Skip to content
Top 5 · Smartwatches

Top 5 Best Luxury & Style 2026

Premium smartwatches prioritizing materials, craftsmanship, and fashion credibility.

Updated September 30, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Sep 30, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

Black Friday 2026: smartwatch deals →

Full rankings

1
Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4 - Ranked #1 Luxury & Style
Best overall

Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4

Apple has moved the Hermès partnership onto the Ultra line: the Hermès Ultra 3 previously ranked here is no longer listed for sale anywhere on Apple's own store as of this update. The Hermès Ultra 4 continues the collaboration with exclusive watch faces and handcrafted bands, and adds a 50-hour battery on top of full Ultra 4 capabilities.

Hermès-exclusive watch faces and bands50-hour battery life, longest yet in the Hermès Ultra line3,000-nit sapphire displayExtremely expensive (from $1,499)Bands scratch easily
2
TAG Heuer Connected Calibre E5 - Ranked #2 Luxury & Style
Best premium

TAG Heuer Connected Calibre E5

Swiss luxury watchmaking heritage since 1860 meets modern technology. Only major Swiss brand committed to smartwatches. Grade 2 Titanium, domed sapphire, ceramic bezel.

Swiss watchmaking heritageGrade 2 Titanium caseDomed sapphire crystalVery expensiveLimited smart features vs competitors
3
Garmin MARQ Gen 2 - Ranked #3 Luxury & Style

Garmin MARQ Gen 2

Purpose-built luxury tool watches for specific lifestyles: Aviator, Captain, Golfer, Adventurer, Athlete. Grade 5 Titanium with functional bezel markings providing professional utility.

Grade 5 TitaniumLifestyle-specific editionsFunctional bezel markingsVery expensive ($1,900-2,400)Heavy for daily wear
4
Montblanc Summit 3 - Ranked #4 Luxury & Style
Best value

Montblanc Summit 3

Fine Swiss watchmaking heritage from Montblanc's 120+ years in a 42mm titanium smartwatch easily mistaken for classical analog. Entry point to luxury smartwatch at $1,035.

120+ years brand heritage42mm titanium caseClassical analog aestheticsDated Snapdragon chipShort battery life
5
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2 - Ranked #5 Luxury & Style

Huawei Watch Ultimate 2

Luxury dive watch aesthetics rivaling mechanical Omega/TAG with zirconium 'Liquid Metal' case (4.5x stronger than steel), 3,500-nit display, and 150m professional dive certification.

Zirconium Liquid Metal case3,500-nit display150m dive certifiedLimited app ecosystemNo Google/Apple services
Side by side

How they scored

ProductMaterials · 30%Design & Craftsmanship · 30%Brand Heritage · 20%Features · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4
1010101069.6$1499 →
2TAG Heuer Connected Calibre E5
101010659.1$2450 →
3Garmin MARQ Gen 2
10981068.9$1900 →
4Montblanc Summit 3
999688.6$1035 →
5Huawei Watch Ultimate 2
1096978.5Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4 specs - Top 5 Luxury & Style
Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4
TAG Heuer Connected Calibre E5 specs - Top 5 Luxury & Style
TAG Heuer Connected Calibre E5
Garmin MARQ Gen 2 specs - Top 5 Luxury & Style
Garmin MARQ Gen 2
Montblanc Summit 3 specs - Top 5 Luxury & Style
Montblanc Summit 3
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2 specs - Top 5 Luxury & Style
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2
BrandApple × HermèsTAG HeuerGarminMontblancHuawei
Display1.9" OLED, 3000 nits1.39" OLED1.3" AMOLED1.28" AMOLED1.5" LTPO AMOLED, 3500 nits
Case49mm TitaniumGrade 2 TitaniumGrade 5 TitaniumTitanium, 42mmZirconium alloy
Price$1499 →$2450 →$1900 →$1035 →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4
$1499 at Apple

How we ranked them

Luxury smartwatches sit at the intersection of horology and consumer electronics, and the buying calculus differs from picking a mainstream fitness tracker. Start with platform compatibility: the Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4 only pairs with an iPhone, while the TAG Heuer Connected Calibre E5 and Garmin MARQ Gen 2 run their own ecosystems (Wear OS and Garmin Connect, respectively) that work across iOS and Android: if you switch phones or platforms later, an Apple-locked watch becomes dead weight regardless of how much you paid for the materials. Case size and lug width matter more here than on a typical smartwatch, since these are worn as jewelry as much as tools. Most luxury models run 42-46mm cases; try one on if possible, since a 46mm titanium case that reads 'substantial' on a large wrist can look oversized on a smaller one. Strap material also affects day-to-day comfort: ceramic and titanium bracelets are more rigid than silicone sport bands and need adjusting by a jeweler or watchmaker, not a home tool kit. Cost of ownership goes beyond the sticker price. Battery life on fashion-forward luxury smartwatches (Apple Hermès, TAG Heuer) is typically 18-36 hours, meaning nightly charging, versus multi-day life on tool-oriented models like the Garmin MARQ or Huawei Watch Ultimate. Software support windows also vary: Apple and Garmin have multi-year update track records, while smaller luxury-tech partnerships have shorter histories to judge by. Replacement bands for proprietary luxury designs (Hermès leather, TAG Heuer's specific lug system) cost significantly more than third-party straps for mainstream watches. The most common mistake is buying for brand name alone and only later discovering the feature set doesn't match daily needs; a Swiss heritage dial won't add GPS accuracy or sleep-tracking depth. Decide first whether you want a genuine fashion statement with baseline smart features (Hermès, TAG Heuer) or a tool watch with luxury materials layered on top (Garmin MARQ, Huawei Watch Ultimate), then match the ecosystem to the phone you actually own.

Rankings weight materials, craftsmanship, and brand heritage. Fashion credibility and horological lineage valued alongside smart features.

Materials

Titanium, sapphire, ceramics

30%
Design & Craftsmanship

Aesthetics, finishing, exclusivity

30%
Brand Heritage

Horological prestige

20%
Features

Smart capabilities

10%
Value

Luxury positioning

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Are luxury smartwatches worth the premium?
Luxury smartwatches prioritize materials, craftsmanship, and fashion credibility over features. If horological heritage and premium materials matter, they offer genuine value. If features matter most, mainstream options outperform.
Best entry to luxury smartwatches?
Montblanc Summit 3 at $1,035 or Withings ScanWatch Horizon at $499 offer genuine luxury aesthetics at more accessible prices.
What happened to the Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 3 that used to rank here?
Apple discontinued it as a standalone product; the Hermès partnership now continues on the newer Apple Watch Hermès Ultra 4, which we've ranked here instead. We kept the old listing in our records for reference.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head