Skip to content

Optoma UHD38x vs BenQ X500i

Optoma UHD38x (#2, best value) vs BenQ X500i (#3): in our Projectors for PS5 scoring the Optoma UHD38x totals 8.7/10 and the BenQ X500i 8.6/10, the Optoma UHD38x leading on Value and Brightness and the BenQ X500i on Room Fit & Setup and Smart Features & Audio.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

TopsFive comparison scores

8.7 / 10
Optoma UHD38x
8.6 / 10
BenQ X500i

Side by side

Optoma UHD38xBenQ X500i
Resolution4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR)4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR)
Rated Brightness4,000 ANSI lumens2,200 ANSI lumens
Light SourceLamp (240W)4LED
Light Source Life4,000 hours bright mode; up to 15,000 hours Dynamic20,000 hours
Input Lag at 4K/60HzAbout 16.7 msAbout 16 ms
Fastest Game Mode1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms (Enhanced Gaming Mode)1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1440p/120Hz at about 8 ms
Throw / PlacementStandard throw, 1.1x zoom; about 13.1 ft for a 120-inch imageShort throw (0.69–0.83); 100 in from about 5–6.5 ft
HDR FormatsHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG (BenQ HDR-PRO)
Smart PlatformNone (use a streaming stick or the PS5 apps)Android TV (included), AirPlay and Chromecast casting
PriceCheck price →Check price →

How they differ in real use

Built from our projectors for ps5 scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the Optoma UHD38x and the BenQ X500i made our Top 5 Projectors for PS5, at #2 (best value) and #3. The best price for real 4K PS5 gaming: about $999 buys the same 16.7 ms 4K/60Hz lag as the X3100i, a 4.2 ms 1080p/240Hz mode, and 4,000 ANSI lumens, the brightest rating in this list. It ranks below the X3100i because it uses a lamp, has no lens shift or smart platform, and needs about 13 ft for a 120-inch image, and above the X500i because it is 1,800 lumens brighter for about $500 less. The pick for small rooms: its 0.69-0.83 short-throw lens fills 100 inches from about 5-6.5 ft, where the Optoma UHD38x needs roughly twice the distance. It shares the X3100i's 4LED engine, Android TV and fast modes (about 16 ms at 4K/60, 8 ms at 1440p/120), and Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5. It ranks third because its 2,200 lumens trail the X3100i by 1,100 and the UHD38x by 1,800, at a higher price than the Optoma.

We score projectors for ps5 on Gaming Responsiveness (25%), Picture Quality (20%), Brightness (15%), Room Fit & Setup (15%), Smart Features & Audio (10%) and Value (15%). On that basis the Optoma UHD38x totals 8.7 out of 10 and the BenQ X500i 8.6. The widest gap is Value, where the Optoma UHD38x scores 9.5 against 7 for the BenQ X500i: gaming performance, picture and running costs (such as lamp replacements) per dollar at the current Amazon price. Brightness also separates them: 9.5 for the Optoma UHD38x versus 7.5 for the BenQ X500i. The BenQ X500i claws back ground on Room Fit & Setup and Smart Features & Audio.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Brightness: 4,000 ANSI lumens on the Optoma UHD38x versus 2,200 ANSI lumens on the BenQ X500i; Light Source: Lamp (240W) on the Optoma UHD38x versus 4LED on the BenQ X500i; Light Source Life: 4,000 hours bright mode; up to 15,000 hours Dynamic on the Optoma UHD38x versus 20,000 hours on the BenQ X500i; Input Lag (4K/60Hz): About 16.7 ms on the Optoma UHD38x versus About 16 ms on the BenQ X500i; Fastest Game Mode: 1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms (Enhanced Gaming Mode) on the Optoma UHD38x versus 1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1440p/120Hz at about 8 ms on the BenQ X500i; Throw / Placement: Standard throw, 1.1x zoom; about 13.1 ft for a 120-inch image on the Optoma UHD38x versus Short throw (0.69–0.83); 100 in from about 5–6.5 ft on the BenQ X500i. They match on Resolution.

