Skip to content
Top 5 · Cardio Machines

Top 5 Best Rowing Machines 2026

Full-body cardio rowers for efficient home workouts.

Updated February 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Concept2 Model D Rower - Ranked #1 Rowing Machines
Best overall

Concept2 Model D Rower

The undisputed rowing king found in every CrossFit gym and Olympic training center. PM5 monitor excellence with virtually indestructible construction.

Industry gold standardPM5 monitor excellenceVirtually indestructibleAir resistance is loudBasic aesthetics
2
Hydrow Rower - Ranked #2 Rowing Machines
Best premium

Hydrow Rower

The Peloton of rowing: a 22" HD screen streams on-water classes with whisper-quiet electromagnetic resistance. Beautiful design for living spaces.

22" HD touchscreenOn-water filmed classesWhisper quiet$44/mo membership requiredVery expensive
Side by side

How they scored

ProductRow Feel · 35%Resistance Type · 25%Build Quality · 20%Features · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Concept2 Model D Rower
101010899.7Check price →
2Hydrow Rower
99101069.0Check price →
3WaterRower Natural Rowing Machine
999678.5Check price →
4Echelon Row-s Connected Rower
787997.7Check price →
5Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RW5639 Full Motion Rower
6765106.5Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Concept2 Model D Rower specs - Top 5 Rowing Machines
Concept2 Model D Rower
Hydrow Rower specs - Top 5 Rowing Machines
Hydrow Rower
WaterRower Natural Rowing Machine specs - Top 5 Rowing Machines
WaterRower Natural Rowing Machine
Echelon Row-s Connected Rower specs - Top 5 Rowing Machines
Echelon Row-s Connected Rower
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RW5639 Full Motion Rower specs - Top 5 Rowing Machines
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RW5639 Full Motion Rower
BrandConcept2HydrowWaterRowerEchelonSunny Health & Fitness
ResistanceAir (damper 1-10)ElectromagneticWaterMagnetic (32 levels)Magnetic (8 levels)
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Concept2 Model D Rower
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Rowing provides full-body, low-impact cardio. Resistance types: water (natural feel), air (scalable), magnetic (quiet). Consider rail length for tall users, storage, and performance tracking.

We rank rowers by stroke smoothness, resistance feel, monitor accuracy, and long-term durability, based on expert reviews and owner reports. Noise levels are weighed for apartment suitability.

Row Feel

Stroke smoothness

35%
Resistance Type

Water, air, or magnetic

25%
Build Quality

Frame and rail

20%
Features

Monitor and connectivity

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Air vs water vs magnetic resistance?
Air (Concept2) is the standard: unlimited, scalable resistance. Water provides realistic feel and soothing sound. Magnetic is quietest for apartments.
Is rowing good for weight loss?
Excellent. Rowing burns 400-600 calories per hour while being low-impact. It works 86% of muscles for efficient full-body cardio.
How much space do I need?
About 9' x 4' for rowing motion. Most rowers store upright or separate, so check stored dimensions for your space.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head