Skip to content
Top 5 · Home Gym Equipment

Top 5 Best Adjustable Dumbbells 2026

Space-saving adjustable dumbbells for home workouts.

Updated February 19, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
PowerBlock Elite EXP Adjustable Dumbbells - Ranked #1 Adjustable Dumbbells
Best overall

PowerBlock Elite EXP Adjustable Dumbbells

Best long-term system: expandable to 90 lbs per hand with the smallest footprint (12" x 6" x 6"). Magnetic selector pin with 2.5 lb adder weights and a 5-year warranty back serious durability.

Expandable to 70/90 lbs per handMost compact design (12" x 6" x 6")2.5 lb micro-increments with adder weightsRectangular/caged shape can inhibit some movementsWrist cage takes getting used to
2
PowerBlock Pro 50 Adjustable Dumbbells - Ranked #2 Adjustable Dumbbells
Best premium

PowerBlock Pro 50 Adjustable Dumbbells

Premium urethane-coated steel with contoured TPR grip and fine 2.5 lb increments. Same proven PowerBlock selector pin in a refined package with 5-year warranty.

Urethane-coated steel (premium durability)Contoured TPR grip2.5 lb micro-increments throughoutNot expandable beyond 50 lbsPremium price ($549)
3
SMRTFT NUOBELL 80 Adjustable Dumbbells - Ranked #3 Adjustable Dumbbells

SMRTFT NUOBELL 80 Adjustable Dumbbells

Closest to traditional dumbbell feel with fastest twist-and-go adjustment. 5-80 lb range is the highest in this group, but it's not drop-friendly and carries only a 2-year warranty.

Traditional dumbbell shape and feelFastest twist-and-go adjustment5-80 lb range (highest in group)Not drop-friendly (polymer shell)Only 5 lb increments
5
BowFlex Results Series 552 SelectTech Dumbbells - Ranked #5 Adjustable Dumbbells
Best budget

BowFlex Results Series 552 SelectTech Dumbbells

15 weight settings with 2.5 lb steps early on. Most recognized brand, but bulky constant-length design and a 2025 CPSC recall on older 552/1090 models warrant caution.

15 weight settings (2.5 lb steps early)Familiar dial adjustmentIncludes traysVery bulky (16.9" x 8.3" x 9")Constant length interferes with some exercises
Side by side

How they scored

ProductMotion Quality · 35%Build Quality · 25%Features · 20%Footprint · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1PowerBlock Elite EXP Adjustable Dumbbells
8991098.8Check price →
2PowerBlock Pro 50 Adjustable Dumbbells
898978.3Check price →
3SMRTFT NUOBELL 80 Adjustable Dumbbells
978767.8Check price →
4Core Home Fitness Adjustable Dumbbell Set
877887.5Check price →
5BowFlex Results Series 552 SelectTech Dumbbells
767676.6Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
PowerBlock Elite EXP Adjustable Dumbbells specs - Top 5 Adjustable Dumbbells
PowerBlock Elite EXP Adjustable Dumbbells
PowerBlock Pro 50 Adjustable Dumbbells specs - Top 5 Adjustable Dumbbells
PowerBlock Pro 50 Adjustable Dumbbells
SMRTFT NUOBELL 80 Adjustable Dumbbells specs - Top 5 Adjustable Dumbbells
SMRTFT NUOBELL 80 Adjustable Dumbbells
Core Home Fitness Adjustable Dumbbell Set specs - Top 5 Adjustable Dumbbells
Core Home Fitness Adjustable Dumbbell Set
BowFlex Results Series 552 SelectTech Dumbbells specs - Top 5 Adjustable Dumbbells
BowFlex Results Series 552 SelectTech Dumbbells
BrandPowerBlockPowerBlockSMRTFTCore Home FitnessBowFlex
Weight Range5-50 lbs each (expandable to 90)5-50 lbs each5-80 lbs each5-50 lbs each5-52.5 lbs each
Increments2.5 & 5 lbs (adder weights)2.5 & 5 lbs5 lbs (16 settings)5 lbs2.5 lbs (5-25), then 5 lbs (25-52.5)
Dimensions12" x 6" x 6"13" x 7" x 7.25"17" x 7.5" x 7.5"14.5" x 7.9" x 7.5"16.9" x 8.3" x 9"
AdjustmentMagnetic selector pinMagnetic selector pinPatented twist-lockTwistLock in cradleDial system + trays
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
PowerBlock Elite EXP Adjustable Dumbbells
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Adjustable dumbbells replace an entire rack. Consider how natural the dumbbell feels during lifts (motion quality), build durability and warranty, features like expandability and increment granularity, footprint size, and overall value.

We evaluate adjustable dumbbells for motion quality (how close they feel to fixed dumbbells), build durability, feature depth including expandability and increment granularity, footprint, and value. Specs verified across Amazon listings, manufacturer pages, and Garage Gym Reviews.

Motion Quality

How close to traditional fixed dumbbells during lifts

35%
Build Quality

Materials, mechanism durability, warranty

25%
Features

Adjustment speed, increments, expandability

20%
Footprint

Per-dumbbell dimensions

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

What weight range do I need?
Most people start with 5-50 lbs. If you're already strong or plan to progress, choose expandable options like PowerBlock Elite EXP (up to 90 lbs) or NUOBELL (80 lbs).
Dial vs pin vs twist adjustment?
Pin (PowerBlock) is compact and durable. Twist (NUOBELL/Core) feels most natural. Dial (BowFlex) is intuitive but bulky. All work well, so choose based on priority.
Can I drop adjustable dumbbells?
No: dropping can damage the adjustment mechanism, especially on NUOBELL and BowFlex models with polymer/plastic components. If you do drop sets, traditional fixed dumbbells are safer.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head