Skip to content

Snapmaker U1 vs Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo

Snapmaker U1 (#3) vs Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo (#4, best value): in our Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000 scoring the Snapmaker U1 totals 8.3/10 and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo 7.7/10.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

TopsFive comparison scores

8.3 / 10
Snapmaker U1
7.7 / 10
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo

Side by side

Snapmaker U1Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo
Multi-Color SystemSnapSwap toolchanger (4 independent toolheads)CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping)
Max Colors44
Toolheads / Nozzles4 toolheads, 4 nozzles1 toolhead, 1 nozzle
Filament DryingNoNo
Build Volume270 × 270 × 270 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm
Max Speed500 mm/s500 mm/s
Max Nozzle Temp300°C (stainless steel)350°C (hardened steel)
Enclosure / ChamberOpen top; optional top cover for ABS/ASAFully enclosed; no active chamber heating
Weight18.2 kg19.35 kg (with CANVAS)
Max Acceleration20,000 mm/s²20,000 mm/s²
Max Bed Temp100°C110°C
Max Hotend Flow32 mm³/s—
Dimensions584 × 499 × 730 mm500 × 480 × 743 mm (with CANVAS)
SlicerSnapmaker Orca, OrcaSlicerElegooSlicer (OrcaSlicer and Cura supported)
FirmwareKlipper—
PriceCheck price →Check price →

How they differ in real use

Built from our multi color 3d printers scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the Snapmaker U1 and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo made our Top 5 Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000, at #3 and #4 (best value). The most advanced multi-color mechanism here and the only toolchanger: four independent toolheads mean a color change is a tool swap rather than a purge, so multi-color prints waste a fraction of the filament the single-nozzle systems burn, and Tom's Hardware timed swaps at about 12 seconds. Unlike the X2D, whose second nozzle covers only a second color, it keeps all four colors purge-free. Each head runs its own temperature, which makes PLA with PETG supports and other true multi-material prints practical, and its 270 mm cube is the largest build volume in the list. It ranks third because it tops out at four colors, needs the optional top cover for ABS and ASA, and ships with stainless rather than hardened nozzles. It beats the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo on purge waste, swap speed and multi-material flexibility, which outweighs the Elegoo's full enclosure and 350°C nozzle. The cheapest enclosed multi-color printer here, and the current Amazon listing adds 4 kg of PETG: CANVAS swaps four RFID-detected spools on an enclosed CoreXY frame with the hottest nozzle in the list (350°C, hardened steel), so ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber-filled filaments are within reach. TechRadar rated it among the cheapest and most reliable multi-filament printers. It ranks fourth because CANVAS tops out at four colors and does not dry filament, and Notebookcheck had to correct the default first-layer offset. It beats the Bambu Lab A1 Combo on enclosure, acceleration (20,000 vs 10,000 mm/s²) and material range, which matters more than the A1's simpler software for anyone printing beyond PLA and PETG.

We score multi-color 3d printers under $1,000 on Multi-Color System (30%), Print Quality & Speed (20%), Material Capability (15%), Ease of Use & Software (20%) and Value (15%). On that basis the Snapmaker U1 totals 8.3 out of 10 and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo 7.7. The widest gap is Multi-Color System, where the Snapmaker U1 scores 10 against 7 for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo: how many colors it handles out of the box and with expansion, how fast it changes color, how much filament each change purges, and how reliably reviewers found it swapping. Material Capability also separates them: 8 for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo versus 6 for the Snapmaker U1. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo claws back ground on Value.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Multi-Color System: SnapSwap toolchanger (4 independent toolheads) on the Snapmaker U1 versus CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Toolheads / Nozzles: 4 toolheads, 4 nozzles on the Snapmaker U1 versus 1 toolhead, 1 nozzle on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Build Volume: 270 × 270 × 270 mm on the Snapmaker U1 versus 256 × 256 × 256 mm on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Max Nozzle Temp: 300°C (stainless steel) on the Snapmaker U1 versus 350°C (hardened steel) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Enclosure / Chamber: Open top; optional top cover for ABS/ASA on the Snapmaker U1 versus Fully enclosed; no active chamber heating on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Weight: 18.2 kg on the Snapmaker U1 versus 19.35 kg (with CANVAS) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo. They match on Max Colors, Filament Drying and Max Speed.

Check current pricing at the merchant links below. Owners praise the Snapmaker U1 for near-zero purge waste from four dedicated toolheads and tool swaps of about 12 seconds in Tom's Hardware's timing; the most common complaint is an open top: ABS and ASA need the optional top cover, an extra purchase. Owners praise the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo for the hottest nozzle in this list (350°C, hardened steel) and an enclosed CoreXY frame with four-color printing for about the price of the open-frame A1 Combo; the most common complaint is a four-color ceiling: CANVAS tops out at four spools.

Snapmaker U1

  • Near-zero purge waste from four dedicated toolheads
  • Tool swaps of about 12 seconds in Tom's Hardware's timing
  • Per-toolhead temperatures for genuine multi-material prints, such as PLA with PETG supports
  • The largest build volume here (270 mm cube), with Klipper firmware, OrcaSlicer and RFID auto-feed
  • An open top: ABS and ASA need the optional top cover, an extra purchase
  • A hard limit of four colors, with no way to add more spools to a print
  • Stainless-steel nozzles as standard; carbon- and glass-fiber filaments need hardened-steel nozzles bought separately

Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo

  • The hottest nozzle in this list (350°C, hardened steel)
  • An enclosed CoreXY frame with four-color printing for about the price of the open-frame A1 Combo
  • RFID filament detection and automatic refill when a spool runs out
  • A current Amazon bundle that includes 4 kg of Elegoo Rapid PETG
  • A four-color ceiling: CANVAS tops out at four spools
  • No filament drying, and the top-mounted CANVAS makes the machine about 74 cm tall
  • A default first-layer offset that needed correcting in Notebookcheck's review, and software less refined than Bambu Lab's

Which should you buy?

The Snapmaker U1 is the better fit for multi-color prints with minimal filament waste and multi-material prints such as PLA with PETG supports; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Multi-Color System and Ease of Use & Software. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is the better fit for the lowest-cost enclosed multi-color printer and printing ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber blends on a budget, and the stronger choice if Material Capability and Value matter more to you than the overall score. The Snapmaker U1 is a poor fit for more than four colors in one print; the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is a poor fit for more than four colors in one print.

Choose the Snapmaker U1 if

  • Multi-color prints with minimal filament waste
  • Multi-material prints such as PLA with PETG supports
  • Large prints with frequent color changes

Skip it if

  • More than four colors in one print
  • ABS or ASA without buying the top cover
Check price at Amazon

Choose the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo if

  • The lowest-cost enclosed multi-color printer
  • Printing ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber blends on a budget
  • Families who want the moving parts behind a door

Skip it if

  • More than four colors in one print
  • Buyers who want the most polished software
Check price at Amazon

Common questions

Is the Snapmaker U1 better than the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo?

In our Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000 ranking the Snapmaker U1 scores higher overall, 8.3 to 7.7, with the biggest advantage in Multi-Color System. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is stronger on Material Capability and Value, so it is the better pick if those matter most to you.

What is the main difference between the Snapmaker U1 and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo?

The headline spec difference is Multi-Color System: SnapSwap toolchanger (4 independent toolheads) on the Snapmaker U1 versus CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo. In use, the gap that matters most is Multi-Color System (10 vs 7 in our scoring): how many colors it handles out of the box and with expansion, how fast it changes color, how much filament each change purges, and how reliably reviewers found it swapping.

Check price: Snapmaker U1Check price: Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo