Bambu Lab X2D Combo vs Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo
Bambu Lab X2D Combo (#1, best overall) vs Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo (#4, best value): in our Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000 scoring the Bambu Lab X2D Combo totals 9.1/10 and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo 7.7/10.
We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of Oct 17, 2026 and are subject to change; the merchant's price at purchase applies.
TopsFive comparison scores
Side by side
| Bambu Lab X2D Combo | Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo | |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-Color System | Dual nozzle + AMS 2 Pro (filament swapping on the main nozzle) | CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) |
| Max Colors | 4 in the AMS 2 Pro + 1 external spool; more with extra AMS units | 4 |
| Toolheads / Nozzles | 1 toolhead, 2 nozzles | 1 toolhead, 1 nozzle |
| Filament Drying | Yes, built into the AMS 2 Pro | No |
| Build Volume | 256 × 256 × 260 mm (235.5 × 256 × 256 mm with both nozzles) | 256 × 256 × 256 mm |
| Max Speed | 1,000 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max Nozzle Temp | 300°C (hardened steel) | 350°C (hardened steel) |
| Enclosure / Chamber | Fully enclosed; active chamber heating to 65°C | Fully enclosed; no active chamber heating |
| Weight | 16.25 kg (printer) | 19.35 kg (with CANVAS) |
| Max Acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max Bed Temp | 120°C | 110°C |
| Max Hotend Flow | 40 mm³/s (65 mm³/s with the optional high-flow hotend) | — |
| Dimensions | 392 × 406 × 478 mm (printer) | 500 × 480 × 743 mm (with CANVAS) |
| Air Filtration | G3 pre-filter, HEPA H12, activated carbon | — |
| Slicer | Bambu Studio | ElegooSlicer (OrcaSlicer and Cura supported) |
| Price | $899 → | Check price → |
How they differ in real use
Built from our multi color 3d printers scoring, each product's published specifications, and verified owner feedback — not hands-on testing.
Both the Bambu Lab X2D Combo and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo made our Top 5 Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000, at #1 (best overall) and #4 (best value). The strongest multi-color printer under $1,000: a second nozzle means a two-color or two-material print alternates nozzles instead of purging, and Domechy measured about 12 g of waste on a two-color print that cost the P2S about 68 g. The Combo's AMS 2 Pro dries spools and handles four colors, and the X2D adds the list's only actively heated chamber (65°C), a 1,000 mm/s toolhead and a 120°C bed, so nylon and polycarbonate are within reach. It ranks above the P2S Combo because it keeps the same Bambu Studio software and AMS ecosystem while wasting less filament and handling more materials, for about $120–150 more. Its limits: the AMS feeds only the main nozzle, so beyond two colors it purges like a single-nozzle printer (about 107 g against the P2S's 172 g on Domechy's four-color print), and the Bowden-fed second nozzle is slower and strings more. The cheapest enclosed multi-color printer here, and the current Amazon listing adds 4 kg of PETG: CANVAS swaps four RFID-detected spools on an enclosed CoreXY frame with the hottest nozzle in the list (350°C, hardened steel), so ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber-filled filaments are within reach. TechRadar rated it among the cheapest and most reliable multi-filament printers. It ranks fourth because CANVAS tops out at four colors and does not dry filament, and Notebookcheck had to correct the default first-layer offset. It beats the Bambu Lab A1 Combo on enclosure, acceleration (20,000 vs 10,000 mm/s²) and material range, which matters more than the A1's simpler software for anyone printing beyond PLA and PETG.
We score multi-color 3d printers under $1,000 on Multi-Color System (30%), Print Quality & Speed (20%), Material Capability (15%), Ease of Use & Software (20%) and Value (15%). On that basis the Bambu Lab X2D Combo totals 9.1 out of 10 and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo 7.7. The widest gap is Multi-Color System, where the Bambu Lab X2D Combo scores 9 against 7 for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo: how many colors it handles out of the box and with expansion, how fast it changes color, how much filament each change purges, and how reliably reviewers found it swapping. Print Quality & Speed also separates them: 10 for the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus 8 for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo claws back ground on Value.
