Skip to content

BenQ X3100i vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

BenQ X3100i (#1, best overall) vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE (#4): in our Projectors for PS5 scoring the BenQ X3100i totals 8.9/10 and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE 7.8/10, the BenQ X3100i leading on Gaming Responsiveness and Brightness and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE on Value.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

TopsFive comparison scores

8.9 / 10
BenQ X3100i
7.8 / 10
Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Side by side

BenQ X3100iNebula Cosmos 4K SE
Resolution4K UHD (3840 x 2160, 0.65-inch DLP XPR)4K UHD (3840 x 2160)
Rated Brightness3,300 ANSI lumens1,800 ANSI lumens
Light Source4LEDHybridBeam LED + laser
Light Source Life20,000 hours25,000 hours
Input Lag at 4K/60HzAbout 16.7 msAbout 18.5 ms in Game Mode Extreme (TechRadar); 35 ms in standard game mode
Fastest Game Mode1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1080p and 1440p/120Hz at about 8.3 msGame Mode Extreme at about 18.5 ms
Throw / PlacementStandard throw, 1.3x zoom, 40–60% vertical lens shiftStandard throw, auto focus/keystone/screen fit; 20–200 in
HDR FormatsHDR10, HLG (BenQ HDR-PRO)Dolby Vision, HDR10
Smart PlatformAndroid TV (included), AirPlay and Chromecast castingGoogle TV with licensed Netflix (built in)
PriceCheck price →Check price →

How they differ in real use

Built from our projectors for ps5 scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the BenQ X3100i and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE made our Top 5 Projectors for PS5, at #1 (best overall) and #4. The most complete PS5 projector: it matches the Optoma UHD38x's 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and adds an 8 ms 1080p/1440p 120Hz mode, while its 4LED light source (20,000 hours) removes the lamp replacements the UHD38x and TH575 need. Its 1.3x zoom and vertical lens shift make it far easier to place than the Optoma, and it is 1,100 lumens brighter than the BenQ X500i. RTINGS scored it 8.1 for gaming. It costs about $800 more than the UHD38x, which is why the Optoma takes Value. The best pick when films matter as much as games: it is the only projector here with Dolby Vision and built-in Google TV with licensed Netflix, and its automatic focus, keystone and screen fit make setup quicker than any BenQ or Optoma here. It ranks fourth because TechRadar measured 18.5 ms only in Game Mode Extreme (35 ms in standard game mode), it has no 120Hz mode, and its 1,800 lumens are the lowest in the list.

We score projectors for ps5 on Gaming Responsiveness (25%), Picture Quality (20%), Brightness (15%), Room Fit & Setup (15%), Smart Features & Audio (10%) and Value (15%). On that basis the BenQ X3100i totals 8.9 out of 10 and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE 7.8. The widest gap is Gaming Responsiveness, where the BenQ X3100i scores 9.5 against 7 for the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE: published input lag at 4K/60Hz (the PS5's Fidelity mode) first, then support and lag for the console's 1080p/120Hz Performance mode. Brightness also separates them: 9 for the BenQ X3100i versus 6.5 for the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE claws back ground on Value.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Resolution: 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, 0.65-inch DLP XPR) on the BenQ X3100i versus 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Brightness: 3,300 ANSI lumens on the BenQ X3100i versus 1,800 ANSI lumens on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Light Source: 4LED on the BenQ X3100i versus HybridBeam LED + laser on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Light Source Life: 20,000 hours on the BenQ X3100i versus 25,000 hours on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Input Lag (4K/60Hz): About 16.7 ms on the BenQ X3100i versus About 18.5 ms in Game Mode Extreme (TechRadar); 35 ms in standard game mode on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE; Fastest Game Mode: 1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1080p and 1440p/120Hz at about 8.3 ms on the BenQ X3100i versus Game Mode Extreme at about 18.5 ms on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE.

Check current pricing at the merchant links below. Owners praise the BenQ X3100i for fast in every PS5 mode: about 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and about 8 ms at 1080p/120Hz (BenQ; consistent with PCGamesN and Projector Reviews) and 3,300 ANSI lumens from a 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours, so there is no lamp to replace; the most common complaint is contrast in near-dark scenes trails dedicated home-theater projectors (RTINGS). Owners praise the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE for dolby Vision and HDR10, the only pick here with Dolby Vision for streaming films and google TV with licensed 4K Netflix built in, no dongle needed; the most common complaint is input lag is 18.5 ms only in Game Mode Extreme; TechRadar measured 35 ms in the standard game mode.

BenQ X3100i

  • Fast in every PS5 mode: about 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and about 8 ms at 1080p/120Hz (BenQ; consistent with PCGamesN and Projector Reviews)
  • 3,300 ANSI lumens from a 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours, so there is no lamp to replace
  • 1.3x zoom plus vertical lens shift make it the easiest pick here to place on a shelf or ceiling mount without keystone distortion
  • Game modes for FPS, RPG and sports titles, plus Android TV and AirPlay/Chromecast casting included
  • Contrast in near-dark scenes trails dedicated home-theater projectors (RTINGS)
  • About $800 more than the Optoma UHD38x, which matches its 4K/60 input lag

Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

  • Dolby Vision and HDR10, the only pick here with Dolby Vision for streaming films
  • Google TV with licensed 4K Netflix built in, no dongle needed
  • Automatic focus, keystone, screen fit and obstacle avoidance make setup the quickest in this list
  • Portable 9.9 lb chassis with a handle; HybridBeam light source rated for 25,000 hours
  • Input lag is 18.5 ms only in Game Mode Extreme; TechRadar measured 35 ms in the standard game mode
  • 1,800 ANSI lumens is the lowest rating here, and TechRadar's brightness measurement was underwhelming

Which should you buy?

The BenQ X3100i is the better fit for PS5 owners who want 4K/60 and 120Hz modes with the best overall picture and dedicated game rooms or home theaters with a ceiling mount; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Gaming Responsiveness and Brightness. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is the better fit for households that watch as many films as they play games and moving the projector between rooms, and the stronger choice if Value matters more to you than the overall score. The BenQ X3100i is a poor fit for budgets under $1,000; the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is a poor fit for competitive online shooters.

Choose the BenQ X3100i if

  • PS5 owners who want 4K/60 and 120Hz modes with the best overall picture
  • Dedicated game rooms or home theaters with a ceiling mount
  • Buyers who never want to replace a lamp

Skip it if

  • Budgets under $1,000
  • Very small rooms where a short-throw lens is needed
Check price at Amazon

Choose the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE if

  • Households that watch as many films as they play games
  • Moving the projector between rooms
  • Buyers who want streaming apps built in

Skip it if

  • Competitive online shooters
  • Rooms with ambient light
Check price at Amazon

Common questions

Is the BenQ X3100i better than the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE?

In our Projectors for PS5 ranking the BenQ X3100i scores higher overall, 8.9 to 7.8, with the biggest advantage in Gaming Responsiveness. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is stronger on Value, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.

What is the main difference between the BenQ X3100i and the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE?

The headline spec difference is Resolution: 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, 0.65-inch DLP XPR) on the BenQ X3100i versus 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) on the Nebula Cosmos 4K SE. In use, the gap that matters most is Gaming Responsiveness (9.5 vs 7 in our scoring): published input lag at 4K/60Hz (the PS5's Fidelity mode) first, then support and lag for the console's 1080p/120Hz Performance mode.

Check price: BenQ X3100iCheck price: Nebula Cosmos 4K SE