Skip to content
Top 5 · Vacuums

Top 5 Best Carpet Cleaners & Extractors 2026

Deep carpet cleaning machines.

Updated January 27, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Full rankings

1
Shark CarpetXpert EX304 - Ranked #1 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Best overall

Shark CarpetXpert EX304

Highest stain reduction scores in independent testing. Dual-solution Oxi mixing automatically blends undiluted Oxi for professional results. 12-foot onboard hose for convenient spot treating.

Highest stain scoresDual-solution Oxi mixing12-foot onboard hose0.75 gal tank smallerShark ecosystem
4
Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic - Ranked #4 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors

Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic

Simplest operation: push forward to wash, pull back to dry. Automatic sensing prevents oversaturation. Ideal for anyone intimidated by carpet cleaner operation.

Automatic operationNo triggers or buttonsPrevents oversaturationLess controlBasic features
Side by side

How they scored

ProductStain Removal · 35%Tank Capacity · 25%Features · 20%Ease of Use · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Shark CarpetXpert EX304
107109109.2Check price →
2Bissell Big Green Professional
9108788.8Check price →
3Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Pro Plus
989898.7Check price →
4Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic
8871088.0Check price →
5Bissell Little Green Portable
8569107.2Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Shark CarpetXpert EX304 specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Shark CarpetXpert EX304
Bissell Big Green Professional specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Bissell Big Green Professional
Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Pro Plus specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Pro Plus
Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Hoover SmartWash+ Automatic
Bissell Little Green Portable specs - Top 5 Carpet Cleaners & Extractors
Bissell Little Green Portable
BrandSharkBissellBissellHooverBissell
Tank0.75 gal clean1.75 gal clean1 gal clean1 gal clean48 oz
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Shark CarpetXpert EX304
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Look for tank capacity and heating.

We compare stain removal on common household stains, tank capacity for coverage, and ease of use, drawing on independent reviews and owner feedback. The Shark CarpetXpert achieved highest scores in independent testing.

Stain Removal

Deep cleaning

35%
Tank Capacity

Water capacity

25%
Features

Hose, heating

20%
Ease of Use

Weight

10%
Value

Price

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Should I buy or rent a carpet cleaner?
If you clean carpets more than 2-3 times per year, buying makes financial sense. The Bissell Big Green Professional is essentially the same machine services rent out and pays for itself quickly.
Full-size or portable?
Full-size for whole-room cleaning. The Bissell Little Green Portable is perfect for spot cleaning, stairs, cars, and upholstery, not a replacement for full-size cleaners.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head