Skip to content
Top 5 · Vacuums

Top 5 Best Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums 2026

Cordless vacuums that vacuum and mop.

Updated September 30, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Tineco Floor One S7 Pro - Ranked #1 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Best overall

Tineco Floor One S7 Pro

Best cleaning performance with iLoop Smart Sensor auto-adjusting suction. FlashDry uses 70°C hot air to dry brush roll and prevent odor/bacteria. Self-propelled motor reduces fatigue.

Best cleaning performanceiLoop auto-adjustsFlashDry 70°C drying40 min battery$370-450 price
2
Roborock F25 Ace Combo - Ranked #2 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Best value

Roborock F25 Ace Combo

Lies completely flat (180°) to clean under furniture no other wet-dry vac can reach. Roborock now sells this ASIN as the 5-in-1 Combo bundle (dock plus accessory tools), which bumped suction to 20,000 Pa and runtime to 65 minutes, but also raised the price well above the standalone F25 Ace, so it no longer leads on value the way it once did.

Lies flat 180°65 min longest battery20,000 Pa suction0.74L smaller tankCombo bundle raises the price well above the standalone unit
3
Dreame H15 Pro - Ranked #3 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Best premium

Dreame H15 Pro

Largest tank capacity at 0.9L reducing refill frequency. 185°F hot water plus a 212°F self-clean cycle improves cleaning on grease and sticky residue.

Largest 0.9L tank185°F hot water + 212°F self-clean22,000 Pa suction$550 priceHeavier unit
5
Shark HydroVac MessMaster WD261 - Ranked #5 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums

Shark HydroVac MessMaster WD261

Shark discontinued the HydroVac Cordless Pro XL that previously held this spot: Amazon lists it as "Currently unavailable," with no restock date, on multiple regional storefronts. The HydroVac MessMaster WD261 is Shark's current in-stock successor in the same 3-in-1 vacuum/mop/self-clean line, adding LED headlights and an LED status display, though its 23-minute battery and 0.5L tank are the shortest and smallest in this list.

LED headlights + LED battery/tank displayDual-tank system (separate clean/dirty water)Self-cleaning rinse cycle23 min battery, shortest in this list16.9 fl oz (~0.5L) tank, smallest in this list
Side by side

How they scored

ProductCleaning Performance · 35%Battery Life · 25%Tank Capacity · 20%Self-Cleaning · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Tineco Floor One S7 Pro
10891099.2Check price →
2Roborock F25 Ace Combo
9108878.8Check price →
3Dreame H15 Pro
9810878.7Check price →
4Bissell CrossWave OmniForce
877787.4Check price →
5Shark HydroVac MessMaster WD261
7.555876.4Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Tineco Floor One S7 Pro specs - Top 5 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Tineco Floor One S7 Pro
Roborock F25 Ace Combo specs - Top 5 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Roborock F25 Ace Combo
Dreame H15 Pro specs - Top 5 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Dreame H15 Pro
Bissell CrossWave OmniForce specs - Top 5 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Bissell CrossWave OmniForce
Shark HydroVac MessMaster WD261 specs - Top 5 Wet-Dry Cordless Vacuums
Shark HydroVac MessMaster WD261
BrandTinecoRoborockDreameBissellShark
Suction22,000 Pa20,000 Pa22,000 PaStrongStrong
Battery40 min65 min72 min30 min23 min
Tank0.85L clean0.74L clean0.9L clean, 0.7L dirty0.5L clean0.5L clean, 12.2 oz dirty
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Tineco Floor One S7 Pro
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Think of them as powered mops that also vacuum.

These machines vacuum and mop simultaneously: think of them as powered mops that also vacuum. Common weakness: edge cleaning remains challenging industry-wide and all leave floors slightly wet.

Cleaning Performance

Vacuum and mop

35%
Battery Life

Runtime

25%
Tank Capacity

Tanks

20%
Self-Cleaning

Drying

10%
Value

Price

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Are wet-dry vacuums carpet cleaners?
No. They're for hard floors only (some work on low-pile rugs). Think of them as powered mops that also vacuum. For carpet cleaning, you need a dedicated carpet extractor.
Do they leave floors wet?
Yes, slightly. They dry faster than traditional mopping but floors aren't bone-dry. Edge cleaning also remains a challenge; none match traditional mop reach into corners.
What happened to the Shark HydroVac Cordless Pro XL that used to rank here?
Shark discontinued it; Amazon shows it as permanently out of stock with no restock date. We replaced it with the HydroVac MessMaster WD261, Shark's current in-stock model in the same product line, and kept the old listing in our records for reference.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head