Skip to content
Top 5 · Vacuums

Top 5 Best Robot Vacuum Cleaners 2026

Dry-only robot vacuums for automated cleaning (no mop).

Updated October 7, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Black Friday 2026: robot vacuum deals →

Full rankings

1
iRobot Roomba 105 Vac Robot Vacuum with AutoEmpty Dock - Ranked #1 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
Best overall

iRobot Roomba 105 Vac Robot Vacuum with AutoEmpty Dock

eufy discontinued the L60 in October 2025 with no restocks planned, so the Roomba 105 Vac takes the top spot as the new suction leader: 7,000 Pa published suction, ClearView spinning-LiDAR navigation, and a 2.5 L AutoEmpty dock lasting ~75 days, the longest self-empty interval in the dry-only class.

7,000 Pa published suction power (highest in dry-only class)ClearView spinning LiDAR navigation with multi-floor mappingAutoEmpty dock self-empties for up to 75 days (2.5 L bag)Vacuum-only (no mop)Entry-level line lacks obstacle-avoidance cameras of pricier Roombas
2
iRobot Roomba 205 DustCompactor Vac - Ranked #2 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
Best value

iRobot Roomba 205 DustCompactor Vac

The eufy C10 that previously held this spot is now out of stock everywhere, so a newer, cheaper stablemate of the Roomba 105 Vac above takes over: the Roomba 205 Vac skips a separate dock entirely, compacting debris inside the robot itself for up to 60 days of hands-free cleaning. It matches the 105's 7,000 Pa published suction at a lower price, though independent reviews found its navigation less dependable and its compactor mechanism messier in homes with heavy pet shedding.

Industry-first in-robot DustCompactor needs no separate dock, saving counter or floor space7,000 Pa published suction, tied for highest in the dry-only classClearView LiDAR navigation maps multi-level homes and cleans in neat rowsIndependent reviews found navigation and mapping inconsistent and flagged the DustCompactor mechanism as messy to deal with in homes with heavy pet shedding400 mL internal bin is smaller than dock-based bag systems
3
OKP L1 LiDAR Robot Vacuum - Ranked #3 Robot Vacuum Cleaners

OKP L1 LiDAR Robot Vacuum

Best battery life in the dry-only class at 4,000 mAh / 200 minutes with LDS laser + SLAM navigation. Budget price point, but no self-empty dock is a major penalty.

4,000 mAh / 200-min runtimeLDS laser + SLAM navigation52 dB in Eco mode (quiet)No self-empty dock4,000 Pa suction (mid-range)
5
Shark AV2501S AI Ultra Robot Vacuum - Ranked #5 Robot Vacuum Cleaners

Shark AV2501S AI Ultra Robot Vacuum

HEPA bagless self-empty base with Matrix Clean home mapping. Pa suction not disclosed, penalized. Often purchased at scale as a high-feature mainstream option.

HEPA bagless self-empty baseMatrix Clean + home mapping30-day base capacitySuction Pa not disclosedBattery specs unspecified
Side by side

How they scored

ProductSuction Power · 30%Navigation · 25%Battery Life · 20%Self-Empty · 15%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1iRobot Roomba 105 Vac Robot Vacuum with AutoEmpty Dock
9.58.5998.59.0Check price →
2iRobot Roomba 205 DustCompactor Vac
9.37.88.37.598.4Check price →
3OKP L1 LiDAR Robot Vacuum
6.57.58286.5Check price →
4Shark UR2500SR AI Ultra Robot Vacuum
48677.56.2Check price →
5Shark AV2501S AI Ultra Robot Vacuum
57.35.56.57.46.1Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
iRobot Roomba 105 Vac Robot Vacuum with AutoEmpty Dock specs - Top 5 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
iRobot Roomba 105 Vac Robot Vacuum with AutoEmpty Dock
iRobot Roomba 205 DustCompactor Vac specs - Top 5 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
iRobot Roomba 205 DustCompactor Vac
OKP L1 LiDAR Robot Vacuum specs - Top 5 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
OKP L1 LiDAR Robot Vacuum
Shark UR2500SR AI Ultra Robot Vacuum specs - Top 5 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
Shark UR2500SR AI Ultra Robot Vacuum
Shark AV2501S AI Ultra Robot Vacuum specs - Top 5 Robot Vacuum Cleaners
Shark AV2501S AI Ultra Robot Vacuum
BrandiRobotiRobotOKPSharkShark
Suction7,000 Pa7,000 Pa4,000 PaUnspecifiedUnspecified
NavigationClearView Spinning LiDARClearView LiDARLDS laser + SLAMLiDAR + Wi-Fi + AlexaHome mapping + Matrix Clean + Wi-Fi
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
iRobot Roomba 105 Vac Robot Vacuum with AutoEmpty Dock
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Dry-only is a shrinking category in 2026 as most new releases are hybrid vac+mop systems. Prioritize published Pa suction specs, LiDAR navigation for systematic coverage, and self-empty dock reliability. Models without disclosed Pa specs are penalized in our scoring.

Rankings based on Amazon-available dry-only robot vacuums, validated with manufacturer specs and reputable reviews (RTINGS, Vacuum Wars, TechRadar). Pa suction scoring uses published specs; models without disclosed Pa are penalized. Dry-only is a shrinking category in 2026 as most new releases are hybrid vac+mop systems; the eufy L60 that previously topped this list was discontinued by eufy in October 2025 (no further restocks), so it has been replaced with the iRobot Roomba 105 Vac.

Suction Power

Pa rating

30%
Navigation

Mapping

25%
Battery Life

Runtime

20%
Self-Empty

Dock

15%
Value

Price

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Why are these scores lower than the mop combo list?
Dry-only robot vacuums are a shrinking category in 2026. Most manufacturers focus on hybrid vac+mop systems, so the best dry-only options have lower suction specs and fewer premium features than flagship combos.
Why are Shark models penalized for suction?
Shark does not publish suction power in Pa on their Amazon spec blocks. Since the scoring rubric requires Pa ratings, models without disclosed Pa are penalized. This doesn't mean they clean poorly, it means we can't benchmark them on this metric.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head