Skip to content
Amazon Fire HD 8
AmazonRanked #5

Amazon Fire HD 8

Ultra-budget at $100-115 with 13+ hours battery. Perfect for kids, reading, and basic streaming despite Fire OS limitations.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Our Verdict

Ultra-budget at $100-115 with 13+ hours battery. Perfect for kids, reading, and streaming despite Fire OS limitations.

Score Breakdown

Value10/10
Performance5/10
Display5/10
Battery Life10/10
Ecosystem4/10

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • •Ultra-affordable $100
  • •13+ hours battery
  • •Lightweight 337g
  • •Durable build
  • •microSD expansion

Cons

  • •Fire OS app limitations
  • •Low 1280×800 resolution
  • •Weak processor
  • •No Google Play Store

Specifications

Display8" HD, 1280×800, 60Hz
ProcessorMediaTek Helio P22
Storage32GB/64GB + microSD
Battery13+ hours
Weight337g

Quick Answers

What is the display of the Amazon Fire HD 8?

Amazon Fire HD 8 display: 8" HD, 1280×800, 60Hz.

What is the processor of the Amazon Fire HD 8?

Amazon Fire HD 8 processor: MediaTek Helio P22.

What is the storage of the Amazon Fire HD 8?

Amazon Fire HD 8 storage: 32GB/64GB + microSD.

What is the battery of the Amazon Fire HD 8?

Amazon Fire HD 8 battery: 13+ hours.

What is the weight of the Amazon Fire HD 8?

Amazon Fire HD 8 weight: 337g.

Who is the Amazon Fire HD 8 for?

It suits kids tablets, e-reading, basic streaming, secondary device, travel. It is not the right pick for app variety needs, productivity work, gaming.

Is the Amazon Fire HD 8 worth buying?

Ultra-budget at $100-115 with 13+ hours battery. Perfect for kids, reading, and basic streaming despite Fire OS limitations. It ranks #5 in our Top 5 Budget Tablets. Ultra-budget at $100-115 with 13+ hours battery. Perfect for kids, reading, and streaming despite Fire OS limitations.

Who Is This For?

Best For

  • Kids tablets
  • E-reading
  • Basic streaming
  • Secondary device
  • Travel

Not For

  • App variety needs
  • Productivity work
  • Gaming

Where to Buy

Appears In

Compare Head-to-Head

Customer Reviews

Alternatives to Consider