Check current pricing at the merchant links below. Owners praise the Optoma UHD38x for 4,000 ANSI lumens, the highest brightness rating here, so it copes best with some room light and 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and 4.2 ms at 1080p/240Hz in Enhanced Gaming Mode, matching projectors that cost far more; the most common complaint is lamp light source, rated 4,000 hours in bright mode (up to 15,000 in Dynamic/Eco), so a replacement lamp is a running cost. Owners praise the BenQ X500i for short-throw lens: about 100 inches from roughly 5–6.5 ft, the only pick here built for small rooms and fast game modes: about 16 ms at 4K/60Hz and 8 ms at 1440p/120Hz (BenQ); Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5; the most common complaint is 2,200 ANSI lumens is 1,100 fewer than the X3100i, so it needs a darker room.

Optoma UHD38x

  • 4,000 ANSI lumens, the highest brightness rating here, so it copes best with some room light
  • 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and 4.2 ms at 1080p/240Hz in Enhanced Gaming Mode, matching projectors that cost far more
  • About $999 on Amazon, the lowest price for a 4K projector with 120Hz-capable game modes in this list
  • HDR10 and HLG support for PS5 HDR games
  • Lamp light source, rated 4,000 hours in bright mode (up to 15,000 in Dynamic/Eco), so a replacement lamp is a running cost
  • No smart platform: streaming needs a separate stick or the PS5's own apps
  • Long throw (about 13 ft for a 120-inch image) and no lens shift, so it needs a deep room

BenQ X500i

  • Short-throw lens: about 100 inches from roughly 5–6.5 ft, the only pick here built for small rooms
  • Fast game modes: about 16 ms at 4K/60Hz and 8 ms at 1440p/120Hz (BenQ); Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5
  • 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours and Android TV included
  • Auto game-mode detection when a console is connected
  • 2,200 ANSI lumens is 1,100 fewer than the X3100i, so it needs a darker room
  • About $1,499, $500 more than the brighter Optoma UHD38x
  • The current Amazon offer is from a third-party seller (Adorama) with limited stock

Which should you buy?

The Optoma UHD38x is the better fit for PS5 owners who want 4K/60 gaming for about $1,000 and rooms with some ambient light; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Value and Brightness. The BenQ X500i is the better fit for PS5 gaming in bedrooms, dorms and apartments and setups where the projector sits on a coffee table or shelf behind the couch, and the stronger choice if Room Fit & Setup and Smart Features & Audio matter more to you than the overall score. The Optoma UHD38x is a poor fit for small rooms under about 12 ft deep; the BenQ X500i is a poor fit for bright living rooms.

Choose the Optoma UHD38x if

  • PS5 owners who want 4K/60 gaming for about $1,000
  • Rooms with some ambient light
  • Players who already stream through the console

Skip it if

  • Small rooms under about 12 ft deep
  • Buyers who want built-in Netflix and YouTube
Check price at Amazon

Choose the BenQ X500i if

  • PS5 gaming in bedrooms, dorms and apartments
  • Setups where the projector sits on a coffee table or shelf behind the couch
  • Players who want 120Hz modes from a compact unit

Skip it if

  • Bright living rooms
  • Buyers who want the biggest picture per dollar
Check price at Amazon

Common questions

Is the Optoma UHD38x better than the BenQ X500i?

In our Projectors for PS5 ranking the Optoma UHD38x scores higher overall, 8.7 to 8.6, with the biggest advantage in Value. The BenQ X500i is stronger on Room Fit & Setup and Smart Features & Audio, so it is the better pick if those matter most to you.

What is the main difference between the Optoma UHD38x and the BenQ X500i?

The headline spec difference is Brightness: 4,000 ANSI lumens on the Optoma UHD38x versus 2,200 ANSI lumens on the BenQ X500i. In use, the gap that matters most is Value (9.5 vs 7 in our scoring): gaming performance, picture and running costs (such as lamp replacements) per dollar at the current Amazon price.

Check price: Optoma UHD38xCheck price: BenQ X500i