On paper, the specifications that actually differ: Multi-Color System: Dual nozzle + AMS 2 Pro (filament swapping on the main nozzle) on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Max Colors: 4 in the AMS 2 Pro + 1 external spool; more with extra AMS units on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus 4 on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Toolheads / Nozzles: 1 toolhead, 2 nozzles on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus 1 toolhead, 1 nozzle on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Filament Drying: Yes, built into the AMS 2 Pro on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus No on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Build Volume: 256 × 256 × 260 mm (235.5 × 256 × 256 mm with both nozzles) on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus 256 × 256 × 256 mm on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo; Max Speed: 1,000 mm/s on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus 500 mm/s on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo.
The Bambu Lab X2D Combo lists at $899; the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo's current price is on the merchant page. Owners praise the Bambu Lab X2D Combo for two nozzles: two-color and two-material prints swap nozzles instead of purging, cutting waste and print time against the single-nozzle P2S and the only actively heated chamber in this list (65°C), with a 120°C bed for nylon and polycarbonate; the most common complaint is the AMS 2 Pro feeds only the main nozzle; the second nozzle needs an external spool or a second AMS. Owners praise the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo for the hottest nozzle in this list (350°C, hardened steel) and an enclosed CoreXY frame with four-color printing for about the price of the open-frame A1 Combo; the most common complaint is a four-color ceiling: CANVAS tops out at four spools.
Bambu Lab X2D Combo
- Two nozzles: two-color and two-material prints swap nozzles instead of purging, cutting waste and print time against the single-nozzle P2S
- The only actively heated chamber in this list (65°C), with a 120°C bed for nylon and polycarbonate
- AMS 2 Pro with built-in filament drying, plus Bambu Studio and the MakerWorld library
- A 1,000 mm/s toolhead with HEPA H12 and activated-carbon filtration
- The AMS 2 Pro feeds only the main nozzle; the second nozzle needs an external spool or a second AMS
- The Bowden-fed auxiliary nozzle is slower (about 200 mm/s) and strings more than the main nozzle
- Beyond two colors it still purges on the main nozzle: Domechy measured about 107 g of waste on a four-color print, against about 172 g on the P2S
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo
- The hottest nozzle in this list (350°C, hardened steel)
- An enclosed CoreXY frame with four-color printing for about the price of the open-frame A1 Combo
- RFID filament detection and automatic refill when a spool runs out
- A current Amazon bundle that includes 4 kg of Elegoo Rapid PETG
- A four-color ceiling: CANVAS tops out at four spools
- No filament drying, and the top-mounted CANVAS makes the machine about 74 cm tall
- A default first-layer offset that needed correcting in Notebookcheck's review, and software less refined than Bambu Lab's
Which should you buy?
The Bambu Lab X2D Combo is the better fit for two-color and two-material prints with minimal waste and soluble or breakaway supports; it is the higher-scoring pick here, chiefly for Multi-Color System and Print Quality & Speed. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is the better fit for the lowest-cost enclosed multi-color printer and printing ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber blends on a budget, and the stronger choice if Value matters more to you than the overall score. The Bambu Lab X2D Combo is a poor fit for four-color prints without purging (the Snapmaker U1's four toolheads suit them better); the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is a poor fit for more than four colors in one print.
Choose the Bambu Lab X2D Combo if
- Two-color and two-material prints with minimal waste
- Soluble or breakaway supports
- Nylon, polycarbonate and other filaments that need a heated chamber
Skip it if
- Four-color prints without purging (the Snapmaker U1's four toolheads suit them better)
- Budgets under about $900
Choose the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo if
- The lowest-cost enclosed multi-color printer
- Printing ABS, ASA and carbon-fiber blends on a budget
- Families who want the moving parts behind a door
Skip it if
- More than four colors in one print
- Buyers who want the most polished software
Common questions
Is the Bambu Lab X2D Combo better than the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo?
In our Multi-Color 3D Printers Under $1,000 ranking the Bambu Lab X2D Combo scores higher overall, 9.1 to 7.7, with the biggest advantage in Multi-Color System. The Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo is stronger on Value, so it is the better pick if that matters most to you.
What is the main difference between the Bambu Lab X2D Combo and the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo?
The headline spec difference is Multi-Color System: Dual nozzle + AMS 2 Pro (filament swapping on the main nozzle) on the Bambu Lab X2D Combo versus CANVAS (single-nozzle filament swapping) on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo. In use, the gap that matters most is Multi-Color System (9 vs 7 in our scoring): how many colors it handles out of the box and with expansion, how fast it changes color, how much filament each change purges, and how reliably reviewers found it swapping.

