Skip to content

BenQ X3100i vs BenQ X500i

BenQ X3100i (#1, best overall) vs BenQ X500i (#3): in our Projectors for PS5 scoring the BenQ X3100i totals 8.9/10 and the BenQ X500i 8.6/10, the BenQ X3100i leading on Brightness and Picture Quality and the BenQ X500i on Room Fit & Setup.

We may earn a commission when you buy through our links.

TopsFive comparison scores

8.9 / 10
BenQ X3100i
8.6 / 10
BenQ X500i

Side by side

BenQ X3100iBenQ X500i
Resolution4K UHD (3840 x 2160, 0.65-inch DLP XPR)4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR)
Rated Brightness3,300 ANSI lumens2,200 ANSI lumens
Light Source4LED4LED
Light Source Life20,000 hours20,000 hours
Input Lag at 4K/60HzAbout 16.7 msAbout 16 ms
Fastest Game Mode1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1080p and 1440p/120Hz at about 8.3 ms1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1440p/120Hz at about 8 ms
Throw / PlacementStandard throw, 1.3x zoom, 40–60% vertical lens shiftShort throw (0.69–0.83); 100 in from about 5–6.5 ft
HDR FormatsHDR10, HLG (BenQ HDR-PRO)HDR10, HLG (BenQ HDR-PRO)
Smart PlatformAndroid TV (included), AirPlay and Chromecast castingAndroid TV (included), AirPlay and Chromecast casting
PriceCheck price →Check price →

How they differ in real use

Built from our projectors for ps5 scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.

Both the BenQ X3100i and the BenQ X500i made our Top 5 Projectors for PS5, at #1 (best overall) and #3. The most complete PS5 projector: it matches the Optoma UHD38x's 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and adds an 8 ms 1080p/1440p 120Hz mode, while its 4LED light source (20,000 hours) removes the lamp replacements the UHD38x and TH575 need. Its 1.3x zoom and vertical lens shift make it far easier to place than the Optoma, and it is 1,100 lumens brighter than the BenQ X500i. RTINGS scored it 8.1 for gaming. It costs about $800 more than the UHD38x, which is why the Optoma takes Value. The pick for small rooms: its 0.69-0.83 short-throw lens fills 100 inches from about 5-6.5 ft, where the Optoma UHD38x needs roughly twice the distance. It shares the X3100i's 4LED engine, Android TV and fast modes (about 16 ms at 4K/60, 8 ms at 1440p/120), and Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5. It ranks third because its 2,200 lumens trail the X3100i by 1,100 and the UHD38x by 1,800, at a higher price than the Optoma.

We score projectors for ps5 on Gaming Responsiveness (25%), Picture Quality (20%), Brightness (15%), Room Fit & Setup (15%), Smart Features & Audio (10%) and Value (15%). On that basis the BenQ X3100i totals 8.9 out of 10 and the BenQ X500i 8.6. The widest gap is Brightness, where the BenQ X3100i scores 9 against 7.5 for the BenQ X500i: rated ANSI lumens and how well the image is likely to hold up in a room with some ambient light. Picture Quality also separates them: 9.5 for the BenQ X3100i versus 8.5 for the BenQ X500i. The BenQ X500i claws back ground on Room Fit & Setup.

On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Resolution: 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, 0.65-inch DLP XPR) on the BenQ X3100i versus 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR) on the BenQ X500i; Brightness: 3,300 ANSI lumens on the BenQ X3100i versus 2,200 ANSI lumens on the BenQ X500i; Input Lag (4K/60Hz): About 16.7 ms on the BenQ X3100i versus About 16 ms on the BenQ X500i; Fastest Game Mode: 1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1080p and 1440p/120Hz at about 8.3 ms on the BenQ X3100i versus 1080p/240Hz at about 4.2 ms; 1440p/120Hz at about 8 ms on the BenQ X500i; Throw / Placement: Standard throw, 1.3x zoom, 40–60% vertical lens shift on the BenQ X3100i versus Short throw (0.69–0.83); 100 in from about 5–6.5 ft on the BenQ X500i. They match on Light Source, Light Source Life, HDR Formats and Smart Platform.

