Skip to content
Top 5 · Vacuums

Top 5 Best Cordless Stick Vacuums 2026

Best cordless stick vacuums for whole-home cleaning.

Updated October 7, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Dyson V15 Detect - Ranked #1 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Best overall

Dyson V15 Detect

Best overall balance with 240 AW suction, laser dust detection, and piezo sensor. At $749, it undercuts the Gen5detect and the newer V16 Piston Animal by hundreds of dollars while matching most of their performance.

Best overall balanceLaser dust detection240 AW suction4.6 lbs handle weightPremium price
2
Dyson V16 Piston Animal - Ranked #2 Cordless Stick Vacuums

Dyson V16 Piston Animal

The Samsung Bespoke AI Jet Ultra that previously held this spot is now out of stock everywhere, including Samsung's own US store, so Dyson's newest flagship takes over: a 315 AW Hyperdymium motor, a swappable battery for up to 70 minutes per charge, and a CleanCompaktor bin that compresses dust for zero-tangle emptying. TechRadar's independent suction testing found it actually trails the V15 and Gen5detect in real-world pickup, and its redesigned floorhead has a pointed front edge that misses debris along edges, which is why it ranks behind them despite the higher spec sheet.

Hyperdymium 900W motor rated up to 315 AW, Dyson's highest cordless suction specSwappable 7-cell battery for up to 70 minutes per charge, extendable with a spareCleanCompaktor bin compresses dust for wipe-clean, zero-tangle emptying (no bending to pull out tangled hair)TechRadar's review found it actually cleans worse in suction tests than Dyson's own V15 and Gen5detect, and criticized the redesigned floorhead's pointed front edge for missing debris along room edgesA dedicated Pet Grooming Kit attachment is a $139 extra, not included standard
4
Shark Stratos Cordless - Ranked #4 Cordless Stick Vacuums

Shark Stratos Cordless

Lightest top performer at 3.6 lbs with unique odor neutralizer. Perfect carpet score despite lower weight, and now the cheapest pick on this list at $499.

Lightest at 3.6 lbsOdor neutralizerPerfect 4.8/5 carpet score60 min battery shorterNo auto-empty
5
Dyson Gen5detect - Ranked #5 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Best premium

Dyson Gen5detect

Maximum 280 AW suction with push-button control. Dyson's newer V16 Piston Animal rates even higher on paper (315 AW), but RTINGS and TechRadar both found the Gen5detect still wins in real-world pickup, so it remains the suction-focused pick here despite a roughly 40% price premium over the V15.

280 AW maximum suctionPush-button control70 min battery5.0 lbs handle weight$1,050 list price
Side by side

How they scored

ProductCleaning Performance · 35%Battery Life · 25%Weight · 20%Features · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Dyson V15 Detect
9.598109.59.1Check price →
2Dyson V16 Piston Animal
8.81081089.0Check price →
3Shark PowerDetect Clean & Empty
9.48.98.47.99.38.9Check price →
4Shark Stratos Cordless
9.37.99.97.98.98.9Check price →
5Dyson Gen5detect
10971068.8Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Dyson V15 Detect specs - Top 5 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Dyson V15 Detect
Dyson V16 Piston Animal specs - Top 5 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Dyson V16 Piston Animal
Shark PowerDetect Clean & Empty specs - Top 5 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Shark PowerDetect Clean & Empty
Shark Stratos Cordless specs - Top 5 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Shark Stratos Cordless
Dyson Gen5detect specs - Top 5 Cordless Stick Vacuums
Dyson Gen5detect
BrandDysonDysonSharkSharkDyson
Suction240 AW315 AWHighHigh280 AW
Battery68 min70 min (swappable)70 min60 min70 min
Weight4.6 lbs handle4.9 lbs body4.0 lbs handle3.6 lbs handle5.0 lbs handle
FiltrationHEPA5-stage HEPA, 99.99%HEPAHEPAHEPA
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Dyson V15 Detect
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Prioritize suction power, battery life, and weight.

Rankings based on independent testing from Vacuum Wars, RTINGS, and Consumer Reports. We evaluate suction power, battery life, weight, and value proposition.

Cleaning Performance

Suction power

35%
Battery Life

Runtime

25%
Weight

Ergonomics

20%
Features

Extras

10%
Value

Price

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Is the Dyson Gen5detect worth the upgrade from V15?
For most users, no. Despite more suction on paper, the Gen5detect weighs 5 lbs, costs roughly $1,050 at list price, and scored slightly lower than the V15 in some cleaning tests. The push-button control is nice but doesn't justify a roughly 40% price premium.
Is Dyson's new V16 Piston Animal better than the Gen5detect?
Not for real-world cleaning, despite a higher 315 AW suction rating versus the Gen5detect's 280 AW. RTINGS and TechRadar both tested the V16 against the Gen5detect and found the older Gen5detect still picks up fine particles and large debris more effectively; the V16's floorhead design doesn't translate its higher spec into better performance.
How do cordless vacuums compare to corded?
Even the best cordless vacuums extract approximately 93% of embedded dirt versus 98% for corded uprights. Cordless convenience comes with a performance tradeoff on deep carpet cleaning.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head