Skip to content

Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) vs Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)

Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) (#1, best overall) vs Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) (#4): in our Dog Crates for Truck Beds scoring the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) totals 9.1/10 and the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) 8.2/10.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Aug 10, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.

Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate)
Gunner

Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate)

$700Check price at AmazonRead full review
Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)
Dakota 283

Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)

$409Check price at AmazonRead full review

TopsFive comparison scores

9.1 / 10
Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate)
8.2 / 10
Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)

Side by side

Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate)Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)
Price$700$409
Best FitMedium–large (interior 30 × 18 × 25 in)Medium (Lab-sized dogs)
ConstructionDouble-wall rotomoldedOne-piece rotomolded (framed door)
Crash Test Rating5-Star (Center for Pet Safety)Not independently certified
Empty Weight48 lb37 lb
Door & LatchWelded aluminum-frame reversible door, key-lockable paddle latchFramed door, keyed paddle latch
Tie-Downs4 integrated stainless-steel pins (straps sold separately)Tie-down kit (add-on); stackable kit optional
Ventilation & DrainageMolded side vents with escape-proof windowsFlow-through side ventilation
WarrantyLifetime (excludes chew damage)1 year

How they differ in real use

Built from our dog crates for truck beds scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) and the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) made our Top 5 Dog Crates for Truck Beds, at #1 (best overall) and #4. The safest crate you can bolt into a truck bed and the most complete out of the box, which is why it wins despite the price. The G1 is the only double-walled kennel here — two rotomolded shells with an energy-absorbing gap — and the first double-wall crate to earn a 5-Star Center for Pet Safety rating. It arrives bed-ready with four integrated stainless tie-down pins, a welded aluminum-frame reversible door, key-lockable latch, and a lifetime warranty. It costs the most and weighs 48 lb, but nothing else matches its protection or completeness. The security-minded choice, built around the best door in its price class — a framed, keyed paddle latch that owners consistently rate above typical molded closures. The one-piece rotomolded shell is USA-made and stacks for multi-dog hauling with an optional kit. It sits fourth because it is not independently crash-certified and carries only a one-year warranty, so it trails the certified crates on outright safety assurance and the longer-warranty picks on peace of mind.

We score dog crates for truck beds on Crash & Impact Protection (25%), Durability & Weather Resistance (20%), Security & Escape Resistance (20%), Truck-Bed Securing (15%), Ventilation & Comfort (10%) and Value (10%). On that basis the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) totals 9.1 out of 10 and the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) 8.2. The widest gap is Crash & Impact Protection, where the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) scores 9.8 against 8 for the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) — wall construction and independent crash certification (Center for Pet Safety) for real-world collision safety. Durability & Weather Resistance also separates them: 9.5 for the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus 8.5 for the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium). The Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) claws back ground on Value.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Best Fit — Medium–large (interior 30 × 18 × 25 in) on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus Medium (Lab-sized dogs) on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium); Construction — Double-wall rotomolded on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus One-piece rotomolded (framed door) on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium); Crash Test Rating — 5-Star (Center for Pet Safety) on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus Not independently certified on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium); Empty Weight — 48 lb on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus 37 lb on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium); Door & Latch — Welded aluminum-frame reversible door, key-lockable paddle latch on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus Framed door, keyed paddle latch on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium); Tie-Downs — 4 integrated stainless-steel pins (straps sold separately) on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus Tie-down kit (add-on); stackable kit optional on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium).

Pricing as of August 10, 2026: $700 for the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) and $409 for the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium), a $291 difference in the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)'s favor. Owners praise the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) for only double-walled crate here — two shells absorb far more impact energy than a single wall and 5-Star Center for Pet Safety crash rating, tested to 4,000 lb of force; the most common complaint is the most expensive rotomolded pick and among the heaviest at 48 lb empty. Owners praise the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) for framed door with a keyed paddle latch — among the most secure closures in its class and one-piece rotomolded shell resists abrasion and hard impacts; the most common complaint is not independently crash-certified.

Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate)

  • Only double-walled crate here — two shells absorb far more impact energy than a single wall
  • 5-Star Center for Pet Safety crash rating, tested to 4,000 lb of force
  • Four integrated stainless-steel tie-down pins engineered not to tear out in a wreck
  • Welded aluminum-frame reversible door with a key-lockable paddle latch
  • The most expensive rotomolded pick and among the heaviest at 48 lb empty
  • Branded tie-down straps are sold separately
  • Double-wall shell is bulkier in the bed than a single-wall crate of the same interior

Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)

  • Framed door with a keyed paddle latch — among the most secure closures in its class
  • One-piece rotomolded shell resists abrasion and hard impacts
  • Stackable with an optional kit for hauling multiple dogs
  • Made in the USA from high-grade polyethylene
  • Not independently crash-certified
  • Backed by only a one-year manufacturer's warranty
  • Tie-down and stacking hardware are sold separately

Which should you buy?

The Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) is the better fit for owners who want the maximum crash protection available and highway and long-haul travel where a wreck is the worst case — it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Crash & Impact Protection and Durability & Weather Resistance. The Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) is the better fit for buyers who prioritize a strong, keyed, framed door and owners who want to stack kennels for multiple dogs, and the stronger choice if Value matters more to you than the overall score. If the $291 saving matters more than Crash & Impact Protection, the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) is the better value. The Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) is a poor fit for anyone on a tight budget — it is the priciest rotomolded option; the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) is a poor fit for anyone who needs an independent crash-safety rating.

Choose the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) if

  • Owners who want the maximum crash protection available
  • Highway and long-haul travel where a wreck is the worst case
  • Buyers who want tie-down hardware and locks built in, not added on

Skip it if

  • Anyone on a tight budget — it is the priciest rotomolded option
  • Owners who lift the crate solo and often, given the 48 lb weight

Choose the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) if

  • Buyers who prioritize a strong, keyed, framed door
  • Owners who want to stack kennels for multiple dogs
  • People who want a USA-made rotomolded crate near $400

Skip it if

  • Anyone who needs an independent crash-safety rating
  • Buyers who want a long or lifetime warranty

Common questions

Is the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) better than the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)?

In our Dog Crates for Truck Beds ranking the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) scores higher overall, 9.1 to 8.2, with the biggest advantage in Crash & Impact Protection. The Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium) is stronger on Value, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.

How much more does the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) cost than the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)?

$291 more as of August 10, 2026: $700 for the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) against $409 for the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium). Prices move, so the merchant page shows the current figure. What the extra buys is mostly Crash & Impact Protection — 9.8 versus 8 in our scoring.

What is the main difference between the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) and the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)?

The headline spec difference is Best Fit: Medium–large (interior 30 × 18 × 25 in) on the Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate) versus Medium (Lab-sized dogs) on the Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium). In use, the gap that matters most is Crash & Impact Protection (9.8 vs 8 in our scoring): wall construction and independent crash certification (Center for Pet Safety) for real-world collision safety.

Check price: Gunner G1 Kennel (Intermediate)Check price: Dakota 283 G3 Framed Door Kennel (Medium)