Check current pricing at the merchant links below. Owners praise the BenQ X3100i for fast in every PS5 mode: about 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and about 8 ms at 1080p/120Hz (BenQ; consistent with PCGamesN and Projector Reviews) and 3,300 ANSI lumens from a 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours, so there is no lamp to replace; the most common complaint is contrast in near-dark scenes trails dedicated home-theater projectors (RTINGS). Owners praise the BenQ X500i for short-throw lens: about 100 inches from roughly 5–6.5 ft, the only pick here built for small rooms and fast game modes: about 16 ms at 4K/60Hz and 8 ms at 1440p/120Hz (BenQ); Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5; the most common complaint is 2,200 ANSI lumens is 1,100 fewer than the X3100i, so it needs a darker room.

BenQ X3100i

  • Fast in every PS5 mode: about 16.7 ms at 4K/60Hz and about 8 ms at 1080p/120Hz (BenQ; consistent with PCGamesN and Projector Reviews)
  • 3,300 ANSI lumens from a 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours, so there is no lamp to replace
  • 1.3x zoom plus vertical lens shift make it the easiest pick here to place on a shelf or ceiling mount without keystone distortion
  • Game modes for FPS, RPG and sports titles, plus Android TV and AirPlay/Chromecast casting included
  • Contrast in near-dark scenes trails dedicated home-theater projectors (RTINGS)
  • About $800 more than the Optoma UHD38x, which matches its 4K/60 input lag

BenQ X500i

  • Short-throw lens: about 100 inches from roughly 5–6.5 ft, the only pick here built for small rooms
  • Fast game modes: about 16 ms at 4K/60Hz and 8 ms at 1440p/120Hz (BenQ); Expert Reviews found no noticeable lag on PS5
  • 4LED light source rated for 20,000 hours and Android TV included
  • Auto game-mode detection when a console is connected
  • 2,200 ANSI lumens is 1,100 fewer than the X3100i, so it needs a darker room
  • About $1,499, $500 more than the brighter Optoma UHD38x
  • The current Amazon offer is from a third-party seller (Adorama) with limited stock

Which should you buy?

The BenQ X3100i is the better fit for PS5 owners who want 4K/60 and 120Hz modes with the best overall picture and dedicated game rooms or home theaters with a ceiling mount; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Brightness and Picture Quality. The BenQ X500i is the better fit for PS5 gaming in bedrooms, dorms and apartments and setups where the projector sits on a coffee table or shelf behind the couch, and the stronger choice if Room Fit & Setup matters more to you than the overall score. The BenQ X3100i is a poor fit for budgets under $1,000; the BenQ X500i is a poor fit for bright living rooms.

Choose the BenQ X3100i if

  • PS5 owners who want 4K/60 and 120Hz modes with the best overall picture
  • Dedicated game rooms or home theaters with a ceiling mount
  • Buyers who never want to replace a lamp

Skip it if

  • Budgets under $1,000
  • Very small rooms where a short-throw lens is needed
Check price at Amazon

Choose the BenQ X500i if

  • PS5 gaming in bedrooms, dorms and apartments
  • Setups where the projector sits on a coffee table or shelf behind the couch
  • Players who want 120Hz modes from a compact unit

Skip it if

  • Bright living rooms
  • Buyers who want the biggest picture per dollar
Check price at Amazon

Common questions

Is the BenQ X3100i better than the BenQ X500i?

In our Projectors for PS5 ranking the BenQ X3100i scores higher overall, 8.9 to 8.6, with the biggest advantage in Brightness. The BenQ X500i is stronger on Room Fit & Setup, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.

What is the main difference between the BenQ X3100i and the BenQ X500i?

The headline spec difference is Resolution: 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, 0.65-inch DLP XPR) on the BenQ X3100i versus 4K UHD (3840 x 2160, DLP XPR) on the BenQ X500i. In use, the gap that matters most is Brightness (9 vs 7.5 in our scoring): rated ANSI lumens and how well the image is likely to hold up in a room with some ambient light.

Check price: BenQ X3100iCheck price: BenQ X500i