumbent vs upright?
Spin bikes are most intense. Upright bikes offer moderate workouts. Recumbent bikes are gentlest on joints, so choose based on fitness level and goals.
Can I use Peloton app without a Peloton bike?
Yes. The Schwinn IC4 and many other bikes connect to Peloton Digital ($12.99/mo) via Bluetooth. You won't get auto-resistance but classes work great.
Magnetic vs air vs friction resistance?
Magnetic is quietest and maintenance-free. Air (Concept2) provides unlimited, self-adjusting resistance. Friction (felt pad) is outdated and wears out.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head