Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs Bambu Lab A1 Combo
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo (#4, best value) vs Bambu Lab A1 Combo (#5, best budget): in our Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000 scoring the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo totals 7.7/10 and the Bambu Lab A1 Combo 7.5/10.
We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.
TopsFive comparison scores
Side by side
| Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo | Bambu Lab A1 Combo | |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-Color System | CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) | AMS lite (single-nozzle filament swapping) |
| Max Colors | 4 | 4 |
| Toolheads / Nozzles | 1 toolhead, 1 nozzle | 1 toolhead, 1 nozzle |
| Filament Drying | No | No |
| Build Volume | 256 × 256 × 256 mm | 256 × 256 × 256 mm |
| Max Speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max Nozzle Temp | 350°C (hardened steel) | 300°C (stainless steel) |
| Enclosure / Chamber | Fully enclosed; no active chamber heating | Open frame |
| Weight | 19.35 kg (with CANVAS) | 8.3 kg printer (without AMS lite) |
| Max Acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 10,000 mm/s² |
| Max Bed Temp | 110°C | 100°C |
| Dimensions | 500 × 480 × 743 mm (with CANVAS) | 465 × 410 × 430 mm (printer) |
| Slicer | ElegooSlicer (OrcaSlicer and Cura supported) | Bambu Studio (Orca Slicer also supported) |
| Price | Check price → | Check price → |
How they differ in real use
Built from our multi color 3d printers scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.
Both the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo and the Bambu Lab A1 Combo made our Top 5 Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000, at #4 (best value) and #5 (best budget). The cheapest enclosed multi-color printer here, and the current Amazon listing adds 4 kg of PETG: CANVAS swaps four RFID-detected spools on an enclosed CoreXY frame with the hottest nozzle in the list (350°C, hardened steel), so ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber-filled filaments are within reach. TechRadar rated it among the cheapest and most reliable multi-filament printers. It ranks fourth because CANVAS tops out at four colors and does not dry filament, and Notebookcheck had to correct the default first-layer offset. It beats the Bambu Lab A1 Combo on enclosure, acceleration (20,000 vs 10,000 mm/s²) and material range, which matters more than the A1's simpler software for anyone printing beyond PLA and PETG. The easiest and lowest-cost way into multi-color printing: full-auto calibration, the AMS lite and Bambu Studio's paint tools let a first-time owner print a four-color model with almost no tuning, and Tom's Hardware's reviewer named AMS lite their favorite multicolor system for its simplicity and reliability. It ranks last because it is an open-frame bed slinger (10,000 mm/s² acceleration against 20,000 on every other printer here), it suits PLA, PETG and TPU rather than ABS or ASA, and AMS lite cannot chain beyond four colors, dry filament or feed TPU. Choose it over the Centauri Carbon 2 Combo if you will print mostly PLA and value the Bambu Lab ecosystem over an enclosure.
We score multi-color 3d printers under $1,000 on Multi-Color System (30%), Print Quality & Speed (20%), Material Capability (15%), Ease of Use & Software (20%) and Value (15%). On that basis the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo totals 7.7 out of 10 and the Bambu Lab A1 Combo 7.5. The widest gap is Material Capability, where the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo scores 8 against 4 for the Bambu Lab A1 Combo: which filaments it handles well, based on enclosure, chamber heat retention, maximum nozzle temperature and hardened-steel parts for ABS, ASA and fiber-filled filaments. Ease of Use & Software also separates them: 10 for the Bambu Lab A1 Combo versus 7 for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo.
On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Multi-Color System: CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo versus AMS lite (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Bambu Lab A1 Combo; Max Nozzle Temp: 350°C (hardened steel) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo versus 300°C (stainless steel) on the Bambu Lab A1 Combo; Enclosure / Chamber: Fully enclosed; no active chamber heating on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo versus Open frame on the Bambu Lab A1 Combo; Weight: 19.35 kg (with CANVAS) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo versus 8.3 kg printer (without AMS lite) on the Bambu Lab A1 Combo. They match on Max Colors, Toolheads / Nozzles, Filament Drying and Build Volume.
Check current pricing at the merchant links below. Owners praise the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo for the hottest nozzle in this list (350°C, hardened steel) and an enclosed CoreXY frame with four-color printing for about the price of the open-frame A1 Combo; the most common complaint is a four-color ceiling: CANVAS tops out at four spools. Owners praise the Bambu Lab A1 Combo for the easiest setup here thanks to full-auto calibration and core-mounted spools in the AMS lite that accept more third-party spool sizes, including cardboard; the most common complaint is an open-frame bed slinger: not suited to ABS or ASA, and its 10,000 mm/s² acceleration is half that of the CoreXY printers here.
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo
- The hottest nozzle in this list (350°C, hardened steel)
- An enclosed CoreXY frame with four-color printing for about the price of the open-frame A1 Combo
- RFID filament detection and automatic refill when a spool runs out
- A current Amazon bundle that includes 4 kg of Elegoo Rapid PETG
- A four-color ceiling: CANVAS tops out at four spools
- No filament drying, and the top-mounted CANVAS makes the machine about 74 cm tall
- A default first-layer offset that needed correcting in Notebookcheck's review, and software less refined than Bambu Lab's
Bambu Lab A1 Combo
- The easiest setup here thanks to full-auto calibration
- Core-mounted spools in the AMS lite that accept more third-party spool sizes, including cardboard
- Bambu Studio's paint tools and the MakerWorld library of ready-to-print multi-color models
- The lowest price in this list
- An open-frame bed slinger: not suited to ABS or ASA, and its 10,000 mm/s² acceleration is half that of the CoreXY printers here
- AMS lite cannot be chained beyond four colors and has no filament drying
- AMS lite cannot feed TPU, so flexible filament needs a separate spool holder
Which should you buy?
The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is the better fit for the lowest-cost enclosed multi-color printer and printing ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber blends on a budget; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Material Capability and Print Quality & Speed. The Bambu Lab A1 Combo is the better fit for first-time and family multi-color printing in PLA and the lowest price of entry, and the stronger choice if Ease of Use & Software matters more to you than the overall score. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is a poor fit for more than four colors in one print; the Bambu Lab A1 Combo is a poor fit for printing ABS, ASA or other filaments that need an enclosure.
Choose the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo if
- The lowest-cost enclosed multi-color printer
- Printing ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber blends on a budget
- Families who want the moving parts behind a door
Skip it if
- More than four colors in one print
- Buyers who want the most polished software
Choose the Bambu Lab A1 Combo if
- First-time and family multi-color printing in PLA
- The lowest price of entry
- The Bambu Lab and MakerWorld ecosystem
Skip it if
- Printing ABS, ASA or other filaments that need an enclosure
- More than four colors in one print
Common questions
Is the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo better than the Bambu Lab A1 Combo?
In our Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000 ranking the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo scores higher overall, 7.7 to 7.5, with the biggest advantage in Material Capability. The Bambu Lab A1 Combo is stronger on Ease of Use & Software, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.
What is the main difference between the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo and the Bambu Lab A1 Combo?
The headline spec difference is Multi-Color System: CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo versus AMS lite (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Bambu Lab A1 Combo. In use, the gap that matters most is Material Capability (8 vs 4 in our scoring): which filaments it handles well, based on enclosure, chamber heat retention, maximum nozzle temperature and hardened-steel parts for ABS, ASA and fiber-filled filaments.

