Skip to content

Full rankings

1
Gronk Fitness Multi-Grip Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar - Ranked #1 Pull-Up Bars
Best overall

Gronk Fitness Multi-Grip Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar

Commercial-grade alloy steel with 800 lb capacity, 60% higher than most wall mounts. Five grip positions cover every pull-up variation, and a lifetime residential warranty backs the powder-coat construction.

800 lb weight capacity (highest in group)5 grip positions: wide, narrow, neutral, pronated, supinatedPowder coat no-slip finish resists rustPermanent wall installation requiredNo knurling on grip surface
Side by side

How they scored

ProductStability · 35%Grip Variety · 25%Weight Capacity · 20%Build Quality · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Gronk Fitness Multi-Grip Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar
1010101089.8Check price →
2Titan Fitness Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar
910108109.5Check price →
3Ultimate Body Press Ceiling Mounted Pull-Up Bar
888888.0Check price →
4Stamina 1690 Power Tower
777797.2Check price →
5Iron Gym Total Upper Body Workout Bar
6866106.9Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Gronk Fitness Multi-Grip Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar specs - Top 5 Pull-Up Bars
Gronk Fitness Multi-Grip Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar
Titan Fitness Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar specs - Top 5 Pull-Up Bars
Titan Fitness Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar
Ultimate Body Press Ceiling Mounted Pull-Up Bar specs - Top 5 Pull-Up Bars
Ultimate Body Press Ceiling Mounted Pull-Up Bar
Stamina 1690 Power Tower specs - Top 5 Pull-Up Bars
Stamina 1690 Power Tower
Iron Gym Total Upper Body Workout Bar specs - Top 5 Pull-Up Bars
Iron Gym Total Upper Body Workout Bar
BrandGronk FitnessTitan FitnessUltimate Body PressStaminaIron Gym
Capacity800 lbs500 lbs400 lbs300 lbs300 lbs
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Gronk Fitness Multi-Grip Wall Mounted Pull-Up Bar
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Pull-ups are essential for upper body development. Doorway bars are affordable but limited; wall-mount offers stability; freestanding stations support the most exercises. Check weight capacity and door frame compatibility.

We rank pull-up bars by stability under dynamic movements, grip comfort, and installation ease, drawing on expert reviews and owner feedback. Weight capacity is checked against published manufacturer ratings.

Stability

Secure mounting

35%
Grip Variety

Wide, neutral, close grips

25%
Weight Capacity

Max load

20%
Build Quality

Materials

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Doorway vs wall mount?
Doorway bars are renter-friendly but less stable. Wall mounts are permanent but rock-solid. Choose based on your living situation.
Will a doorway bar damage my frame?
Possibly: they distribute weight to the door frame, which can cause marks or damage. Use foam padding and check frame strength first.
What width do I need?
48-52" allows all grip variations including wide-grip. Narrower bars limit exercise options but fit more spaces.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head