Skip to content
Top 5 · Coffee & Espresso

Top 5 Best Espresso Machines 2026

Best espresso machines for café-quality drinks at home.

Updated February 1, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

Black Friday 2026: kitchen deals →

Full rankings

1
Breville Barista Express - Ranked #1 Espresso Machines
Best overall

Breville Barista Express

The complete package: built-in grinder, PID temperature control, and 15-bar Italian pump in one machine. Perfect starting point for home espresso.

Built-in burr grinderPID temperature control15-bar Italian pumpGrinder can be inconsistentSmall water tank
3
Gaggia Classic Pro - Ranked #3 Espresso Machines
Best value

Gaggia Classic Pro

The enthusiast's entry point with commercial 58mm portafilter and huge mod community. Learn espresso fundamentals at an accessible price.

Commercial 58mm portafilterExcellent build qualityHuge mod communityNo PID (can be added)Steam takes time to heat
Side by side

How they scored

ProductEspresso Quality · 35%Steam Performance · 25%Build Quality · 20%Ease of Use · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Breville Barista Express
9109999.3Check price →
2Rancilio Silvia Pro X
10910779.1Check price →
3Gaggia Classic Pro
8897108.3Check price →
4Breville Bambino Plus
8881088.2Check price →
5De'Longhi Dedica EC685
666996.6Check price →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Breville Barista Express specs - Top 5 Espresso Machines
Breville Barista Express
Rancilio Silvia Pro X specs - Top 5 Espresso Machines
Rancilio Silvia Pro X
Gaggia Classic Pro specs - Top 5 Espresso Machines
Gaggia Classic Pro
Breville Bambino Plus specs - Top 5 Espresso Machines
Breville Bambino Plus
De'Longhi Dedica EC685 specs - Top 5 Espresso Machines
De'Longhi Dedica EC685
BrandBrevilleRancilioGaggiaBrevilleDe'Longhi
Pump15-bar Italian15-bar vibratory15-bar vibratory15-bar Italian15-bar
Tank67 oz88 oz72 oz47 oz35 oz
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →Check price →Check price →
Our #1 pick
Breville Barista Express
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Consider your skill level and budget. Semi-automatic machines offer the best balance of control and convenience. Look for stable temperature, good pressure (9 bar), and steam wand quality for milk drinks.

We score espresso machines on shot quality across beans, steam power, heat-up time, ease of cleaning, and long-term durability, based on independent expert reviews and owner feedback.

Espresso Quality

Shot consistency and crema

35%
Steam Performance

Milk texturing capability

25%
Build Quality

Materials and durability

20%
Ease of Use

Learning curve and workflow

10%
Value

Features per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Do I need an expensive grinder?
For unpressurized baskets, yes: grind quality matters more than the machine. Budget $200-400 for a capable espresso grinder.
Single vs dual boiler?
Single boilers switch between brew and steam temps (wait time). Dual boilers do both simultaneously, worth it for milk drinks.
Is built-in grinder good enough?
The Barista Express grinder is decent for starting. Dedicated grinders like Eureka Mignon offer more consistency for serious users.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head