Skip to content
Top 5 · Coffee & Espresso

Top 5 Best Coffee Grinders 2026

Burr grinders for consistent, fresh coffee grounds.

Updated October 7, 20265 rankedNo paid placements

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Oct 7, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

Black Friday 2026: kitchen deals →

Full rankings

1
Baratza Encore ESP - Ranked #1 Coffee Grinders
Best overall

Baratza Encore ESP

The upgraded Encore handles espresso to French press: 40mm conical burrs with user-serviceable design and excellent Baratza support.

Espresso-capable grind range40mm conical burrsExcellent consistencyNot true espresso grinderRetention higher than premium
4
Fellow Opus 2 Conical Burr Grinder - Ranked #4 Coffee Grinders
Best value

Fellow Opus 2 Conical Burr Grinder

Fellow discontinued the original Opus on Amazon in favor of the redesigned Opus 2: 48 settings (up from 41), a 100g load bin with dedicated espresso/filter catch cups, and an integrated ionizer that further cuts static and retention. It's new enough that long-term reliability data is still thin, and some colorways ship on backorder from Fellow directly, so we link the retailer carrying current stock.

48 grind settingsIntegrated ionizer cuts static cling100g load bin with dedicated espresso + filter catch cupsNew model with limited long-term reliability data yetPremium pricing for a non single-dose design
5
1Zpresso J-Ultra Manual Grinder - Ranked #5 Coffee Grinders
Best budget

1Zpresso J-Ultra Manual Grinder

1Zpresso discontinued the JX-Pro line entirely in 2026 in favor of the J-Ultra, its new manual flagship: titanium-coated 48mm burrs and an external ring with 8-micron clicks (versus the JX-Pro's 12.5-micron top dial) for finer espresso dial-in by hand. No confirmable Amazon listing exists yet, so we link 1Zpresso's own store.

48mm titanium-coated steel burrs8-micron adjustment clicks (finer than the JX-Pro's 12.5)Magnetic catch cupManual effort requiredSlower than electric
Side by side

How they scored

ProductGrind Consistency · 40%Grind Range · 25%Retention · 15%Build Quality · 10%Value · 10%ScorePrice
1Baratza Encore ESP
10988109.3Check price →
2DF64 Gen 2 Single Dose Grinder
9910899.1Check price →
3Eureka Mignon Notte
979988.4Check price →
4Fellow Opus 2 Conical Burr Grinder
898.37.87.28.2$200 →
51Zpresso J-Ultra Manual Grinder
78.5998.58.0$199 →

Specs Comparison

#1#2#3#4#5
Product
Baratza Encore ESP specs - Top 5 Coffee Grinders
Baratza Encore ESP
DF64 Gen 2 Single Dose Grinder specs - Top 5 Coffee Grinders
DF64 Gen 2 Single Dose Grinder
Eureka Mignon Notte specs - Top 5 Coffee Grinders
Eureka Mignon Notte
Fellow Opus 2 Conical Burr Grinder specs - Top 5 Coffee Grinders
Fellow Opus 2 Conical Burr Grinder
1Zpresso J-Ultra Manual Grinder specs - Top 5 Coffee Grinders
1Zpresso J-Ultra Manual Grinder
BrandBaratzaDF (Turin)EurekaFellow1Zpresso
Burrs40mm conical steel64mm flat50mm flat steel48mm conical steel48mm titanium-coated steel
PriceCheck price →Check price →Check price →$200 →$199 →
Our #1 pick
Baratza Encore ESP
Check price at Amazon

How we ranked them

Burr grinders are essential for quality coffee. Conical burrs are quieter, flat burrs offer more consistency. Consider grind settings, retention, and whether you need espresso-fine capability.

We rank grinders by particle size consistency, retention, grind speed, heat generation, and ease of adjustment across brew methods, drawing on published specs and expert reviews.

Grind Consistency

Particle uniformity

40%
Grind Range

Espresso to French press

25%
Retention

Grounds left in grinder

15%
Build Quality

Materials and durability

10%
Value

Performance per dollar

10%
Learn more about how we rank

Questions, answered

Flat vs conical burrs?
Flat burrs produce more uniform particles (clarity). Conical burrs create bimodal distribution (body). Both can be excellent; it's preference.
Why does grinder matter more than machine?
Extraction depends on grind uniformity. A $2000 espresso machine with a blade grinder makes worse espresso than a $300 machine with a proper grinder.
Single-dose vs hopper grinders?
Single-dose (weigh beans, grind all) minimizes retention and keeps beans fresher. Hopper grinders are more convenient for high-volume use.
Why do the #4 and #5 picks here link to a retailer or brand site instead of Amazon?
Both the original Fellow Opus and the 1Zpresso JX-Pro were discontinued in 2026 in favor of newer models (the Opus 2 and J-Ultra respectively). Neither successor has a confirmable Amazon listing yet, so we link the retailer or brand store carrying current stock rather than guess at an Amazon ASIN.
Still deciding?

Compare them head-to-head