Skip to content
Top 5 · Vacuums

Top 5 Best Carpet Cleaners & Extractors 2026

Deep carpet cleaning machines.

Updated October 14, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Shark CarpetXpert EX304 - Ranked #1 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Best overall

Shark CarpetXpert EX304

Highest stain reduction scores in independent testing. Shark has since rebranded this exact model with StainStriker dual-formula OXY mixing and a HairPro anti-tangle brushroll that resists clogging on pet hair. 12-foot onboard hose for convenient spot treating.

Highest stain scoresStainStriker dual-formula OXY mixingHairPro anti-tangle brushroll0.75 gal tank smallerShark ecosystem
4
Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic - Ranked #4 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors

Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic

Simplest operation: push forward to wash, pull back to dry. Automatic sensing prevents oversaturation. Ideal for anyone intimidated by carpet cleaner operation, and its price has eased toward the budget end of the lineup.

Automatic operationNo triggers or buttonsPrevents oversaturationLess controlBasic features
Side by side

How they scored

ProductStain Removal · 35%Tank Capacity · 25%Features · 20%Ease of Use · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Shark CarpetXpert EX304
10710999.1Check price →
2Bissell Big Green Professional
9108788.8Check price →
3Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Pro Plus
989898.7Check price →
4Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic
8871098.1Check price →
5Bissell Little Green Portable
8569107.2Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Shark CarpetXpert EX304 specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Shark CarpetXpert EX304
Bissell Big Green Professional specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Bissell Big Green Professional
Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Pro Plus specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Pro Plus
Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic
Bissell Little Green Portable specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Bissell Little Green Portable
BrandSharkBissellBissellHooverBissell
Tank0.75 gal clean1.75 gal clean1 gal clean1 gal clean48 oz
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Shark CarpetXpert EX304
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Carpet cleaners split into two very different categories, and picking the wrong one is the most common mistake: full-size upright extractors (the Bissell Big Green Professional, ProHeat 2X Revolution, and Shark CarpetXpert) tackle whole rooms with tank capacities of 0.75 to 1.75 gallons, while compact portables (the Bissell Little Green) exist for spot work only — stairs, upholstery, car interiors, and small stains — and will exhaust a tank long before finishing a single room. Tank capacity decides how often you stop to refill, and that matters more than specs suggest. A 1.75-gallon machine like the Big Green Professional covers a typical living room and hallway on one fill; a 0.75-gallon unit like the CarpetXpert needs two or three refill trips for the same area, which adds real time to the job even though the cleaning itself is comparable. For a single room or periodic spot cleaning, the smaller tank is a non-issue; for whole-house jobs on a schedule, size the tank to the square footage you're actually cleaning. Heating is the next real differentiator. Hot-water extraction (HeatWave-style constant heating) dissolves oils and set-in stains better than room-temperature water, which is why pretreatment matters almost as much as the machine itself: a foot-activated pretreater that applies concentrated solution to a stain before the main pass, as on the ProHeat 2X, outperforms a machine with strong suction but no pretreat step. Cost of ownership goes beyond the sticker price. Every full-size machine needs its own cleaning solution — usually a brand-specific formula running $10-20 per bottle and covering several tankfuls — and that recurring cost adds up faster on a tank you refill often. Factor in replacement parts too: brush rollers and hoses wear on machines used weekly, while an occasional-use portable may never need them. The most common buying mistake is choosing based on stain-removal claims alone and ignoring weight and storage. A commercial-grade machine delivers superior results but is heavy enough that carrying it up stairs becomes its own chore; if storage space or mobility between floors matters, a lighter automatic-operation model trades some raw power for day-to-day usability. Match the machine to how often you'll actually use it, not to the single best possible clean.

We compare stain removal on common household stains, tank capacity for coverage, and ease of use, drawing on independent reviews and owner feedback. The Shark CarpetXpert achieved highest scores in independent testing.

Stain Removal

Deep cleaning

35%
Tank Capacity

Water capacity

25%
Features

Hose, heating

20%
Ease of Use

Weight

10%
Value

Price

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Should I buy or rent a carpet cleaner?
If you clean carpets more than 2-3 times per year, buying makes financial sense. The Bissell Big Green Professional is essentially the same machine services rent out and pays for itself quickly.
Full-size or portable?
Full-size for whole-room cleaning. The Bissell Little Green Portable is perfect for spot cleaning, stairs, cars, and upholstery, not a replacement for full-size cleaners.
How much water and solution does a carpet cleaner actually use?
Full-size machines like the Big Green Professional and ProHeat 2X Revolution hold 1 to 1.75 gallons of clean-water solution; expect to refill once or twice for a whole-house job. Compact machines like the CarpetXpert and the portable Little Green hold under a gallon, which is enough for a room or two of spot treating before a refill.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head