
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX
Polk's ultra-compact Atmos soundbar, designed for small TV stands and apartments where a full-size bar won't fit. Based on published specifications and aggregated reviews including Tom's Guide, it is among the few sub-$500 systems that pairs a genuinely compact footprint with real Dolby Atmos and DTS:X certification and an included wireless subwoofer.
We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Jul 10, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.
Our Verdict
The only sub-$500 system on this list that includes a physical wireless subwoofer alongside genuine Dolby Atmos and DTS:X certification, in a footprint barely a foot wide. It ranks above the similarly priced Sonos Beam because it adds real bass out of the box, though it lacks Wi-Fi streaming and a voice assistant.
Score Breakdown
Pros & Cons
Pros
- •One of the smallest Dolby Atmos and DTS:X-certified soundbars available, at just 11.75 inches wide
- •Includes a dedicated wireless subwoofer in the box, unlike the similarly priced Sonos Beam
- •Polk's VoiceAdjust dialogue enhancement noticeably improves speech clarity without a separate center channel
- •Simple setup with no app or home Wi-Fi network required
Cons
- •No built-in voice assistant or app-based automatic room correction
- •Bluetooth-only wireless streaming — no Wi-Fi, AirPlay, or multi-room support
- •Height-channel effects are more modest than the larger bars on this list, given its compact up-firing drivers
Specifications
| Channels | 3.1.2ch (soundbar + wireless subwoofer) |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes (native height channels via up-firing drivers) |
| Subwoofer | Included (wireless) |
| HDMI eARC | Yes |
| Wireless Streaming | Bluetooth only (no Wi-Fi) |
| Voice Assistant | None built-in (works with TV remote/voice passthrough) |
| Width | 11.75 inches |
Quick Answers
What is the channels of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX channels: 3.1.2ch (soundbar + wireless subwoofer).
What is the dolby atmos of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX dolby atmos: Yes (native height channels via up-firing drivers).
What is the subwoofer of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX subwoofer: Included (wireless).
What is the hdmi earc of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX hdmi earc: Yes.
What is the wireless streaming of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX wireless streaming: Bluetooth only (no Wi-Fi).
What is the voice assistant of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX voice assistant: None built-in (works with TV remote/voice passthrough).
What is the width of the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX?
Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX width: 11.75 inches.
How much does the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX cost?
The Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX lists at $499 at Amazon as of July 10, 2026. Prices change often, so the merchant page shows the current figure.
Who is the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX for?
It suits small TV stands and apartments, buyers who want a physical subwoofer without flagship pricing, simple, no-app setups. It is not the right pick for multi-room or whole-home audio setups, buyers wanting Wi-Fi streaming or a built-in voice assistant, large rooms needing maximum output.
Is the Polk Audio MagniFi Mini AX worth buying?
Polk's ultra-compact Atmos soundbar, designed for small TV stands and apartments where a full-size bar won't fit. Based on published specifications and aggregated reviews including Tom's Guide, it is among the few sub-$500 systems that pairs a genuinely compact footprint with real Dolby Atmos and DTS:X certification and an included wireless subwoofer. It ranks #3 in our Top 5 Soundbars. The only sub-$500 system on this list that includes a physical wireless subwoofer alongside genuine Dolby Atmos and DTS:X certification, in a footprint barely a foot wide. It ranks above the similarly priced Sonos Beam because it adds real bass out of the box, though it lacks Wi-Fi streaming and a voice assistant.
Who Is This For?
Best For
- Small TV stands and apartments
- Buyers who want a physical subwoofer without flagship pricing
- Simple, no-app setups
Not For
- Multi-room or whole-home audio setups
- Buyers wanting Wi-Fi streaming or a built-in voice assistant
- Large rooms needing maximum output
Where to Buy
Appears In
Compare Head-to-Head
Customer Reviews
Alternatives to Consider
Samsung HW-Q990F
Samsung
Samsung's flagship Q-series soundbar for 2025-2026, a redesigned successor to the HW-Q990D with an updated wireless subwoofer and refined bass tuning. Based on aggregated reviews, it is the highest-scoring soundbar RTINGS has tested, combining a genuine 11.1.4-channel discrete surround system — soundbar, wireless subwoofer, and two wireless rear speakers, all included — with hardware Dolby Atmos and DTS:X decoding rather than software virtualization.
Sonos Arc Ultra
Sonos
Sonos's second-generation flagship soundbar, replacing the original Arc. Aggregated reviews consistently rate it among the best-sounding single-bar Dolby Atmos systems available, largely thanks to Sonos's new Sound Motion woofer design, which produces bass depth previously only achievable with an external subwoofer, paired with a 9.1.4-channel driver array for genuine height cues.
Sonos Beam (Gen 2)
Sonos
The compact sibling to the Arc Ultra in Sonos's current lineup, and RTINGS' pick among Sonos options for smaller rooms. Based on published specifications and aggregated reviews, it delivers a genuinely spacious, virtualized Dolby Atmos presentation and easy setup, but it is a five-channel system without any upward-firing drivers or an included subwoofer.
Vizio V-Series 2.1 Soundbar V21x-J8
VIZIO
Vizio's long-running entry-level 2.1 soundbar, still sold and reviewed years after its original 2021 release. Based on published specifications and aggregated reviews including RTINGS and Newsweek, it remains one of the most straightforward ways to meaningfully upgrade a TV's audio for well under $200, with a wireless subwoofer included and DTS Virtual:X surround processing.