Skip to content

BenQ X500i vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

BenQ X500i (#3) vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE (#4): in our Projectors for PS5 scoring the BenQ X500i totals 8.6/10 and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE 7.8/10, the BenQ X500i leading on Gaming Responsiveness and Brightness and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE on Value.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

TopsFive comparison scores

8.6 / 10
BenQ X500i
7.8 / 10
Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Side by side

BenQ X500iNebula Cosmos 4K SE
Resolution4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR)4K UHD (3840 x 2160)
Rated Brightness2,200 ANSI lumens1,800 ANSI lumens
Light Source4LEDHybridBeam LED + laser
Light Source Life20,000 hours25,000 hours
Input Lag at 4K/60HzAbout 16 msAbout 18.5 ms in Game Mode Extreme (TechRadar); 35 ms in standard game mode
Fastest Game Mode1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1440p/120Hz at about 8 msGame Mode Extreme at about 18.5 ms
Throw / PlacementShort throw (0.69–0.83); 100 in from about 5–6.5 ftStandard throw, auto focus/keystone/screen fit; 20–200 in
HDR FormatsHDR10, HLG (BenQ HDR-PRO)Dolby Vision, HDR10
Smart PlatformAndroid TV (included), AirPlay and Chromecast castingGoogle TV with licensed Netflix (built in)
PriceCheck price →Check price →

How they differ in real use

Built from our projectors for ps5 scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the BenQ X500i and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE made our Top 5 Projectors for PS5, at #3 and #4. The pick for small rooms: its 0.69-0.83 short-throw lens fills 100 inches from about 5-6.5 ft, where the Optoma UHD38x needs roughly twice the distance. It shares the X3100i's 4LED engine, Android TV and fast modes (about 16 ms at 4K/60, 8 ms at 1440p/120), and Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5. It ranks third because its 2,200 lumens trail the X3100i by 1,100 and the UHD38x by 1,800, at a higher price than the Optoma. The best pick when films matter as much as games: it is the only projector here with Dolby Vision and built-in Google TV with licensed Netflix, and its automatic focus, keystone and screen fit make setup quicker than any BenQ or Optoma here. It ranks fourth because TechRadar measured 18.5 ms only in Game Mode Extreme (35 ms in standard game mode), it has no 120Hz mode, and its 1,800 lumens are the lowest in the list.

We score projectors for ps5 on Gaming Responsiveness (25%), Picture Quality (20%), Brightness (15%), Room Fit & Setup (15%), Smart Features & Audio (10%) and Value (15%). On that basis the BenQ X500i totals 8.6 out of 10 and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE 7.8. The widest gap is Gaming Responsiveness, where the BenQ X500i scores 9.5 against 7 for the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE: published input lag at 4K/60Hz (the PS5's Fidelity mode) first, then support and lag for the console's 1080p/120Hz Performance mode. Brightness also separates them: 7.5 for the BenQ X500i versus 6.5 for the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE claws back ground on Value.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Resolution: 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR) on the BenQ X500i versus 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Brightness: 2,200 ANSI lumens on the BenQ X500i versus 1,800 ANSI lumens on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Light Source: 4LED on the BenQ X500i versus HybridBeam LED + laser on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Light Source Life: 20,000 hours on the BenQ X500i versus 25,000 hours on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Input Lag (4K/60Hz): About 16 ms on the BenQ X500i versus About 18.5 ms in Game Mode Extreme (TechRadar); 35 ms in standard game mode on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Fastest Game Mode: 1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1440p/120Hz at about 8 ms on the BenQ X500i versus Game Mode Extreme at about 18.5 ms on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE.

Check current pricing at the merchant links below. Owners praise the BenQ X500i for short-throw lens: about 100 inches from roughly 5–6.5 ft, the only pick here built for small rooms and fast game modes: about 16 ms at 4K/60Hz and 8 ms at 1440p/120Hz (BenQ); Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5; the most common complaint is 2,200 ANSI lumens is 1,100 fewer than the X3100i, so it needs a darker room. Owners praise the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE for dolby Vision and HDR10, the only pick here with Dolby Vision for streaming films and google TV with licensed 4K Netflix built in, no dongle needed; the most common complaint is input lag is 18.5 ms only in Game Mode Extreme; TechRadar measured 35 ms in the standard game mode.

BenQ X500i

  • Short-throw lens: about 100 inches from roughly 5–6.5 ft, the only pick here built for small rooms
  • Fast game modes: about 16 ms at 4K/60Hz and 8 ms at 1440p/120Hz (BenQ); Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5
  • 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours and Android TV included
  • Auto game-mode detection when a console is connected
  • 2,200 ANSI lumens is 1,100 fewer than the X3100i, so it needs a darker room
  • About $1,499, $500 more than the brighter Optoma UHD38x
  • The current Amazon offer is from a third-party seller (Adorama) with limited stock

Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

  • Dolby Vision and HDR10, the only pick here with Dolby Vision for streaming films
  • Google TV with licensed 4K Netflix built in, no dongle needed
  • Automatic focus, keystone, screen fit and obstacle avoidance make setup the quickest in this list
  • Portable 9.9 lb chassis with a handle; HybridBeam light source rated for 25,000 hours
  • Input lag is 18.5 ms only in Game Mode Extreme; TechRadar measured 35 ms in the standard game mode
  • 1,800 ANSI lumens is the lowest rating here, and TechRadar's brightness measurement was underwhelming

Which should you buy?

The BenQ X500i is the better fit for PS5 gaming in bedrooms, dorms and apartments and setups where the projector sits on a coffee table or shelf behind the couch; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Gaming Responsiveness and Brightness. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is the better fit for households that watch as many films as they play games and moving the projector between rooms, and the stronger choice if Value matters more to you than the overall score. The BenQ X500i is a poor fit for bright living rooms; the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is a poor fit for competitive online shooters.

Choose the BenQ X500i if

  • PS5 gaming in bedrooms, dorms and apartments
  • Setups where the projector sits on a coffee table or shelf behind the couch
  • Players who want 120Hz modes from a compact unit

Skip it if

  • Bright living rooms
  • Buyers who want the biggest picture per dollar
Check price at Amazon

Choose the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE if

  • Households that watch as many films as they play games
  • Moving the projector between rooms
  • Buyers who want streaming apps built in

Skip it if

  • Competitive online shooters
  • Rooms with ambient light
Check price at Amazon

Common questions

Is the BenQ X500i better than the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE?

In our Projectors for PS5 ranking the BenQ X500i scores higher overall, 8.6 to 7.8, with the biggest advantage in Gaming Responsiveness. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is stronger on Value, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.

What is the main difference between the BenQ X500i and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE?

The headline spec difference is Resolution: 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR) on the BenQ X500i versus 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE. In use, the gap that matters most is Gaming Responsiveness (9.5 vs 7 in our scoring): published input lag at 4K/60Hz (the PS5's Fidelity mode) first, then support and lag for the console's 1080p/120Hz Performance mode.

Check price: BenQ X500iCheck price: Nebula Cosmos 4K SE