Skip to content

Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X9 Pro

Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max (#1, best overall) vs OPPO Find X9 Pro (#5): in our Camera Phones scoring the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max totals 9.6/10 and the OPPO Find X9 Pro 8.7/10, the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max leading on Video Quality and Photo Quality and the OPPO Find X9 Pro on Zoom Range.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Jul 18, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max
Apple

Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max

$1339Check price at AmazonRead full review
OPPO Find X9 Pro
OPPO

OPPO Find X9 Pro

$1099Check price at AmazonRead full review

TopsFive comparison scores

9.6 / 10
Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max
8.7 / 10
OPPO Find X9 Pro

Side by side

Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxOPPO Find X9 Pro
Price$1339$1099
Display6.9" Super Retina XDR, 2868x1320, 120Hz ProMotion6.78" LTPO AMOLED, 2780x1264, 120Hz, 3500 nits
ProcessorA19 Pro BionicMediaTek Dimensity 9500
RAM12GB16GB
Storage256GB-1TB256GB/512GB
BatteryUp to 37hr video7,500mAh, 100W wired, 50W wireless
Camera48MP main + 48MP ultrawide + 48MP 5x telephoto50MP main + 50MP ultrawide + 200MP 6x telephoto

How they differ in real use

Built from our best camera phones scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max and the OPPO Find X9 Pro made our Top 5 Camera Phones, at #1 (best overall) and #5. TechRadar 'Best camera phone you can buy.' Lifelike colors, rich detail, industry-leading 4K 120fps video with zero dropped frames. Triple 48MP system with 5x telephoto dominates. 200MP Hasselblad-tuned 6x periscope telephoto challenges bridge cameras. Best long-range zoom quality with excellent low-light telephoto performance.

We score camera phones on Photo Quality (30%), Video Quality (25%), Zoom Range (20%), Low Light (15%) and AI Features (10%). On that basis the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max totals 9.6 out of 10 and the OPPO Find X9 Pro 8.7. The widest gap is Video Quality, where the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max scores 10 against 7.8 for the OPPO Find X9 Pro — video. Photo Quality also separates them: 10 for the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 8.8 for the OPPO Find X9 Pro. The OPPO Find X9 Pro claws back ground on Zoom Range.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Display — 6.9" Super Retina XDR, 2868x1320, 120Hz ProMotion on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 6.78" LTPO AMOLED, 2780x1264, 120Hz, 3500 nits on the OPPO Find X9 Pro; Processor — A19 Pro Bionic on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus MediaTek Dimensity 9500 on the OPPO Find X9 Pro; RAM — 12GB on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 16GB on the OPPO Find X9 Pro; Storage — 256GB-1TB on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 256GB/512GB on the OPPO Find X9 Pro; Battery — Up to 37hr video on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 7,500mAh, 100W wired, 50W wireless on the OPPO Find X9 Pro; Camera — 48MP main + 48MP ultrawide + 48MP 5x telephoto on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 50MP main + 50MP ultrawide + 200MP 6x telephoto on the OPPO Find X9 Pro.

Pricing as of July 18, 2026: $1,339 for the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max and $1,099 for the OPPO Find X9 Pro, a $240 difference in the OPPO Find X9 Pro's favor. Owners praise the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max for best-in-class video recording and 4K 120fps smooth capture; the most common complaint is $1,199+ premium price. Owners praise the OPPO Find X9 Pro for 200MP 6x telephoto best zoom and 7,500mAh two-day battery; the most common complaint is global availability varies.

Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max

  • Best-in-class video recording
  • 4K 120fps smooth capture
  • Zero shutter lag
  • Spatial photo/video for Vision Pro
  • $1,199+ premium price
  • 12GB RAM less than Android
  • Slower charging than competitors

OPPO Find X9 Pro

  • 200MP 6x telephoto best zoom
  • 7,500mAh two-day battery
  • Hasselblad color science
  • 100W fast charging
  • Global availability varies
  • ColorOS software
  • No US carrier support

Which should you buy?

The Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better fit for photography enthusiasts and video creators — it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Video Quality and Photo Quality. The OPPO Find X9 Pro is the better fit for zoom photography and battery life priority, and the stronger choice if Zoom Range matters more to you than the overall score. If the $240 saving matters more than Video Quality, the OPPO Find X9 Pro is the better value. The Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is a poor fit for budget conscious; the OPPO Find X9 Pro is a poor fit for US market.

Choose the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max if

  • Photography enthusiasts
  • Video creators
  • Apple ecosystem users

Skip it if

  • Budget conscious
  • Fast charging needs

Choose the OPPO Find X9 Pro if

  • Zoom photography
  • Battery life priority
  • Hasselblad fans

Skip it if

  • US market
  • Compact phone needs

Common questions

Is the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max better than the OPPO Find X9 Pro?

In our Camera Phones ranking the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max scores higher overall, 9.6 to 8.7, with the biggest advantage in Video Quality. The OPPO Find X9 Pro is stronger on Zoom Range, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.

How much more does the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max cost than the OPPO Find X9 Pro?

$240 more as of July 18, 2026: $1,339 for the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max against $1,099 for the OPPO Find X9 Pro. Prices move, so the merchant page shows the current figure. What the extra buys is mostly Video Quality — 10 versus 7.8 in our scoring.

What is the main difference between the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max and the OPPO Find X9 Pro?

The headline spec difference is Display: 6.9" Super Retina XDR, 2868x1320, 120Hz ProMotion on the Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max versus 6.78" LTPO AMOLED, 2780x1264, 120Hz, 3500 nits on the OPPO Find X9 Pro. In use, the gap that matters most is Video Quality (10 vs 7.8 in our scoring): video.

Check price: Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxCheck price: OPPO Find X9 Pro