Skip to content
Potensic ATOM 2
PotensicRanked #3

Potensic ATOM 2

The strongest non-DJI camera drone in this range, the Potensic ATOM 2 is a sub-249g folding aircraft with a real 3-axis mechanical gimbal, a 1/2-inch Sony sensor shooting 4K/30fps HDR, GPS with auto-return, AI subject tracking, and a 32-minute flight time — a well-built package that undercuts DJI on features-for-money even if its camera trails the best DJI picks.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Sep 9, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

Our Verdict

The strongest option for buyers who want a full-featured camera drone outside DJI's ecosystem. It pairs a genuine 3-axis mechanical gimbal — rare at this price from a non-DJI brand — with GPS auto-return, AI tracking, a 32-minute flight, and an under-249g weight. It ranks below the two DJI camera drones because its 1/2-inch sensor is smaller than their 1/1.3-inch units, so detail and low-light footage trail them, and because Potensic's app and firmware support are less mature. As a well-built DJI alternative with extra batteries in the box, though, it earns its place.

Score Breakdown

Camera & Video Quality7.5/10
Flight Time & Range8.5/10
Intelligent Flight & Tracking8/10
Ease of Use8/10
Safety & Obstacle Avoidance5.5/10
Value8/10

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Genuine 3-axis mechanical gimbal — rare among non-DJI drones at this price
  • GPS with auto-return-to-home and a max transmission range around 10 km
  • AI subject tracking, QuickShots, and a vertical shooting mode
  • 32-minute flight time and an under-249g weight, so no US registration
  • The Fly More Combo bundles extra batteries and a controller

Cons

  • The 1/2-inch sensor is smaller than the DJI Mini 3's 1/1.3-inch, so detail and low-light footage trail the top DJI picks — reviewers describe the camera as merely adequate
  • Potensic's app and long-term firmware support are less mature than DJI's
  • The Fly More Combo's price sits close to the DJI Flip, narrowing its value advantage

Specifications

Camera Sensor1/2" Sony CMOS, 48MP
Max Video4K/30fps HDR
WeightUnder 249 g
Max Flight Time32 min (rated)
Gimbal3-axis mechanical
Obstacle SensingNone (GPS auto-return)
Subject TrackingAI tracking
ControlController (included)

Quick Answers

What is the camera sensor of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 camera sensor: 1/2" Sony CMOS, 48MP.

What is the max video of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 max video: 4K/30fps HDR.

What is the weight of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 weight: Under 249 g.

What is the max flight time of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 max flight time: 32 min (rated).

What is the gimbal of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 gimbal: 3-axis mechanical.

What is the obstacle sensing of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 obstacle sensing: None (GPS auto-return).

What is the subject tracking of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 subject tracking: AI tracking.

What is the control of the Potensic ATOM 2?

Potensic ATOM 2 control: Controller (included).

Who is the Potensic ATOM 2 for?

It suits buyers who want a full-featured camera drone outside the DJI ecosystem, those who value GPS auto-return and a 3-axis gimbal on a budget, pilots wanting extra batteries in one Fly More box. It is not the right pick for buyers whose top priority is the sharpest possible image quality, anyone who wants obstacle avoidance.

Is the Potensic ATOM 2 worth buying?

The strongest non-DJI camera drone in this range, the Potensic ATOM 2 is a sub-249g folding aircraft with a real 3-axis mechanical gimbal, a 1/2-inch Sony sensor shooting 4K/30fps HDR, GPS with auto-return, AI subject tracking, and a 32-minute flight time — a well-built package that undercuts DJI on features-for-money even if its camera trails the best DJI picks. It ranks #3 in our Top 5 Drones Under $500. The strongest option for buyers who want a full-featured camera drone outside DJI's ecosystem. It pairs a genuine 3-axis mechanical gimbal — rare at this price from a non-DJI brand — with GPS auto-return, AI tracking, a 32-minute flight, and an under-249g weight. It ranks below the two DJI camera drones because its 1/2-inch sensor is smaller than their 1/1.3-inch units, so detail and low-light footage trail them, and because Potensic's app and firmware support are less mature. As a well-built DJI alternative with extra batteries in the box, though, it earns its place.

Who Is This For?

Best For

  • Buyers who want a full-featured camera drone outside the DJI ecosystem
  • Those who value GPS auto-return and a 3-axis gimbal on a budget
  • Pilots wanting extra batteries in one Fly More box

Not For

  • Buyers whose top priority is the sharpest possible image quality
  • Anyone who wants obstacle avoidance

Where to Buy

Appears In

Compare Head-to-Head

Customer Reviews

Alternatives to Consider