Skip to content
Top 5 · Cookware

Top 5 Best Dutch Ovens 2026

Enameled cast iron Dutch ovens for braising and baking.

Updated February 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Black Friday 2026: kitchen deals →

Full rankings

2
Staub Round Cocotte - Ranked #2 Dutch Ovens
Best premium

Staub Round Cocotte

Black matte interior develops better fond than Le Creuset. Self-basting lid spikes and brass knob standard. Chef's choice.

Black matte interior (better browning)Self-basting lid spikesMade in FranceVery expensiveHarder to see fond color
Side by side

How they scored

ProductHeat Distribution · 30%Enamel Quality · 30%Lid Seal · 20%Build Quality · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Le Creuset Signature Enameled Dutch Oven
1010101079.7Check price →
2Staub Round Cocotte
101091079.5Check price →
3Great Jones The Dutchess
8810888.4Check price →
4Cuisinart Chef's Classic Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven
8888108.2Check price →
5Lodge Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven
8877107.9Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Le Creuset Signature Enameled Dutch Oven specs - Top 5 Dutch Ovens
Le Creuset Signature Enameled Dutch Oven
Staub Round Cocotte specs - Top 5 Dutch Ovens
Staub Round Cocotte
Great Jones The Dutchess specs - Top 5 Dutch Ovens
Great Jones The Dutchess
Cuisinart Chef's Classic Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven specs - Top 5 Dutch Ovens
Cuisinart Chef's Classic Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven
Lodge Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven specs - Top 5 Dutch Ovens
Lodge Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven
BrandLe CreusetStaubGreat JonesCuisinartLodge
MaterialEnameled cast ironEnameled cast ironEnameled cast ironEnameled cast ironEnameled cast iron
Capacity5.5 quarts5.5 quarts6.75 quarts7 quarts6 quarts
ShapeRoundRoundRoundRoundRound
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Le Creuset Signature Enameled Dutch Oven
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Dutch ovens are essential for braises, stews, and bread baking. Enameled cast iron is easier to maintain than bare cast iron. Consider size (5-7 qt suits the widest range of dishes), lid fit, and color options.

We compare Dutch ovens on heat distribution, enamel durability, lid seal quality, and braising performance, guided by published specs and independent expert reviews.

Heat Distribution

Even cooking

30%
Enamel Quality

Durability and chip resistance

30%
Lid Seal

Moisture retention

20%
Build Quality

Iron quality

10%
Value

Quality per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Le Creuset vs Staub?
Le Creuset has lighter interior (easier to see fond), more colors. Staub's black interior sears better, has self-basting spikes. Both excellent.
Are cheap Dutch ovens worth it?
For occasional use, Lodge and Milo perform well. For heirlooms and frequent use, French brands justify their premium.
What size should I get?
5.5-6 qt covers the most ground: handles most braises and soups. 3.5 qt for individuals, 7+ qt for large families or entertaining.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head